Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry achieves 100-Day Target of 100 Nagar Vans with objective to Enhance Urban Greenery
111 Nagar Vans approved against the target of 100 Nagar Vans in 100 Days Action Plan
Scheme Offers Rs. 4 Lakh Per Hectare to Promote Urban Forests with Citizen Involvement
It aims to develop 1000 Nagar Vans by 2027 with the financial support of National Fund of National Compensatory Afforestation Management and Planning Authority
Nagar Van to Feature Biodiversity Parks, Smriti Vans, Butterfly Conservatories, Herbal Gardens
22 SEP 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The activities proposed under Nagar Van Yojana during the first 100 days of the Government was to approve 100 Nagar Vans. With the collective effort of the Central and Sate/UT Governments, this target has been achieved and surpassed, with 111 Nagar Vans being sanctioned within the 100 days. These 111 Nagar Vans are spread across 6 States and 1 UT of the country.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India had launched revised Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) in 2020 in an effort to enhance the urban greenery for improving the quality of life and increasing social cohesion in cities. These Nagar Vans will not only be vital environmental resources but also be a space for recreation, environment education, biodiversity conservation and a tool for adaptation towards climate change making the cities climate resilient.
The scheme provides financial assistance of Rs. 4 lakh per hectare for the creation and maintenance of these urban forests, encouraging the involvement of citizens, students, and other stakeholders in the creation and management of these green spaces. Nagar Van areas range from a minimum of 10 ha to 50 ha. The scheme covers all cities with Municipal Corporations, Municipalities and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Emphasis is on biodiversity, Planting fruit-bearing, medicinal, and native species to attract wildlife and promote ecological balance. Community participation is central, with opportunities for public engagement through tree planting, educational programs, and sustainable management. Each Nagar Van must have at least two-thirds of its area under tree cover and will feature components like Biodiversity Parks, Smriti Vans, Butterfly Conservatories, and Herbal Gardens and now Matri Van created under Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam.
Presently, the Nagar Van Yojana aims to develop 1000 Nagar Vans by the year 2027 with the financial support of National Fund of National Compensatory Afforestation Management and Planning Authority (National CAMPA). This initiative will help in protecting forest land within and around urban centers from degradation and encroachment and will also address environmental concerns such as air pollution, urban heat islands, the loss of biodiversity, degradation of habitat etc.
Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, a special country wide Tree Plantation campaign has been launched by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi on World Environment Day on 5th June 2024. Drawing a parallel between the nurturing of nature by Mother Earth and human lives by our mothers, Prime Minister extorted people across the world to plant a tree as a mark of love, respect and honour for their mother also take a pledge for protecting trees and mother earth.
This initiative not only pays tribute to maternal figures but also instills a culture of tree planting among individuals and communities. The campaign emphasizes the dual purpose of environmental stewardship and personal gratitude, symbolizing the nurturing role of both trees and mothers in our lives. The campaign aims at involving everyone in halting and reversing land degradation, building draught resistance and preventing desertification. Under this mass tree plantation special campaign, it is targeted to plant 80 crore trees this year by September end and 140 crores by next year March end. Provision has been made on MeriLiFE portal for uploading details of plantation done by any individual or institution or organization private or government and tracking plantation efforts. More than 75 crore saplings have been planted by now under this campaign and detailed information has been uploaded on MeriLiFE portal.
