Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi reviews institute research and development in drone application for fisheries management in ICAR-CIFRI, Kolkata today
Drone based application should reach to the fish farmers for wider utilisation: Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi
Secretary Dr. Likhi witnesses demonstration of Drone Technology in Fisheries Application at ICAR - Central lnland Fisheries Research Institute
24 SEP 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi visited ICAR- Central lnland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI), Kolkata today for reviewing the institute research and development in drone application for fisheries management. Scientists, State fisheries official, Fishermen and fisherwomen attended the event. During presentation senior officers from fisheries department from states, ministry of civil aviation, NAFED, NCDC, NERMARC, SFAC, retailers, start-ups, fisheries subordinate offices, State Government officials, FFPOs, cooperatives etc. are invited to join through virtual conference.
During the drone demonstration, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi actively interacted with the fish farmers and fishers, listening to their experiences, success stories and the challenges they face in their daily operations. This interaction provided valuable insights into how modern technology, like drones, can address their needs, improve efficiency, and enhance productivity in the fisheries sector, while also offering a platform for them to voice their aspirations and concerns.
Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary said that pilot project undertaken by ICAR-CIFRI will open new horizon in fisheries section by providing an effective and promising alternative for transporting fresh fish with less time and minimum human involvement while minimizing stress to the fish. The research and development on fish transportation using drone technology with private partnership would also enable consumers and farmers to have better hygienic fresh fish in the supply chain system, he added.
Dr. Likhi said that Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) with an outlay of Rs 6000 crore was approved in February 2024 which aims to support formalization of the unorganized fisheries sector by creating a National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) for providing work-based identifies, fish farmers, fish vendors including the fisheries sector microenterprises and small enterprises by 2025. PM-MKSSY, through NFDP, will also facilitate access and incentivize uptake of institutional credit, purchase of aquaculture insurance, strengthen co-operatives to become FFPOs, adoption of traceability, performance grant for adoption of practices that will bring in value-chain efficiencies and safety and quality assurance and job creation, the Secretary added.
The Secretary urged the ICAR-CIFRI and other stakeholders to take step for making these drone based applications reach to the fish farmers and ensure that all can have access to it. He also asked the Fisheries Department to document all these valuable demonstrations and send to the the Ministry so that they can be utilized for creating awareness among the fish farmers across the country.
In the review meeting, Director, ICAR-CIFRI Dr. B. K. Das elaborately presented the institute achievements and progress made in drone-based technologies. Presentation on application of Drone Technology in fisheries was also made by a start-up.
Different drone-based technologies viz. sprayer drone, feed broadcast drone and cargo delivery drone were demonstrated by ICAR-CIFRI and star-up companies among more than 100 fishermen and fisherwomen. The pilot project undertaken by ICAR-CIFRI will open new horizon in fisheries section by providing an effective and promising alternative for transporting fresh fish with less time and minimum human involvement while minimizing stress to the fish. The research and development on fish transportation using drone technology with private partnership would also enable consumers and farmers to have better hygienic fresh fish in the supply chain system.
In Indian fisheries sector, the monitoring and management of aquatic resources faces numerous challenges that hinder effective and sustainable planning for the conservation of aquatic resources. Though the farming system is reforming every day to keep pace with the ever-increasing evolution of modern technologies, the systematic fish transportation for economical utilization of the landed fish lacks the proper scientific methodology, time efficiency and cost-effective means since it is an essential prerequisite for the appropriate development of our fishing and fish processing industries. The long time required for transportation over long distances from remote catch areas and the lack of handling and preservation can cause irreparable damage to the fish and even death, which incurs low market prices and huge losses to farmers.
In recent times, modern technology such as drone has tremendous potential to deliver vital goods to remote locations, overcoming access barriers and enabling faster delivery. To explore the potential of drone technology in the fishery sector, the Department of Fisheries, Govt. of India assigned a pilot project on “Developing drone technology for live fish transport” to ICAR-CIFRI. The project will be carried out by ICAR-Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI), Kolkata aiming to design and develop a 100 kg payload drone carrying live fish up to 10 km.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھی لکش لکھی نے آج آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایف آر آئی، کولکاتہ میں فشریز مینجمنٹ کے لیے ڈرون ایپلی کیشن میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کا جائزہ لیا
بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کے لیے ڈرون پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن مچھلی کے کسانوں تک پہنچنی چاہیے: ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی
سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر لکھی نے آئی سی اے آر میں فشریز ایپلی کیشن میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ دیکھا - سنٹرل لینڈ فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ
