Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER GOA MARITIME SYMPOSIUM (GMS) 2024
22 SEP 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy will be hosting the fifth edition of Goa Maritime Symposium (GMS -24) at Naval War College, Goa from 23 - 24 Sep 24. Conceptualised and instituted by the Indian Navy in 2016, the GMS is a forum for fostering collaborative thinking, cooperation and mutual understanding between India and key maritime nations of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The theme for the event is "Common Maritime Security Challenges in the Indian Ocean Region - Progressing Lines of Efforts to Mitigate Dynamic Threats such as Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing and other Illegal Maritime Activities". The discussions will dwell on collaborative efforts towards enhancing maritime security in the region.
The symposium will see participation of Naval representatives from 14 Indian Ocean Littoral countries - Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tanzania and Thailand.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गोवा मेरीटाईम सिम्पोझिअम (GMS) 2024 पूर्वावलोकन
22 SEP 2024 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
भारतीय नौदलाचे नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेज, गोवा येथे 23 ते 24 सप्टेंबर 24 या कालावधीत गोवा सागरी परिसंवादाच्या (गोवा मेरिटाइम सिम्पोजियम -GMS-24) पाचव्या आवृत्तीचे आयोजन करत आहे . 2016 मध्ये भारतीय नौदलाने संकल्पना मांडलेला आणि स्थापन केलेला जीएमएस हा भारत आणि हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख सागरी राष्ट्रे यांच्यात सहकार्यात्मक विचार, सहकार्य आणि परस्पर सामंजस्याला चालना देणारा एक मंच आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना "हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील सामायिक सागरी सुरक्षा आव्हाने- बेकायदेशीर, नोंदणीकृत नसलेली आणि अनियंत्रित मासेमारी आणि इतर बेकायदेशीर सागरी कारवायांसारखे धोके कमी करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नांची प्रगती" अशी आहे. या प्रदेशातील सागरी सुरक्षा वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने सहकार्यात्मक प्रयत्नांवर यात चर्चा होईल.
या परिसंवादाला बांगलादेश, कोमोरोस, इंडोनेशिया, मादागास्कर, मलेशिया, मालदीव, मॉरिशस, म्यानमार, सेशेल्स, सिंगापूर, श्रीलंका आणि थायलंड या 12 हिंद महासागर किनारी देशांचे नौदल प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. केनिया आणि टांझानिया येथील निरीक्षकही या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.