Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, facilitates Refund of more than ₹ 1 cr. to Aspirants/ Students of various coaching institutes
Over 656 aspirants/students of various coaching Institutes of UPSC Civil Services, IIT, medical entrance, CA and management courses claimed refund from Coaching Centres/Private institutions by registering their grievance on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH)
22 SEP 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
In its commitment towards protecting consumer rights and ensuring transparency in the education sector, the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, through the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has successfully intervened at a pre-litigation stage to ensure justice for students and aspirants who enrolled for the UPSC Civil Services, IIT and other entrance examinations.
Following numerous complaints registered in the National Consumer Helpline regarding unfair practices by various coaching centres especially not refunding the enrolment fees of the students/ aspirants, NCH initiated a drive to resolve these grievances on a mission-mode to facilitate a total refund of 1 cr. to affected students from the total demanded refund of 2.39 Cr till date.
This decisive action comes after the National Consumer Helpline received multiple grievances from students who had enrolled in UPSC Civil Services, IIT and other coaching programs but faced issues such as unfulfilled promises, inadequate teaching quality, and abrupt cancellations of courses. Data reveals that during a short span of 12 months i.e. 2023-2024 - 16,276 numbers of students reached out to NCH, once their requests were declined/ rejected/ not specifically redressed to their satisfaction by coaching centres. The analysis of data repository also revealed/highlighted an increasing trend in the numbers of dissatisfied students/consumers lodging complaints at NCH.
The total numbers of grievances registered by the students in the year 2021-2022 are 4,815 followed by year 2022-2023 having 5,351 and 2023-2024 are 16,276. This increase reflects growing confidence and trust of students in NCH as an effective grievance redressal mechanism before opting to knock at the door of Consumer Commissions. In 2024, already 6980 students have reached out to NCH for speedy redressal of their grievances at a pre litigation stage.
Table showing Consistent increase in the number of grievances registered at NCH from year 2021-2024
All these refunds were processed promptly at a pre-litigation stage after the intervention of the department to the affected students from all corners of the country who raised their grievances claiming their refunds against the coaching centres offering classes for “UPSC Civil Services”, “JEE advance”, medical entrance, CA exams and other courses.
One such success story relates to a student from Bengaluru who had taken a study loan of Rs 3.5 lacs to take admission in a management course offered by an institution from Lucknow. He was forced to opt out of the course on account of unreasonable delays in commencement of course. Even after multiple follow ups, the refund was not granted. Distressed by loan EMIs and inability to enrol anywhere else due to paucity of funds, he approached NCH and was granted refund on department’s intervention.
Similarly, another success story belongs to a student from Bharuch, Gujarat who was granted a refund of 8.36 lacs paid for enrolment once NCH stepped in.
All these students and aspirants registered their grievances at the National Consumer Helpline by calling toll-free “1915” helpline number or registering their grievances at the portal namely “www.consumerhelpline.gov.in”. The Department of Consumer Affairs launched the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) to disseminate information on issues pertaining to consumers and promote consumer welfare. Department extended this service with the launch of Integrated Consumer Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM) portal : a pre-litigation platform maintained and monitored by NCH for consumers to get their complaints and grievances addressed directly by the companies.
It may be mentioned that CCPA took up class action against malpractices of misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices and has also penalized several Coaching Centres on several occasions. These initiatives reinforced DoCA’s commitment and contribution to empower our society by supporting students as a consumer class.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary of DoCA, stated, "We are dedicated to safeguarding the rights of consumers, especially students who invest their precious time and resources in pursuing their dreams. This action reaffirms our commitment to ensure that coaching institutions adhere to fair practices and honour the rights of consumers." and emphasized that coaching institutes must present facts truthfully and honestly by clearly and prominently disclosing important information so that consumers can not only notice it easily but also take more informed choice. She underscored the significance of consumer rights and the responsibility of advertisers to ensure they provide accurate information.
