Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry achieves 100-Day Target of 100 Nagar Vans with objective to Enhance Urban Greenery
111 Nagar Vans approved against the target of 100 Nagar Vans in 100 Days Action Plan
Scheme Offers Rs. 4 Lakh Per Hectare to Promote Urban Forests with Citizen Involvement
It aims to develop 1000 Nagar Vans by 2027 with the financial support of National Fund of National Compensatory Afforestation Management and Planning Authority
Nagar Van to Feature Biodiversity Parks, Smriti Vans, Butterfly Conservatories, Herbal Gardens
22 SEP 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The activities proposed under Nagar Van Yojana during the first 100 days of the Government was to approve 100 Nagar Vans. With the collective effort of the Central and Sate/UT Governments, this target has been achieved and surpassed, with 111 Nagar Vans being sanctioned within the 100 days. These 111 Nagar Vans are spread across 6 States and 1 UT of the country.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India had launched revised Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) in 2020 in an effort to enhance the urban greenery for improving the quality of life and increasing social cohesion in cities. These Nagar Vans will not only be vital environmental resources but also be a space for recreation, environment education, biodiversity conservation and a tool for adaptation towards climate change making the cities climate resilient.
The scheme provides financial assistance of Rs. 4 lakh per hectare for the creation and maintenance of these urban forests, encouraging the involvement of citizens, students, and other stakeholders in the creation and management of these green spaces. Nagar Van areas range from a minimum of 10 ha to 50 ha. The scheme covers all cities with Municipal Corporations, Municipalities and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Emphasis is on biodiversity, Planting fruit-bearing, medicinal, and native species to attract wildlife and promote ecological balance. Community participation is central, with opportunities for public engagement through tree planting, educational programs, and sustainable management. Each Nagar Van must have at least two-thirds of its area under tree cover and will feature components like Biodiversity Parks, Smriti Vans, Butterfly Conservatories, and Herbal Gardens and now Matri Van created under Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam.
Presently, the Nagar Van Yojana aims to develop 1000 Nagar Vans by the year 2027 with the financial support of National Fund of National Compensatory Afforestation Management and Planning Authority (National CAMPA). This initiative will help in protecting forest land within and around urban centers from degradation and encroachment and will also address environmental concerns such as air pollution, urban heat islands, the loss of biodiversity, degradation of habitat etc.
Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, a special country wide Tree Plantation campaign has been launched by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi on World Environment Day on 5th June 2024. Drawing a parallel between the nurturing of nature by Mother Earth and human lives by our mothers, Prime Minister extorted people across the world to plant a tree as a mark of love, respect and honour for their mother also take a pledge for protecting trees and mother earth.
This initiative not only pays tribute to maternal figures but also instills a culture of tree planting among individuals and communities. The campaign emphasizes the dual purpose of environmental stewardship and personal gratitude, symbolizing the nurturing role of both trees and mothers in our lives. The campaign aims at involving everyone in halting and reversing land degradation, building draught resistance and preventing desertification. Under this mass tree plantation special campaign, it is targeted to plant 80 crore trees this year by September end and 140 crores by next year March end. Provision has been made on MeriLiFE portal for uploading details of plantation done by any individual or institution or organization private or government and tracking plantation efforts. More than 75 crore saplings have been planted by now under this campaign and detailed information has been uploaded on MeriLiFE portal.
