Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal to co-chair with Minister Farrell the 19th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission meeting in Adelaide
Commerce Minister to interact with leading Australian and Indian CEOs, discuss investment avenues in India
22 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Senator, The Hon’ble Don Farrell, the Minister of Trade and Tourism of Australia, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry will undertake a visit to Australia from September 23-25, 2024.
Shri Piyush Goyal will co-chair with Minister Farrell the 19th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission meeting to be held in Adelaide on September 25, 2024, during which both sides will discuss ways to further elevate the bilateral economic engagement.
Commerce Minister will interact with leading Australian and Indian CEOs & industry leaders and representatives from Australian pension funds to highlight the vast opportunities for investment in India. His interactions with business and industry leaders in events organized by Business Council of Australia, Centre for Australia- India relations, India Australia Business Community Alliance, AsiaLink Business and CREDAI will stress leveraging the complementary strengths and synergies between the economies of India and Australia. He will also interact with the representatives of the vibrant Indian community in Sydney, Indian origin Chartered Accountants and emerging leaders of Indian diaspora from various walks of life.
Commerce Minister's visit will add further impetus to the strong and growing trade and investment ties between India and Australia, which have received a boost following finalization of the bilateral Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement. It will encourage business-to-business engagement, and promote strategic partnerships across sectors of priority to both sides, including critical minerals, manufacturing, education, renewable energy, infrastructure, tourism, space etc. The visit will also bring in sharper relief the collaborative potential of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Future Made in Australia’ initiatives creating more jobs and economic benefits to people of both the countries. The visit is particularly opportune as it comes at a time when India and Australia have intensified their engagement both bilaterally and in various fora, such as G20 and the Quad, to work together for global good.
Shri Goyal will also participate virtually at the meeting of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework on September 24, 2024.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل ایڈیلیڈ میں وزیر فیرل کے ساتھ 19ویں ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا مشترکہ وزارتی کمیشن کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کریں گے
جناب پیوش گوئل آسٹریلیائی اور ہندوستانی سی ای او کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے، ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے
22 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
آسٹریلیا کے تجارت اور سیاحت کے وزیر سینیٹر جناب ڈان فیرل کی دعوت پر وزیر تجارت اور صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل 23 سے 25 ستمبر 2024 تک آسٹریلیا کا دورہ کریں گے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل وزیر فیرل کے ساتھ 25 ستمبر 2024 کو ایڈیلیڈ میں منعقد ہونے والی 19ویں ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا مشترکہ وزارتی کمیشن کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کریں گے، جس کے دوران دونوں فریق باہمی اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید بڑھانے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
وزیر تجارت ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے وسیع مواقع کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے آسٹریلیائی اور ہندوستانی سی ای اوز اور صنعت کے لیڈروں اورآسٹریلیائی پنشن فنڈز کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ بزنس کونسل آف آسٹریلیا، سینٹر فار آسٹریلیا-انڈیا ریلیشنز، انڈیا آسٹریلیا بزنس کمیونٹی الائنس، ایشیا لنک بزنس اور کریڈائی کی طرف سے منعقد ہونے والے پروگراموں میں کاروباری اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ان کی بات چیت ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کی معیشتوں کے درمیان طاقتوں اور ہم آہنگی پر زور دے گی۔ وہ سڈنی میں متحرک بھارتی برادری کے نمائندوں، بھارت نژاد چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس اور زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہندوستانی برادری کے ابھرتے ہوئے لیڈروں سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
وزیر تجارت کا دورہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان مضبوط اور بڑھتے ہوئے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مزید تقویت دے گا، جس کو دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد فروغ ملا ہے۔ اس سے کاروبار سے کاروباری مشغولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور دونوں فریقوں کے لیے ترجیحی شعبوں بشمول اہم معدنیات، مینوفیکچرنگ، تعلیم، قابل تجدید توانائی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سیاحت، خلائی وغیرہ۔ ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اور‘فیوچر میڈ ان آسٹریلیا’کے اقدامات کے امکانات جو دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے لیے زیادہ ملازمتیں اور معاشی فوائد پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ میں اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ دورہ خاص طور پر اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ یہ ایک ایسے وقت میں آیا ہے جب ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا نے دو طرفہ اور مختلف فورمز جیسے کہ جی-20 اور کواڈ عالمی بھلائی کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے اپنی مصروفیات کو تیز کر دیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل 24 ستمبر 2024 کو بھارت بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک کی میٹنگ میں بھی ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