மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-சி.எப்.ஆர்.ஐ.யில் மீன்வள மேலாண்மையில் ட்ரோன் பயன்பாடு குறித்து செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அபிலக்ஷ் லிக்கி இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்
24 SEP 2024 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அபிலக்ஷ் லிக்கி, கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் மத்திய மீன்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் விஞ்ஞானிகள், மாநில மீன்வள அதிகாரிகள், மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீனவ பெண்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மாநிலங்களின் மீன்வளத்துறை, சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், தேசிய வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், என்.இ.ஆர்.எம்.ஏ.சி., என்.இ.ஆர்.எம்.ஏ.சி., எஸ்.எஃப்.ஏ.சி, சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்கள், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள், மீன்வள சார்நிலை அலுவலகங்கள், மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள், உழவர் அமைப்புகள், கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகள் போன்றவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் காணொலி மூலம் பங்கேற்றனர். ட்ரோன் செயல்விளக்கத்தின் போது, டாக்டர் அபிலக்ஷ் லிக்கி மீன் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் மீனவர்களுடன் உரையாடினார், அவர்களின் அனுபவங்கள், வெற்றிக் கதைகள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் அன்றாட நடவடிக்கைகளில் அவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை அவர் கேட்டறிந்தார். இந்த கலந்துரையாடல், ட்ரோன்கள் போன்ற நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் அவர்களின் தேவைகளை எவ்வாறு நிவர்த்தி செய்யலாம், செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தலாம் மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறையில் உற்பத்தித்திறனை எவ்வாறு அதிகரிக்கலாம் என்பதற்கான மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்கியது. அதே நேரத்தில் அவர்களின் அபிலாஷைகள் மற்றும் கவலைகளுக்கு குரல் கொடுப்பதற்கான ஒரு தளத்தையும் வழங்கியது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய செயலாளர், ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் – சி.ஐ.எஃப்.ஆர்.ஐ மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முன்னோடித் திட்டம், குறைந்த நேரத்திலும், குறைந்தபட்ச மனித ஈடுபாட்டுடனும் புதிய மீன்களை கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான பயனுள்ள மற்றும் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய மாற்று வழியை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் மீன்வளப் பிரிவில் புதிய எல்லையை திறக்கும் என்று கூறினார். தனியார் கூட்டாண்மையுடன் ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி மீன் நடமாட்டம் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, நுகர்வோருக்கும் விவசாயிகளுக்கும் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி அமைப்பில் சிறந்த சுகாதாரமான புதிய மீன்களைப் பெற உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2025-ம் ஆண்டளவில் வேலை அடிப்படையிலான அடையாளங்கள், மீன் விவசாயிகள், மீன் விற்பனையாளர்கள் உட்பட மீன்வளத் துறை, குறு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சிறு நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட வேலை அடிப்படையிலான அடையாளங்களை வழங்குவதற்காக தேசிய மீன்வள டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் அமைப்புசாரா மீன்வளத் துறையை முறைப்படுத்துவதை ஆதரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்ரிதி சஹா யோஜனா பிப்ரவரி 2024-ல் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது என்று டாக்டர் லிக்கி கூறினார். பிரதமர்-மகாத்மா விவசாயிகள் பயன் திட்டம், தேசிய வேளாண்மை வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், நிறுவனக் கடன் பெறுவதை ஊக்குவித்தல், மீன் வளர்ப்பு காப்பீடு வாங்குதல், கூட்டுறவுகளை உழவர் நிதி நிறுவனங்களாக மாற்ற வலுப்படுத்துதல், தடமறிதல், மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி செயல்திறன், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர உத்தரவாதம் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டுவரும் நடைமுறைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கான செயல்திறன் மானியம் ஆகியவற்றையும் எளிதாக்கும் என்று செயலாளர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த ட்ரோன் அடிப்படையிலான பயன்பாடுகள் மீன் விவசாயிகளை சென்றடைய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறும், அனைவருக்கும் இது கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறும் ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-சி.ஐ.எஃப்.ஆர்.ஐ மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களை செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க செயல்விளக்கங்கள் அனைத்தையும் ஆவணப்படுத்தி அமைச்சகத்திற்கு அனுப்புமாறு மீன்வளத் துறையை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார், இதனால் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மீன் விவசாயிகளிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் – சிப்ரி இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பி.கே.தாஸ், ட்ரோன் அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் நிறுவனத்தின் சாதனைகள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். மீன்வளத்துறையில் ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு குறித்த விளக்கமும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனத்தால் செய்யப்பட்டது.