Furthermore, this initiative of DoCA is a key-step to strengthen the pre-litigation platform for prompt redressal of grievances across the sectors in alignment with the letter and spirit of the recommendations of NITI Aayog given in its report “Designing the Future of Dispute Resolution: The ODR Policy Plan for India dated October 2021” which acknowledges and reiterates the significance of pre-litigation mechanisms by stating that-
“Mandatory pre-litigation/ ODR cases involving e-commerce claims, small cause claims and cheque-bouncing issues can be resolved before they reach the courts system. This is extremely critical for Indian judiciary, which has a burgeoning case-load
It is pertinent to state that the National Consumer Helpline is already undertaking resolution of consumer grievances through pre-litigation measures in an impactful and effective manner. Moreover, the department has directed coaching centres to adopt a more student centric approach and ensure transparency in course offerings and assured quality standards in the sector. This proactive stance not only supports affected students but also sets a precedent for improved practices within the education sector, ensuring that coaching institutions prioritize transparency and accountability in their operations.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने विभिन्न कोचिंग संस्थानों के अभ्यर्थियों/छात्रों को एक करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि वापस दिलाई
यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा, आईआईटी, मेडिकल प्रवेश, सीए और प्रबंधन पाठ्यक्रमों के विभिन्न कोचिंग संस्थानों के 656 से अधिक अभ्यर्थियों/छात्रों ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज करके कोचिंग सेंटरों/निजी संस्थानों से धनराशि वापस करने की मांग की थी
22 SEP 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा एवं शिक्षा क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) के माध्यम से यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा, आईआईटी और अन्य प्रवेश परीक्षाओं के लिए नामांकित छात्रों और उम्मीदवारों के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मुकदमेबाजी से पहले के चरण में सफलतापूर्वक हस्तक्षेप किया है।
विभिन्न कोचिंग सेंटरों द्वारा अनुचित व्यवहार, विशेष रूप से छात्रों/अभ्यर्थियों की नामांकन फीस वापस न करने के संबंध में राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) में दर्ज की गई कई शिकायतों के बाद, एनसीएच ने इन शिकायतों को मिशन-मोड पर हल करने के लिए एक अभियान शुरू किया, ताकि प्रभावित छात्रों को अब तक मांगे गए कुल 2.39 करोड़ रुपये में से कुल एक करोड़ रुपये की वापसी की सुविधा मिल सके।
यह निर्णायक कार्रवाई राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन को उन छात्रों से कई शिकायतें मिलने के बाद की गई है, जिन्होंने यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा, आईआईटी और अन्य कोचिंग प्रोग्रामों में दाखिला लिया था, लेकिन छात्रों ने कोचिंग संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए वादों को पूरा नहीं करने, अपर्याप्त शिक्षण गुणवत्ता और पाठ्यक्रमों को अचानक रद्द करने जैसी समस्याओं का सामना किया। डेटा से पता चलता है कि 12 महीने की छोटी सी अवधि यानी 2023-2024 के दौरान 16,276 छात्र एनसीएच तक पहुंचे, जब कोचिंग सेंटरों द्वारा उनके अनुरोधों को अस्वीकार कर दिया गया/टाल दिया गया/उनकी संतुष्टि के अनुसार उनका समाधान नहीं किया गया। डेटा रिपॉजिटरी के विश्लेषण से एनसीएच में शिकायत दर्ज कराने वाले असंतुष्ट छात्रों/उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति का भी पता चला।
वर्ष 2021-2022 में छात्रों की ओर से दर्ज की गई शिकायतों की कुल संख्या 4,815, जबकि वर्ष 2022-2023 में 5,351 और 2023-2024 में 16,276 शिकायतें दर्ज की गई हैं। यह वृद्धि उपभोक्ता आयोगों का दरवाजा खटखटाने से पहले एक प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के रूप में एनसीएच में छात्रों के बढ़ते विश्वास और भरोसे को दर्शाती है। 2024 में, मुकदमेबाजी से पहले के चरण में अपनी शिकायतों के त्वरित निवारण के लिए पहले से ही 6980 छात्र एनसीएच से संपर्क कर चुके हैं।
वर्ष 2021-2024 से एनसीएच में दर्ज शिकायतों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि दर्शाने वाली तालिका
देश के कोने-कोने से प्रभावित छात्रों ने “यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा”, “जेईई एडवांस”, मेडिकल प्रवेश, सीए परीक्षा और अन्य पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए कक्षाएं प्रदान करने वाले कोचिंग सेंटरों के खिलाफ अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज कराईं, जिसके बाद विभाग के हस्तक्षेप से इन सभी रिफंड को मुकदमे से पहले के चरण में तुरंत संभव कराया गया।