A Tree Plantation drive was organized on 17th of September, 2024 under Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam in newly approved Nagar Vans in various cities to create Matri Van. Through the active participation of citizens, government agencies, and private entities in the citizen driven special campaign “Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam”, the aim of transforming cities into eco-friendly spaces that promote sustainability and well-being is sought to be achieved.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وزارت نے شہری ہریالی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے 100 نگر ونوں کا 100 دن کا ہدف حاصل کیا
100 دن کے ایکشن پلان میں 100 نگر ونوں کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 111 نگر ونوں کی منظوری
اسکیم شہریوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ شہری جنگلات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 4 لاکھ فی ہیکٹر کی مالی مدد پیش کرتی ہے
اس کا مقصد نیشنل کمپنسیٹری فاریسٹیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی کی مالی مدد سے2027 تک 1000 نگر ون تیار کرنا ہے
نگر ون میں بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارکس، اسمرتی ون، بٹر فلائی کنزرویٹریز، ہربل گارڈن شامل ہوں گے
22 SEP 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے پہلے 100 دنوں کے دوران نگر ون یوجنا کے تحت مجوزہ سرگرمیوں میں 100 نگر ونوں کو منظوری دینا تھی۔ مرکزی اور ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے، اس ہدف کو حاصل کیا گیا ہے اور اس کو عبور کیا گیا ہے، 100 دنوں کے اندر 111 نگر ونوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ 111 نگر ون ملک کی 6 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 2020 میں نظرثانی شدہ نگر ون یوجنا (این وی وائی) کا آغاز کیا تھا تاکہ شہروں میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے شہری ہریالی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ یہ نگر ون نہ صرف اہم ماحولیاتی وسائل ہوں گی بلکہ تفریح، ماحولیات کی تعلیم، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تئیں موافقت کے لیے شہروں کو موسمیاتی محاذ پر لچکدار بنانے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ہوں گی۔
ان شہری جنگلات کی تخلیق اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے یہ اسکیم 4 لاکھ روپے فی ہیکٹر کی مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ہری بھری جگہوں کی تخلیق اور انتظام میں شہریوں، طلباء اور دیگر متعلقین کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔یہ نگر ون کے علاقے کم از کم 10 ہیکٹر سے 50 ہیکٹر تک کے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت میونسپل کارپوریشنز، میونسپلٹیز اور اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بیز) والے تمام شہروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جنگلی حیات کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حیاتیاتی تنوع، پھلوں کی افزائش، دواؤں اور مقامی انواع کے پودے لگانے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔اس پہل میں درخت لگانے، تعلیمی پروگراموں اور پائیدار انتظام کے ذریعے عوامی شمولیت کے مواقع کے ساتھ کمیونٹی کی شرکت مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ ہر نگر ون کے کم از کم دو تہائی رقبہ میں درختوں ہونے چاہئے اور اس میں بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارکس، اسمرتی ون، بٹر فلائی کنزرویٹریز، اور جڑی بوٹیوں والےبغیچہ جیسے اجزاء شامل ہوں گے اور اب ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کے تحت ماتر ون بنایا گیا ہے۔
فی الحال، نگر ون یوجنا کا مقصد ہے کہ 2027 تک 1000 نگر ونوں کو نیشنل کمپنسیٹری فاریسٹیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی (نیشنل کیمپا) کے قومی فنڈ کی مالی مدد سے تیار کیا جائے۔ اس اقدام سے شہری مراکز کے اندر اور اس کے آس پاس جنگلات کی زمین کو انحطاط اور تجاوزات سے بچانے میں مدد ملے گی اور ماحولیاتی خدشات جیسے فضائی آلودگی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کا نقصان، رہائش گاہ کے انحطاط وغیرہ سے بھی نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 5 جون 2024 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام سے خصوصی مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ دھرتی ماں کی طرف سے فطرت کی پرورش اور ہماری ماؤں کے ذریعے انسانی زندگیوں کے درمیان ایک متوازی تصویر کھینچتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے دنیا بھر کے لوگوں سے محبت، احترام اور عزت کے نشان کے طور پر اپنی ماں کے احترام میں ایک پیڑ لگانے کا مطالبہ کیا ، جس سے یقینی طور پر دھرتی ماں کی حفاظت بھی یقینی بنے گی۔
یہ اقدام نہ صرف ماؤں کی شخصیات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے بلکہ افراد اور برادریوں میں درخت لگانے کی روایت کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ مہم ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور ذاتی شکر گزاری کے دوہرے مقصد پر زور دیتی ہے، جو ہماری زندگی میں درختوں اور ماؤں دونوں کے پرورش کے کردار کی علامت ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد زمین کے انحطاط کو روکنے اور اس کو تبدیل کرنے، قحط سالی سے بچاؤ کی سقت بڑھانے اور اس کا صحرا میں تبدیل ہونے سے بچانے کی صلاحیت بڑھانا ہے ۔ بڑے پیمانے پر درخت لگانے کی اس خصوصی مہم کے تحت اس سال ستمبر کے آخر تک 80 کروڑ اور اگلے سال مارچ کے آخر تک 140 کروڑ درخت لگانے کا ہدف ہے۔ میری لائف پورٹل پر کسی بھی فرد یا ادارے یا نجی یا سرکاری تنظیم کی طرف سے لگائے گئے شجرکاری کی تفصیلات اپ لوڈ کرنے اور شجرکاری کی کوششوں کو ٹریک کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت اب تک 75 کروڑ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے جا چکے ہیں اور میری لائف پورٹل پر تفصیلی معلومات اپ لوڈ کر دی گئی ہیں۔
17 ستمبر 2024 کو ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کے تحت ماترون بنانے کے لیے مختلف شہروں میں نئے ​​منظور شدہ نگر ونوں میں درخت لگانے کی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ شہریوں پر مبنی خصوصی مہم "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" میں شہریوں، سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور نجی اداروں کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے، شہروں کو ماحول دوست جگہوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے جو پائیداری اور بہبود کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