ஆளில்லா விமான அடிப்படையிலான பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பங்களான தெளிப்பான் ட்ரோன், தகவல் பரிமாற்ற ட்ரோன் மற்றும் சரக்கு விநியோக ட்ரோன் ஆகியவை ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-சி.ஐ.எஃப்.ஆர்.ஐ மற்றும் நட்சத்திர நிறுவனங்களால் 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீனவ பெண்களிடையே செயல்விளக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi reviews institute research and development in drone application for fisheries management in ICAR-CIFRI, Kolkata today
Drone based application should reach to the fish farmers for wider utilisation: Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi
Secretary Dr. Likhi witnesses demonstration of Drone Technology in Fisheries Application at ICAR - Central lnland Fisheries Research Institute
24 SEP 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi visited ICAR- Central lnland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI), Kolkata today for reviewing the institute research and development in drone application for fisheries management. Scientists, State fisheries official, Fishermen and fisherwomen attended the event. During presentation senior officers from fisheries department from states, ministry of civil aviation, NAFED, NCDC, NERMARC, SFAC, retailers, start-ups, fisheries subordinate offices, State Government officials, FFPOs, cooperatives etc. are invited to join through virtual conference.
During the drone demonstration, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi actively interacted with the fish farmers and fishers, listening to their experiences, success stories and the challenges they face in their daily operations. This interaction provided valuable insights into how modern technology, like drones, can address their needs, improve efficiency, and enhance productivity in the fisheries sector, while also offering a platform for them to voice their aspirations and concerns.
Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary said that pilot project undertaken by ICAR-CIFRI will open new horizon in fisheries section by providing an effective and promising alternative for transporting fresh fish with less time and minimum human involvement while minimizing stress to the fish. The research and development on fish transportation using drone technology with private partnership would also enable consumers and farmers to have better hygienic fresh fish in the supply chain system, he added.
Dr. Likhi said that Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) with an outlay of Rs 6000 crore was approved in February 2024 which aims to support formalization of the unorganized fisheries sector by creating a National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) for providing work-based identifies, fish farmers, fish vendors including the fisheries sector microenterprises and small enterprises by 2025. PM-MKSSY, through NFDP, will also facilitate access and incentivize uptake of institutional credit, purchase of aquaculture insurance, strengthen co-operatives to become FFPOs, adoption of traceability, performance grant for adoption of practices that will bring in value-chain efficiencies and safety and quality assurance and job creation, the Secretary added.
The Secretary urged the ICAR-CIFRI and other stakeholders to take step for making these drone based applications reach to the fish farmers and ensure that all can have access to it. He also asked the Fisheries Department to document all these valuable demonstrations and send to the the Ministry so that they can be utilized for creating awareness among the fish farmers across the country.
In the review meeting, Director, ICAR-CIFRI Dr. B. K. Das elaborately presented the institute achievements and progress made in drone-based technologies. Presentation on application of Drone Technology in fisheries was also made by a start-up.
Different drone-based technologies viz. sprayer drone, feed broadcast drone and cargo delivery drone were demonstrated by ICAR-CIFRI and star-up companies among more than 100 fishermen and fisherwomen. The pilot project undertaken by ICAR-CIFRI will open new horizon in fisheries section by providing an effective and promising alternative for transporting fresh fish with less time and minimum human involvement while minimizing stress to the fish. The research and development on fish transportation using drone technology with private partnership would also enable consumers and farmers to have better hygienic fresh fish in the supply chain system.
In Indian fisheries sector, the monitoring and management of aquatic resources faces numerous challenges that hinder effective and sustainable planning for the conservation of aquatic resources. Though the farming system is reforming every day to keep pace with the ever-increasing evolution of modern technologies, the systematic fish transportation for economical utilization of the landed fish lacks the proper scientific methodology, time efficiency and cost-effective means since it is an essential prerequisite for the appropriate development of our fishing and fish processing industries. The long time required for transportation over long distances from remote catch areas and the lack of handling and preservation can cause irreparable damage to the fish and even death, which incurs low market prices and huge losses to farmers.
In recent times, modern technology such as drone has tremendous potential to deliver vital goods to remote locations, overcoming access barriers and enabling faster delivery. To explore the potential of drone technology in the fishery sector, the Department of Fisheries, Govt. of India assigned a pilot project on “Developing drone technology for live fish transport” to ICAR-CIFRI. The project will be carried out by ICAR-Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI), Kolkata aiming to design and develop a 100 kg payload drone carrying live fish up to 10 km.