इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
आरआईएनएल में संयंत्र स्तर पर एक ऑन-साइट आपातकालीन मॉक अभ्यास आयोजित किया गया
23 SEP 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल), विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र की कॉर्पोरेट इकाई ने 23.09.2024 को संयंत्र स्तर पर एक आपातकालीन मॉक ड्रिल का आयोजन किया जिससे आरआईएनएल में आपातकालीन तैयारी सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। यह ड्रिल आपातकालीन स्थिति में कर्मचारियों और सिस्टम की तैयारी के मूल्यांकन के लिए आयोजित की गई थी, जिससे कर्मचारियों और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके।
उपयोगिता विभाग के वायु पृथक्करण संयंत्र-1 में तरल नाइट्रोजन टैंक से तरल नाइट्रोजन रिसाव कर एक आपातकालीन परिदृश्य उत्पन्न किया गया, जिसमें रखरखाव गतिविधि में शामिल होने के दौरान दो लोगों को ठंड से जलने और दम घुटने से प्रभावित माना गया।
कर्मचारियों का शोर को सुनकर, घटना नियंत्रक ने तुरंत आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया देनी शुरू कीं। इसके बाद, स्थिति को नियंत्रित करने और पीड़ितों को बचाने के लिए उपयोगिता विभाग के कर्मचारियों, सीआईएसएफ अग्नि एवं सुरक्षा, चिकित्सा सेवाओं, गैस सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण प्रबंधन विभाग, सुरक्षा विभाग, मानव संसाधन, यंत्र आदि सहित वीएसपी की सभी टीमों ने आपातकालीन शमन उपायों का प्रदर्शन किया।
मॉक ड्रिल के दौरान, स्थिर और मोबाइल अग्निशमन प्रतिष्ठान, वाटर कर्टन सिस्टम, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा और बचाव उपकरण आदि को प्रभावी ढंग से तैनात किया गया। सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों ने बचाव अभियान चलाया और सेल्फ कंटेन्ड ब्रीदिंग अप्लायंसेज (एससीबीए) और अन्य आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया उपकरणों का उपयोग करके प्रभावित लोगों को घटनास्थल से बचाया।
मॉक ड्रिल का अवलोकन श्री वी सुरेश - कारखानों के उप मुख्य निरीक्षक, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, श्रीमती स्वप्न लता - उप विद्युत निरीक्षक, विद्युत सुरक्षा निदेशालय, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, श्रीमती श्रीमति श्री लक्ष्मी - सहायक पर्यावरण अभियंता, आंध्र प्रदेश प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, श्री प्रवीण कुमार, सीजीएम (सुरक्षा, खान एवं अनुबंध) और संयंत्र के प्रबंधक, आरआईएनएल और श्री उत्तम ब्रह्मा - जीएम (ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और उपयोगिताएं) आरआईएनएल द्वारा किया गया।
श्री वी सुरेश - उप मुख्य कारखाना निरीक्षक ने कर्मचारियों को प्रभावी रूप से प्रशिक्षित करने और आपात स्थिति के दौरान तैयारियों का प्रदर्शन करने में आरआईएनएल के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस मॉक ड्रिल में श्री के सैम बाबू- एचओडी (उपयोगिता) और साइट नियंत्रक, श्री एम सत्यनारायण राजू- एचओडी (सुरक्षा इंजीनियरिंग विभाग) और उपयोगिता विभाग, जल प्रबंधन विभाग (डब्ल्यूएमडी), सुरक्षा इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी में शामिल हुए। इस मॉक ड्रिल का अवलोकन आरआईएनएल के साथ सहायक साझेदार हिंदुजा पावर प्लांट के अधिकारी ने भी किया।

Ministry of Steel
Plant Level On-Site Emergency Mock drill conducted at RINL
23 SEP 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant conducted a Plant Level on-site Emergency Mock Drill on 23.09.2024 to ensure the emergency preparedness at RINL. The drill was organized to evaluate the readiness of the team and systems in the event of an emergency situation ensuring the safety of employees and assets.
Shri V Suresh,Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories, Govt. of AP addressing the RINL employees at the mock drill conducted at visakhapatnam steel plant.JPG
An Emergency scenario of Liquid Nitrogen leakage from the Liquid Nitrogen Tank at Air Separation Plant-1 of Utilities Dept. was enacted, in which 2 persons were considered to be affected with cold burns and asphyxiation while attending to maintenance activity.
Fire fighting teams in action at the safety mock drill conducted at visakhapatnam steel plant.JPG
rescue team members shifting a perosn as part of the mock drill at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
On hearing loud cries of the employees, the incident controller immediately initiated emergency response procedures. Subsequently, emergency mitigation measures were demonstrated by all the teams of VSP including Utilities Dept employees, CISF Fire and security, Medical services, Gas Safety, Environment Management Dept, safety department, HR, Instrumentation etc to control the situation and rescue the victims.
During the mock drill, fixed and mobile fire fighting installations, water curtain systems, First aid and rescue equipment etc were effectively deployed. CISF personnel carried out the rescue operation and rescued the affected persons from the spot using Self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA) and other emergency response devices.
The mock drill was witnessed by Shri V Suresh – Dy.Chief Inspector of Factories, Govt. of AP, Smt Swapna Latha - Deputy Electrical Inspector, Directorate of Electrical Safety, Govt. of AP and Smt. Sri Lakshmi - Assistant Environmental Engineer, AP Pollution Control Board, Govt. of AP along with Sri Pravin Kumar, CGM (Safety, Mines & Contracts) and Manager of the Factory, RINL, Shri Uttam Brahma - GM (Energy, Environment, & Utilities) RINL.
Sri V Suresh - Dy. Chief Inspector of Factories appreciated the efforts of RINL in effectively training the employees and demonstrating the preparedness during emergencies.
Shri K Sam Babu- HOD (Utilities) & Site Controller, Shri M Satyanarayana Raju– HOD (Safety Engineering Department) and other senior officers from Utilities Department, Water Management department (WMD), Safety Engineering Department also attended the mock drill. Officials from M/s Hinduja Power plant who are mutual aid partners of RINL have also witnessed the Mock drill.