24 SEP 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند ڈاکٹر ابھی لکش لکھی نے آج آئی سی اے آر- سنٹرل لینڈ فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی آئی ایف آر آئی)، کولکاتا کا دورہ کیا تاکہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ان ڈرون ایپلی کیشن کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ سائنسدانوں، ریاستی ماہی پروری کے اہلکار، ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر خواتین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ پریزنٹیشن کے دوران ریاستوں، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، این اے ایف ای ڈی ، این سی ڈی سی ، ای ای آر ایم اے آر سی، ایس ایف اے سی ، خوردہ فروشوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، ماہی پروری کے ماتحت دفاتر، ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں، ایف ایف پی او ز، کوآپریٹیو وغیرہ کو ورچوئل کانفرنس کے ذریعے شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈرون کے مظاہرے کے دوران، ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے مچھلی کے کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر بات چیت کی، ان کے تجربات، کامیابی کی کہانیاں اور اپنے روزمرہ کے کاموں میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو سنا۔ اس تعامل نے اس بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی کہ کس طرح جدید ٹیکنالوجی، جیسے ڈرون، ان کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکتی ہے، کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہے، اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کر سکتی ہے، جب کہ انہیں اپنی خواہشات اور خدشات کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر۔ سی آئی ایف آر آئی کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ایک نئے افق کو کھولے گا جس سے مچھلی پر دباؤ کو کم کرتے ہوئے کم وقت اور کم سے کم انسانی شمولیت کے ساتھ تازہ مچھلیوں کے نقل و حمل کا ایک مؤثر اور امید افزا متبادل فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نجی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مچھلی کے نقل و حمل پر تحقیق اور ترقی صارفین اور کسانوں کو سپلائی چین کے نظام میں بہتر صحت بخش تازہ مچھلی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر لکھی نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری متسیا سمریدھی سہ یوجنا کو فروری 2024 میں 6000 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد ایک قومی فشریز ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بنا کر غیر منظم ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو باضابطہ بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کام کی بنیاد پر شناخت، مچھلی کے کسانوں، مچھلی فروشوں بشمول ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز اور چھوٹے کاروباری ادارے۔ پردھان منتری متسیا سمریدھی سہ یوجنا ، این ایف ڈی پی کے ذریعے، ادارہ جاتی قرض تک رسائی اور ترغیب دینے، ایکوا کلچر انشورنس کی خریداری، کوآپریٹیو کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ سکریٹری نے مزید کہا کہ ایف ایف پی اوز ، ٹریس ایبلٹی کو اپنانا، طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے پرفارمنس گرانٹ جو ویلیو چین کی افادیت اور حفاظت اور کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی اور ملازمت کی تخلیق میں اضافہ کرے گی۔
سکریٹری نے آئی سی اے آر۔ سی آئی ایف آر آئی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان ڈرون پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز کو مچھلی کے کسانوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے قدم اٹھائیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ سبھی اس تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے محکمہ ماہی پروری سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ان تمام قیمتی مظاہروں کو دستاویزی شکل دے کر وزارت کو بھیجے تاکہ ملک بھر کے مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ان سے استفادہ کیا جا سکے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایف آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر بی کے داس نے ڈرون پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کامیابیوں اور پیشرفت کو تفصیل سے پیش کیا۔ ایک سٹارٹ اپ کی جانب سے ماہی گیری میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر پریزنٹیشن بھی دی گئی۔
ڈرون پر مبنی مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے۔ اسپریئر ڈرون، فیڈ براڈکاسٹ ڈرون اور کارگو ڈیلیوری ڈرون کا مظاہرہ آئی سی اے آر۔ سی آئی ایف آر آئی اور سٹار اپ کمپنیوں نے سو سے زائد ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر خواتین میں کیا۔ نے آئی سی اے آر۔ سی آئی ایف آر آئی کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ مچھلی پر دباؤ کو کم کرتے ہوئے کم وقت اور کم سے کم انسانی شمولیت کے ساتھ تازہ مچھلیوں کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک مؤثر اور امید افزا متبادل فراہم کرکے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں نئے افق کھولے گا۔ پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ساتھ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مچھلی کی نقل و حمل پر تحقیق اور ترقی صارفین اور کسانوں کو سپلائی چین کے نظام میں بہتر صحت بخش تازہ مچھلی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
بھارتی ماہی پروری کے شعبہ میں، آبی وسائل کی نگرانی اور انتظام کو متعدد چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے جو آبی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے موثر اور پائیدار منصوبہ بندی میں رکاوٹ ہیں۔ اگرچہ جدید ٹکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے ارتقاء کے ساتھ رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کاشتکاری کے نظام میں ہر روز اصلاح ہو رہی ہے، لیکن زمینی مچھلی کے معاشی استعمال کے لیے منظم مچھلی کی نقل و حمل میں مناسب سائنسی طریقہ کار، وقت کی کارکردگی اور کم لاگت کے ذرائع کا فقدان ہے کیونکہ یہ ایک ضروری ہے۔ ہماری ماہی پروری اور مچھلی کی پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں کی مناسب ترقی کے لیے شرط۔ دور دراز کیچ والے علاقوں سے طویل فاصلے تک نقل و حمل کے لیے درکار طویل وقت اور ہینڈلنگ اور تحفظ کی کمی مچھلیوں کو ناقابل تلافی نقصان اور یہاں تک کہ موت کا سبب بن سکتی ہے جس سے مارکیٹ کی کم قیمت اور کسانوں کو بھاری نقصان ہوتا ہے۔
حالیہ دنوں میں، ڈرون جیسی جدید ٹکنالوجی میں اہم سامان کو دور دراز مقامات تک پہنچانے، رسائی کی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے اور تیز تر ترسیل کو فعال کرنے کی زبردست صلاحیت ہے۔ ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت۔ ہند نے آئی سی اے آر۔ سی آئی ایف آر آئی کو "زندہ مچھلیوں کے نقل و حمل کے لیے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی" پر ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ تفویض کیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ آئی سی اے آر- سنٹرل ان لینڈ فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی آئی ایف آر آئی)، کولکتہ کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جائے گا جس کا مقصد دس کلومیٹر تک زندہ مچھلیوں کو لے جانے والے سو کلو وزنی پے لوڈ ڈرون کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنا ہے۔