Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi reviews institute research and development in drone application for fisheries management in ICAR-CIFRI, Kolkata today
Drone based application should reach to the fish farmers for wider utilisation: Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi
Secretary Dr. Likhi witnesses demonstration of Drone Technology in Fisheries Application at ICAR - Central lnland Fisheries Research Institute
24 SEP 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi visited ICAR- Central lnland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI), Kolkata today for reviewing the institute research and development in drone application for fisheries management. Scientists, State fisheries official, Fishermen and fisherwomen attended the event. During presentation senior officers from fisheries department from states, ministry of civil aviation, NAFED, NCDC, NERMARC, SFAC, retailers, start-ups, fisheries subordinate offices, State Government officials, FFPOs, cooperatives etc. are invited to join through virtual conference.
During the drone demonstration, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi actively interacted with the fish farmers and fishers, listening to their experiences, success stories and the challenges they face in their daily operations. This interaction provided valuable insights into how modern technology, like drones, can address their needs, improve efficiency, and enhance productivity in the fisheries sector, while also offering a platform for them to voice their aspirations and concerns.
Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary said that pilot project undertaken by ICAR-CIFRI will open new horizon in fisheries section by providing an effective and promising alternative for transporting fresh fish with less time and minimum human involvement while minimizing stress to the fish. The research and development on fish transportation using drone technology with private partnership would also enable consumers and farmers to have better hygienic fresh fish in the supply chain system, he added.
Dr. Likhi said that Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) with an outlay of Rs 6000 crore was approved in February 2024 which aims to support formalization of the unorganized fisheries sector by creating a National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) for providing work-based identifies, fish farmers, fish vendors including the fisheries sector microenterprises and small enterprises by 2025. PM-MKSSY, through NFDP, will also facilitate access and incentivize uptake of institutional credit, purchase of aquaculture insurance, strengthen co-operatives to become FFPOs, adoption of traceability, performance grant for adoption of practices that will bring in value-chain efficiencies and safety and quality assurance and job creation, the Secretary added.
The Secretary urged the ICAR-CIFRI and other stakeholders to take step for making these drone based applications reach to the fish farmers and ensure that all can have access to it. He also asked the Fisheries Department to document all these valuable demonstrations and send to the the Ministry so that they can be utilized for creating awareness among the fish farmers across the country.
In the review meeting, Director, ICAR-CIFRI Dr. B. K. Das elaborately presented the institute achievements and progress made in drone-based technologies. Presentation on application of Drone Technology in fisheries was also made by a start-up.
Different drone-based technologies viz. sprayer drone, feed broadcast drone and cargo delivery drone were demonstrated by ICAR-CIFRI and star-up companies among more than 100 fishermen and fisherwomen. The pilot project undertaken by ICAR-CIFRI will open new horizon in fisheries section by providing an effective and promising alternative for transporting fresh fish with less time and minimum human involvement while minimizing stress to the fish. The research and development on fish transportation using drone technology with private partnership would also enable consumers and farmers to have better hygienic fresh fish in the supply chain system.
In Indian fisheries sector, the monitoring and management of aquatic resources faces numerous challenges that hinder effective and sustainable planning for the conservation of aquatic resources. Though the farming system is reforming every day to keep pace with the ever-increasing evolution of modern technologies, the systematic fish transportation for economical utilization of the landed fish lacks the proper scientific methodology, time efficiency and cost-effective means since it is an essential prerequisite for the appropriate development of our fishing and fish processing industries. The long time required for transportation over long distances from remote catch areas and the lack of handling and preservation can cause irreparable damage to the fish and even death, which incurs low market prices and huge losses to farmers.
In recent times, modern technology such as drone has tremendous potential to deliver vital goods to remote locations, overcoming access barriers and enabling faster delivery. To explore the potential of drone technology in the fishery sector, the Department of Fisheries, Govt. of India assigned a pilot project on “Developing drone technology for live fish transport” to ICAR-CIFRI. The project will be carried out by ICAR-Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI), Kolkata aiming to design and develop a 100 kg payload drone carrying live fish up to 10 km.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने आज कोलकाता स्थित आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई में मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन संबंधी ड्रोन अनुप्रयोग के क्षेत्र में संस्थान के अनुसंधान एवं विकास की समीक्षा की
ड्रोन आधारित अनुप्रयोग व्यापक इस्तेमाल के लिए मछली किसानों तक पहुंचना चाहिए: डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी
डॉ. लिखी ने आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान में मत्स्य पालन अनुप्रयोग में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रदर्शन को देखा
24 SEP 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने आज कोलकाता स्थित आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआईएफआरआई) का मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन संबंधी ड्रोन अनुप्रयोग के क्षेत्र में इस संस्थान के अनुसंधान एवं विकास की समीक्षा करने के लिए दौरा किया। इस कार्यक्रम में वैज्ञानिक, राज्य मत्स्य पालन अधिकारी, मछुआरे और मछुआरियां शामिल हुईं। प्रस्तुति के दौरान, राज्यों के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, नेफेड, एनसीडीसी, एनईआरएमएआरसी, एसएफएसी, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, स्टार्ट-अप, मत्स्य पालन अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, एफएफपीओ, सहकारी समितियों आदि को वर्चुअल कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
ड्रोन प्रदर्शन के दौरान, डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने मछली पालकों और मछुआरों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से बातचीत की, उनके अनुभवों, उनकी सफलता की कहानियों और उनके दैनिक कार्यों में आने वाली चुनौतियों को सुना। इस बातचीत ने इस बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की कि कैसे ड्रोन जैसी आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी उनकी जरूरतों को पूरा कर सकती है, दक्षता में सुधार कर सकती है और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता बढ़ा सकती है, साथ ही उन्हें अपनी आकांक्षाओं और चिंताओं को व्यक्त करने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान कर सकती है।
इस मौके पर बोलते हुए, सचिव महोदय ने कहा कि आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई द्वारा शुरू की गई पायलट परियोजना मछली पालन क्षेत्र में नए अवसरों को खोलेगी, जो कम समय और न्यूनतम मानवीय भागीदारी के साथ ताजी मछली के परिवहन के लिए एक प्रभावी और आशाजनक विकल्प प्रदान करेगी और साथ ही मछलियों पर तनाव को कम करेगी। डॉ. लिखी ने कहा कि निजी भागीदारी के साथ ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके मछली परिवहन पर अनुसंधान और विकास भी उपभोक्ताओं और किसानों को आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रणाली में बेहतर स्वच्छ ताजी मछली उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि फरवरी 2024 में 6000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य समृद्धि योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) को स्वीकृति दी गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य 2025 तक मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के सूक्ष्म उद्यमों और छोटे उद्यमों सहित मछली किसानों, मछली विक्रेताओं को कार्य-आधारित पहचान देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (एनएफडीपी) बनाकर असंगठित मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को औपचारिक रूप देना है। सचिव महोदय ने कहा कि एनएफडीपी के जरिये पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई संस्थागत ऋण की पहुंच और प्रोत्साहन, जलीय कृषि बीमा की खरीद, सहकारी समितियों को एफएफपीओ बनने के लिए मजबूत करना, ट्रेसबिलिटी को अपनाना, मूल्य-श्रृंखला दक्षता और सुरक्षा तथा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और रोजगार सृजन करने वाली प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रदर्शन अनुदान को सुगम बनाएगा।
सचिव महोदय ने आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई और अन्य हितधारकों से ड्रोन आधारित इन अनुप्रयोगों को मछली किसानों तक पहुंचाने के लिए कदम उठाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि सभी की इन अनुप्रयोगों तक पहुंच हो सके। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन विभाग से इन सभी मूल्यवान प्रदर्शनों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने और उनको मंत्रालय को भेजने के लिए भी कहा, ताकि उनका इस्तेमाल देश भर के मछली किसानों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए किया जा सके।
इस समीक्षा बैठक में, आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई के निदेशक डॉ बी के दास ने ड्रोन आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों में संस्थान की उपलब्धियों और प्रगति को विस्तारपूर्वक प्रस्तुत किया। मत्स्य पालन में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग पर एक स्टार्ट-अप द्वारा प्रस्तुति भी दी गई।
विभिन्न ड्रोन-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों, जैसे स्प्रेयर ड्रोन, फीड ब्रॉडकास्ट ड्रोन और कार्गो डिलीवरी ड्रोन का प्रदर्शन आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई और स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों द्वारा 100 से अधिक मछुआरों और मछुआरिनों के बीच किया गया।
भारतीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में जलीय संसाधनों की निगरानी और प्रबंधन में कई चुनौतियां हैं, जो जलीय संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए प्रभावी और टिकाऊ योजना बनाने में बाधा डालती हैं। हालांकि, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के लगातार बढ़ते विकास के साथ तालमेल रखने के लिए कृषि प्रणाली में हर दिन सुधार हो रहा है, लेकिन उतरी हुई मछलियों के किफायती उपयोग के लिए व्यवस्थित मछली परिवहन में उचित वैज्ञानिक पद्धति, समय दक्षता और लागत-प्रभावी साधनों का अभाव है, क्योंकि यह हमारे मत्स्य पालन और मछली प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के समुचित विकास के लिए एक ज़रूरी शर्त है। दूरदराज के मछली पकड़ने वाले क्षेत्रों से लंबी दूरी तक परिवहन के लिए आवश्यक लंबा समय और हैंडलिंग और संरक्षण की कमी से मछलियों को अपूरणीय क्षति हो सकती है और यहां तक कि वे मर भी सकती हैं, जिससे बाजार में उनकी कीमत कम हो जाती है और किसानों को भारी नुकसान होता है।
हाल के दिनों में, ड्रोन जैसी आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी में दूरदराज के स्थानों पर महत्वपूर्ण सामान पहुंचाने, पहुंच बाधाओं को दूर करने और तेजी से डिलीवरी को सक्षम बनाने की जबरदस्त क्षमता है। मत्स्य पालन उद्योग में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का पता लगाने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई को जिंदा मछली परिवहन के लिए ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने संबंधी एक पायलट परियोजना सौंपी है। यह परियोजना आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआईएफआरआई), कोलकाता द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाएगी, जिसका उद्देश्य 100 किलोग्राम पेलोड वाला ड्रोन डिजाइन करना और विकसित करना है, जो 10 किलोमीटर तक जिंदा मछली ले जा सकेगा।