Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Council of Agricultural Research -Department of Agricultural Research and Education actively participates in the Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign 2024
23 SEP 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) is actively participating in the Swachhta Hi Seva-2024 driven by Government of India. In a remarkable display of community spirit and commitment to cleanliness, various activities were successfully conducted under the Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign 2024 from September 21 to September 23, 2024 at various ICAR institutes situated in different parts of the country.
The campaign featured Human Chain activity under the event theme “Swachhata Ki Bhaagidari (स्वच्छता की भागीदारी)”, where participants joined hands to raise awareness about sanitation and hygiene. This symbolic event highlighted the collective commitment of the community to uphold cleanliness in their surroundings. Alongside this, initiatives focused on "Reduce, Reuse, Recycle" were organized in line with the Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), promoting sustainable practices and encouraging participants to adopt eco-friendly habits.
A human chain and rally to raise awareness about cleanliness and sanitation were organized by ICAR staff, local residents, and school children
The following day, Mega Cleanliness Drives were conducted under the event theme “Sampoorna Swachhata (सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता) through Shramdaan including Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi (स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाई)” with the active participation of citizens and various partner organizations. These drives aimed to address cleanliness challenges across local bodies, encouraging community involvement in cleaning efforts across multiple sectors. This collaborative approach not only galvanized citizen participation but also strengthened partnerships among diverse stakeholders committed to enhancing community cleanliness.
Further, the campaign continued with efforts to clean tourist spots and religious places, ensuring that these vital locations are maintained in a pristine condition. Coordination with government departments, tourism bodies, and educational institutions was instrumental in achieving comprehensive participation, demonstrating a united front for cleanliness and sustainability.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद - कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग की स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है
23 SEP 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) - कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) भारत सरकार द्वारा संचालित स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्थित विभिन्न आईसीएआर संस्थानों में 21 सितंबर से 23 सितंबर, 2024 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 के तहत सामुदायिक भावना के उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन और स्वच्छता के लिए प्रतिबद्धता सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया।
इस अभियान में "स्वच्छता की भागीदारी" थीम के तहत मानव श्रृंखला बनाने की गतिविधि आयोजित की गई, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए हाथ मिलाया। इस प्रतीकात्मक कार्यक्रम ने अपने आस-पास स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए समुदाय की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया। इसके साथ ही, टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिभागियों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आदतें अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) के अनुरूप "म करना पुनः उपयोग करना, पुनर्चक्रण करना" पर केंद्रित पहलों का आयोजन किया गया।
स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए आईसीएआर के कर्मचारियों, स्थानीय निवासियों और स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा एक मानव श्रृंखला बनाई गई और रैली आयोजित की गई
अगले दिन, नागरिकों और विभिन्न भागीदार संगठनों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से श्रमदान के जरिए सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता की थीम के तहत स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाईसहित मेगा स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया। इन अभियानों का उद्देश्य विविध क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता के प्रयासों में सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देते हुए स्थानीय निकायों में स्वच्छता चुनौतियों से निपटना था। इस सहयोगपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण ने न केवल नागरिक भागीदारी को प्रेरित किया बल्कि सामुदायिक स्वच्छता को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच साझेदारी को भी मजबूत किया।
इसके अलावा, अभियान में पर्यटक स्थलों और धार्मिक स्थलों को साफ करने के प्रयास जारी रखे गए, ताकि इन महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों को उनकी मूल स्थिति में बनाए रखना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। सरकारी विभागों, पर्यटन निकायों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का तालमेल व्यापक भागीदारी हासिल करने में सहायक रहा, जिससे स्वच्छता और स्थिरता के लिए एकजुटता प्रदर्शित हुई।