ऐसी ही सफलता की एक कहानी बेंगलुरु के एक छात्र से जुड़ी है, जिसने लखनऊ के एक संस्थान में प्रबंधन पाठ्यक्रम में प्रवेश लेने के लिए 3.5 लाख रुपये का शिक्षा ऋण लिया था। पाठ्यक्रम शुरू होने में अत्यधिक देरी के कारण उसे पाठ्यक्रम छोड़ने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा। कई बार की कोशिश के बाद भी, रिफंड नहीं दिया गया। ऋण की ईएमआई और धन की कमी के कारण कहीं और दाखिला लेने में असमर्थता से परेशान होकर, उसने एनसीएच से संपर्क किया और विभाग के हस्तक्षेप पर उसे रिफंड मिला।
इसी तरह, एक और सफलता की कहानी गुजरात के भरूच के एक छात्र की है, जिसे एनसीएच के हस्तक्षेप के बाद नामांकन के लिए भुगतान की गई 8.36 लाख की राशि वापस कर दी गई।
इन सभी छात्रों और उम्मीदवारों ने टोल-फ्री “1915हेल्पलाइन नंबर पर कॉल करके या “www.consumerhelpline.gov.in” नामक पोर्टल पर अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करके राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन से मदद मांगी। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने उपभोक्ताओं से संबंधित मुद्दों पर जानकारी का प्रसार करने और उपभोक्ता कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) शुरू की। विभाग ने एकीकृत उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण तंत्र (आईएनजीआरएएम) पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के साथ इस सेवा का विस्तार किया। यह पोर्टल उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एनसीएच की देख-रेख में एक प्री-लिटिगेशन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है, जिसके जरिए उपभोक्ता अपनी शिकायतों से कंपनियों को सीधे रू-ब-रू करा सकते हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सीसीपीए ने भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और अनुचित व्यापार तरीकों की गलत कार्यप्रणालियों के खिलाफ सामूहिक कार्रवाई की है और कई अवसरों पर कई कोचिंग सेंटरों को दंडित भी किया है। इन पहलों ने छात्रों को उपभोक्ता वर्ग के रूप में समर्थन देकर हमारे समाज को सशक्त बनाने के लिए उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता और योगदान को मजबूत किया है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने कहा, "हम उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए समर्पित हैं, खासकर छात्रों के जो अपने सपनों को पूरा करने में अपना कीमती समय और संसाधन दोनों लगाते हैं। यह कार्रवाई यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है कि कोचिंग संस्थान निष्पक्ष कार्यप्रणालियों का पालन करें और उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों का सम्मान करें।" उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कोचिंग संस्थानों को महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को स्पष्ट और प्रमुखता से प्रकट करके सच्चाई व ईमानदारी से तथ्य प्रस्तुत करने चाहिए ताकि उपभोक्ता न केवल इसे आसानी से देख सकें बल्कि अधिक बेहतर विकल्प भी चुन सकें। उन्होंने उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के महत्व और विज्ञापनदाताओं की जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित किया कि वे सटीक जानकारी प्रदान करना सुनिश्चित करें।
इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की यह पहल नीति आयोग की अक्टूबर 2021 की रिपोर्ट “विवाद समाधान के भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करना: भारत के लिए ओडीआर नीति योजना” में दी गई सिफारिशों के अक्षरशः और भावना के अनुरूप, सभी क्षेत्रों में शिकायतों के त्वरित निवारण के लिए मुकदमेबाजी से पहले इस मंच को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसमें यह कहते हुए पूर्व-मुकदमेबाजी तंत्र के महत्व को स्वीकार किया गया है और दोहराया गया है कि-
"ई-कॉमर्स दावों, छोटे-मोटे दावों और चेक-बाउंसिंग मुद्दों से जुड़े अनिवार्य प्री-लिटिगेशन/ओडीआर मामलों को अदालतों में पहुंचने से पहले ही सुलझाया जा सकता है। यह भारतीय न्यायपालिका के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है, जहां मामलों का बोझ लगातार बढ़ रहा है।"
यह बताना उचित है कि राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन पहले से ही मुकदमे-पूर्व उपायों के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता शिकायतों का समाधान प्रभावशाली और प्रभावी तरीके से कर रही है। इसके अलावा, विभाग ने कोचिंग सेंटरों को अधिक छात्र-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और पाठ्यक्रम की पेशकश में पारदर्शिता दिखाने एवं क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है। यह सक्रिय रुख न केवल प्रभावित छात्रों का सहयोग करता है, बल्कि शिक्षा क्षेत्र के भीतर बेहतर कार्यप्रणालियों के लिए एक मिसाल भी स्थापित करता है, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि कोचिंग संस्थान अपने संचालन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को प्राथमिकता दें।