اسٹیل کی وزارت
آر آئی این ایل میں پلانٹ کی سطح پر آن سائٹ ایمرجنسی فرضی مشق کی گئی
23 SEP 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
وشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع اسٹیل پلانٹ کے کارپوریٹ ادارے، راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آر آئی این ایل) نے آر آئی این ایل میں ہنگامی تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 23 ستمبر 2024 کو پلانٹ کی سطح پر ایک ہنگامی فرضی مشق کی ۔ ملازمین اور اثاثوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس مشق کا انعقاد ہنگامی صورت حال میں ٹیم اور سسٹم کی تیاری کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ۔
Shri V Suresh,Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories, Govt. of AP addressing the RINL employees at the mock drill conducted at visakhapatnam steel plant.JPG
شعبہ افادیت کے ایئر سیپریشن پلانٹ-1 میں مائع نائٹروجن ٹینک سے مائع نائٹروجن کے اخراج کا ایک ہنگامی منظر نامہ وضع کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 2 افراد کو دیکھ بھال کی سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کے دوران سردی سے جلنے اور دم گھٹنے سے متاثر تصور کیا گیا تھا۔
Fire fighting teams in action at the safety mock drill conducted at visakhapatnam steel plant.JPG
rescue team members shifting a perosn as part of the mock drill at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
ملازمین کی چیخ و پکار سن کر وقوعہ کنٹرولر نے فوری طور پر ایمرجنسی کاروائی کا عمل شروع کیا۔ اس کے بعد وی ایس پی کی تمام ٹیموں بشمول شعبہ افادیت کے ملازمین، سی آئی ایس ایف فائر اینڈ سیکیورٹی، میڈیکل سروس، گیس سیفٹی، ماحولیات کے انتظام کا شعبہ،حفاظتی شعبہ، ایچ آر، آلات وغیرہ کے ذریعہ ہنگامی طور پر تخفیف کے اقدامات کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا تاکہ صورتحال پر قابو پایا جا سکے اور متاثرین کو بچایا جا سکے۔
فرضی مشق کے دوران، فکسڈ اور موبائل فائر فائٹنگ تنصیبات، پانی کے پردے کے نظام، ابتدائی طبی امداد اور بچاؤ کے آلات وغیرہ کو مؤثر طریقے سے تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ سی آئی ایس ایف کے اہلکاروں نے بچاو آپریشن کیا اور خود ساختہ سانس لینے کے آلات (ایس سی بی اے) اور دیگر ہنگامی ردعمل کے آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے متاثرہ افراد کو موقع سے بچایا۔
فرضی مشق کا مشاہدہ حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے ڈپٹی چیف انسپکٹر آف فیکٹریز، جناب وی سریش آندھرا پردیش حکومت کی ڈپٹی الیکٹریکل انسپکٹر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف الیکٹریکل سیفٹی، محترمہ سوپنا لتھا اور آندھرا پردیش آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کی اسسٹنٹ انوائرمنٹل انجینئر، محترمہ سری لکشمی، آندھرا پردیش کے سری پروین کمار، سی جی ایم (سیفٹی، مائنز اور کنٹریکٹس) اور فیکٹری کے مینیجر، آر آئی این ایل، آر آئی این ایل کے جی ایم (توانائی، ماحولیات، اور افادیت) جناب اتم برہما نے کیا۔
جناب وی سریش - حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے ڈپٹی چیف انسپکٹر آف فیکٹریز نے ملازمین کو مؤثر طریقے سے تربیت دینے اور ہنگامی حالات کے دوران تیاری کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں آر آئی این ایل کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
جناب کے سام بابو- ایچ او ڈی (شعبہ افادیت) اور سائٹ کنٹرولر، جناب ایم ستیہ نارائن راجو- ایچ او ڈی (سیفٹی انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ) اور شعبہ افادیت ، واٹر مینجمنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈبلیو ایم ڈی)، سیفٹی انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی اس فرضی مشق میں شرکت کی۔ میسرز ہندوجا پاور پلانٹ کے اہلکار جو آر آئی این ایل کے باہمی امدادی شراکت دار ہیں، نے بھی فرضی مشق کا مشاہدہ کیا۔

Ministry of Steel
Plant Level On-Site Emergency Mock drill conducted at RINL
23 SEP 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant conducted a Plant Level on-site Emergency Mock Drill on 23.09.2024 to ensure the emergency preparedness at RINL. The drill was organized to evaluate the readiness of the team and systems in the event of an emergency situation ensuring the safety of employees and assets.
Shri V Suresh,Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories, Govt. of AP addressing the RINL employees at the mock drill conducted at visakhapatnam steel plant.JPG
An Emergency scenario of Liquid Nitrogen leakage from the Liquid Nitrogen Tank at Air Separation Plant-1 of Utilities Dept. was enacted, in which 2 persons were considered to be affected with cold burns and asphyxiation while attending to maintenance activity.
Fire fighting teams in action at the safety mock drill conducted at visakhapatnam steel plant.JPG
rescue team members shifting a perosn as part of the mock drill at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
On hearing loud cries of the employees, the incident controller immediately initiated emergency response procedures. Subsequently, emergency mitigation measures were demonstrated by all the teams of VSP including Utilities Dept employees, CISF Fire and security, Medical services, Gas Safety, Environment Management Dept, safety department, HR, Instrumentation etc to control the situation and rescue the victims.
During the mock drill, fixed and mobile fire fighting installations, water curtain systems, First aid and rescue equipment etc were effectively deployed. CISF personnel carried out the rescue operation and rescued the affected persons from the spot using Self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA) and other emergency response devices.
The mock drill was witnessed by Shri V Suresh – Dy.Chief Inspector of Factories, Govt. of AP, Smt Swapna Latha - Deputy Electrical Inspector, Directorate of Electrical Safety, Govt. of AP and Smt. Sri Lakshmi - Assistant Environmental Engineer, AP Pollution Control Board, Govt. of AP along with Sri Pravin Kumar, CGM (Safety, Mines & Contracts) and Manager of the Factory, RINL, Shri Uttam Brahma - GM (Energy, Environment, & Utilities) RINL.
Sri V Suresh - Dy. Chief Inspector of Factories appreciated the efforts of RINL in effectively training the employees and demonstrating the preparedness during emergencies.
Shri K Sam Babu- HOD (Utilities) & Site Controller, Shri M Satyanarayana Raju– HOD (Safety Engineering Department) and other senior officers from Utilities Department, Water Management department (WMD), Safety Engineering Department also attended the mock drill. Officials from M/s Hinduja Power plant who are mutual aid partners of RINL have also witnessed the Mock drill.