Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal to co-chair with Minister Farrell the 19th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission meeting in Adelaide
Commerce Minister to interact with leading Australian and Indian CEOs, discuss investment avenues in India
22 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Senator, The Hon’ble Don Farrell, the Minister of Trade and Tourism of Australia, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry will undertake a visit to Australia from September 23-25, 2024.
Shri Piyush Goyal will co-chair with Minister Farrell the 19th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission meeting to be held in Adelaide on September 25, 2024, during which both sides will discuss ways to further elevate the bilateral economic engagement.
Commerce Minister will interact with leading Australian and Indian CEOs & industry leaders and representatives from Australian pension funds to highlight the vast opportunities for investment in India. His interactions with business and industry leaders in events organized by Business Council of Australia, Centre for Australia- India relations, India Australia Business Community Alliance, AsiaLink Business and CREDAI will stress leveraging the complementary strengths and synergies between the economies of India and Australia. He will also interact with the representatives of the vibrant Indian community in Sydney, Indian origin Chartered Accountants and emerging leaders of Indian diaspora from various walks of life.
Commerce Minister's visit will add further impetus to the strong and growing trade and investment ties between India and Australia, which have received a boost following finalization of the bilateral Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement. It will encourage business-to-business engagement, and promote strategic partnerships across sectors of priority to both sides, including critical minerals, manufacturing, education, renewable energy, infrastructure, tourism, space etc. The visit will also bring in sharper relief the collaborative potential of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Future Made in Australia’ initiatives creating more jobs and economic benefits to people of both the countries. The visit is particularly opportune as it comes at a time when India and Australia have intensified their engagement both bilaterally and in various fora, such as G20 and the Quad, to work together for global good.
Shri Goyal will also participate virtually at the meeting of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework on September 24, 2024.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अ‍ॅडलेड येथे होणाऱ्या 19व्या भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त मंत्रीस्तरीय आयोगाच्या बैठकीचे ऑस्ट्रेलियन मंत्री फॅरेल यांच्यासोबत पीयूष गोयल भूषवणार सह-अध्यक्षपद
वाणिज्य मंत्री ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि भारतातील काही प्रमुख मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधणार, भारतातील गुंतवणुकीच्या संधींवर करणार चर्चा
22 SEP 2024 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे व्यापार आणि पर्यटन मंत्री डॉन फॅरेल यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, भारताचे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल 23 ते 25 सप्टेंबर 2024 दरम्यान ऑस्ट्रेलियाला भेट देणार आहेत. पीयूष गोयल 25 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी अ‍ॅडलेड येथे होणाऱ्या 19व्या भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त मंत्रीस्तरीय आयोगाच्या बैठकीस मंत्री फॅरेल यांच्यासोबत सह-अध्यक्षता करतील, ज्यामध्ये द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंध अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा होईल.
वाणिज्य मंत्री प्रमुख ऑस्ट्रेलियन आणि भारतीय मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांशी आणि आघाडीचे उद्योजक तसेच ऑस्ट्रेलियन पेन्शन फंड प्रतिनिधींसोबत संवाद साधतील आणि भारतातील गुंतवणुकीच्या प्रचंड संधीं अधोरेखित करतील. बिझनेस कौन्सिल ऑफ ऑस्ट्रेलिया, सेंटर फॉर ऑस्ट्रेलिया-इंडिया रिलेशन्स, इंडिया ऑस्ट्रेलिया बिझनेस कम्युनिटी अलायन्स, एशियालिंक बिझनेस आणि क्रेडाईद्वारे आयोजित कार्यक्रमांमध्ये त्यांच्या आघाडीच्या उद्योजकांबरोबरच्या संवादात भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थांमधील पूरक सामर्थ्यांचा आणि सहकार्याच्या संधींचा वापर करण्यावर भर दिला जाईल. ते सिडनीतील भारतीय समुदायाच्या प्रतिनिधींशी, भारतीय वंशाचे चार्टर्ड अकाऊंटंट आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख अनिवासी भारतीय नेत्यांसोबत देखील संवाद साधतील.
वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांची ही भेट भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील मजबूत आणि वाढत्या व्यापार व विशेषतः द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि व्यापार करार अंतिम झाल्यानंतर गुंतवणूक संबंधांना अधिक गती देईल. ही भेट व्यवसाय-ते-व्यवसाय संवादाला प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या प्राधान्य असलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये, जसे की महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे, उत्पादन, शिक्षण, अक्षय ऊर्जा, पायाभूत सुविधा, पर्यटन, अवकाश इत्यादी क्षेत्रांमध्ये धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला प्रोत्साहन देईल. ही भेट ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ आणि ‘फ्युचर मेड इन ऑस्ट्रेलिया’ उपक्रमांच्या सहयोगपूर्ण क्षमतेला पूरक अशी भेट असेल. यामुळे दोन्ही देशांच्या नागरिकांसाठी अधिक रोजगार आणि आर्थिक लाभ निर्माण होईल. ही भेट अत्यंत योग्य वेळी होत आहे, कारण भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाने द्विपक्षीय आणि जी20 तसेच क्वाड सारख्या विविध मंचांमध्ये जागतिक कल्याणासाठी एकत्र काम करण्यासाठी आपले आपसातले संबंध आणखीन दृढ केले आहेत.
गोयल 24 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी इंडो-पॅसिफिक इकॉनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्कच्या बैठकीत देखील आभासी प्रणालीद्वारे सहभागी होतील.