Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal to co-chair with Minister Farrell the 19th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission meeting in Adelaide
Commerce Minister to interact with leading Australian and Indian CEOs, discuss investment avenues in India
22 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Senator, The Hon’ble Don Farrell, the Minister of Trade and Tourism of Australia, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry will undertake a visit to Australia from September 23-25, 2024.
Shri Piyush Goyal will co-chair with Minister Farrell the 19th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission meeting to be held in Adelaide on September 25, 2024, during which both sides will discuss ways to further elevate the bilateral economic engagement.
Commerce Minister will interact with leading Australian and Indian CEOs & industry leaders and representatives from Australian pension funds to highlight the vast opportunities for investment in India. His interactions with business and industry leaders in events organized by Business Council of Australia, Centre for Australia- India relations, India Australia Business Community Alliance, AsiaLink Business and CREDAI will stress leveraging the complementary strengths and synergies between the economies of India and Australia. He will also interact with the representatives of the vibrant Indian community in Sydney, Indian origin Chartered Accountants and emerging leaders of Indian diaspora from various walks of life.
Commerce Minister's visit will add further impetus to the strong and growing trade and investment ties between India and Australia, which have received a boost following finalization of the bilateral Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement. It will encourage business-to-business engagement, and promote strategic partnerships across sectors of priority to both sides, including critical minerals, manufacturing, education, renewable energy, infrastructure, tourism, space etc. The visit will also bring in sharper relief the collaborative potential of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Future Made in Australia’ initiatives creating more jobs and economic benefits to people of both the countries. The visit is particularly opportune as it comes at a time when India and Australia have intensified their engagement both bilaterally and in various fora, such as G20 and the Quad, to work together for global good.
Shri Goyal will also participate virtually at the meeting of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework on September 24, 2024.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ऑस्ट्रेलिया के एडिलेड में 19वीं भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय आयोग की बैठक में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार और पर्यटन मंत्री डॉन फैरेल के साथ सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे
वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री गोयल प्रमुख ऑस्ट्रेलियाई और भारतीय मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिआरियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और भारत में निवेश के अवसरों पर चर्चा करेंगे
22 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार और पर्यटन मंत्री तथा सीनेटर, माननीय डॉन फैरेल के निमंत्रण पर, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, 23 से 25 ​​सितंबर, 2024 तक ऑस्ट्रेलिया की यात्रा पर रहेंगे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल 25 सितंबर, 2024 को एडिलेड में होने वाली 19वीं भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय आयोग की बैठक में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार और पर्यटन मंत्री डॉन फैरेल के साथ सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस दौरान दोनो नेता द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को और प्रगाढ करने के स्वरूपों पर विचार-विमर्श भी करेंगे।
वाणिज्य मंत्री महोदय भारत में निवेश के व्यापक अवसरों को उजागर करने के लिए प्रमुख ऑस्ट्रेलियाई और भारतीय मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई पेंशन फंड के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापार परिषद, ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत संबंध केंद्र, भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापार समूह गठबंधन, एशियालिंक बिजनेस और कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया ((सीआरईडीएआई) द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में व्यापार और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उनकी बातचीत भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच पूरी शक्ति और तालमेल का लाभ उठाने पर बल देगी। श्री गोयल सिडनी में भारतीय औद्योगिक समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों, भारतीय मूल के चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट और जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रवासी भारतीयों के उभरते प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।
वाणिज्य मंत्री महोदय की यात्रा से भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच मजबूत और बढ़ते व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को और गति मिलेगी, जिसे द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के बाद प्रोत्साहन मिला है। यह व्यवसाय-से-व्यवसाय संबंधों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, विनिर्माण, शिक्षा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, पर्यटन, अंतरिक्ष आदि सहित दोनों पक्षों की प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देगा। यह यात्रा 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'फ्यूचर मेड इन ऑस्ट्रेलिया' पहल की क्षमता सहयोगात्मक राहत भी लाएगी, जिससे दोनों देशों के लोगों के लिए अधिक नौकरियां और आर्थिक लाभ पैदा हो सकेंगे। यह यात्रा विशेष रूप से इस लिए उपयुक्त है क्योंकि यह ऐसे समय में हो रही है जब भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने वैश्विक भलाई के लिए मिलकर काम करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय और जी-20 तथा क्वाड जैसे विभिन्न मंचों पर अपनी भागीदारी तेज कर दी है।
श्री गोयल 24 सितंबर, 2024 को हिंद-प्रशांत आर्थिक रूपरेखा की बैठक में भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लेंगे।