A Tree Plantation drive was organized on 17th of September, 2024 under Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam in newly approved Nagar Vans in various cities to create Matri Van. Through the active participation of citizens, government agencies, and private entities in the citizen driven special campaign “Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam”, the aim of transforming cities into eco-friendly spaces that promote sustainability and well-being is sought to be achieved.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
शहरी इलाके में हरियाली बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय ने 100 नगर वन का 100 दिन का लक्ष्य हासिल किया
100 दिन की कार्ययोजना में 100 नगर वन के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 111 नगर वन को मंजूरी
योजना में नागरिकों की भागीदारी से शहरी इलाके में वनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रति हेक्टेयर 4 लाख रुपये की पेशकश की गई
इसका लक्ष्य राष्ट्रीय प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण प्रबंधन और योजना प्राधिकरण के राष्ट्रीय कोष की वित्तीय सहायता से 2027 तक 1000 नगर वन विकसित करना है
नगर वन में जैव विविधता पार्क, स्मृति वन, तितली संरक्षण केंद्र, हर्बल गार्डन होंगे
22 SEP 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के पहले 100 दिनों के दौरान नगर वन योजना के तहत प्रस्तावित गतिविधियों में 100 नगर वनों को मंजूरी देना था। केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के सामूहिक प्रयास से, यह लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया गया है और 100 दिनों के भीतर 111 नगर वनों को मंजूरी दी गई है। ये 111 नगर वन देश के 6 राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में फैले हुए हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने शहरों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और सामाजिक सामंजस्य बढ़ाने के लिए शहरी हरियाली को बढ़ाने के प्रयास में 2020 में संशोधित नगर वन योजना (एनवीवाई) शुरू की थी। ये नगर वन न केवल महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय संसाधन होंगे, बल्कि मनोरंजन, पर्यावरण शिक्षा, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अनुकूलन के लिए एक साधन भी होंगे, जिससे शहर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति सशक्त बनेंगे।
इस योजना में इन शहरी वनों के निर्माण और रखरखाव के लिए प्रति हेक्टेयर 4 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे इन हरित स्थानों के निर्माण और प्रबंधन में नागरिकों, छात्रों और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलता है। नगर वन क्षेत्र न्यूनतम 10 हेक्टेयर से लेकर 50 हेक्टेयर तक है। इस योजना में नगर निगमों, नगर पालिकाओं और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) वाले सभी शहर शामिल हैं। इसमें जैव विविधता पर जोर दिया जाता है, वन्यजीवों को आकर्षित करने और पर्यावरणीय संतुलन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फलदार, औषधीय और देशी प्रजातियों के पौधे लगाए जाते हैं। वृक्षारोपण, शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम और स्थायी प्रबंधन के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव के अवसर के साथ इसमें सामुदायिक भागीदारी केंद्रीय है। प्रत्येक नगर वन में कम से कम दो-तिहाई क्षेत्र वृक्षों से आच्छादित होना चाहिए और इसमें जैव विविधता पार्क, स्मृति वैन, तितली संरक्षण केंद्र और हर्बल गार्डन जैसे घटक शामिल होंगे और अब एक पेड़ माँ के नाम के तहत मातृ वन बनाया गया है।
वर्तमान में, नगर वन योजना का लक्ष्य राष्ट्रीय प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण प्रबंधन एवं योजना प्राधिकरण (राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा) के राष्ट्रीय कोष की वित्तीय सहायता से वर्ष 2027 तक 1000 नगर वन विकसित करना है। इस पहल से शहरों के भीतर और आसपास की वन भूमि को क्षरण और अतिक्रमण से बचाने में मदद मिलेगी और वायु प्रदूषण, शहरी ताप द्वीप, जैव विविधता का नुकसान, आवास का क्षरण आदि जैसी पर्यावरणीय समस्याओं का भी समाधान होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 5 जून 2024 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर एक विशेष देशव्यापी वृक्षारोपण अभियान ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ का शुभारंभ किया। धरती माता द्वारा प्रकृति के पोषण और हमारी माताओं द्वारा मानव जीवन के बीच समानता दर्शाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया भर के लोगों से अपनी मां के प्रति प्रेम, आदर और सम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में एक पेड़ लगाने और उन पेड़ों तथा धरती मां की रक्षा करने का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया।
यह पहल न केवल हमारी माताओं को श्रद्धांजलि है, बल्कि लोगों और समुदायों के बीच वृक्षारोपण की संस्कृति भी पैदा करती है। यह अभियान पर्यावरण संरक्षण और व्यक्तिगत कृतज्ञता के दोहरे उद्देश्य पर जोर देता है, जो हमारे जीवन में पेड़ों और माताओं दोनों की पोषण भूमिका का प्रतीक है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य भूमि क्षरण को रोकने, सूखा प्रतिरोधक क्षमता का निर्माण करने और मरुस्थलीकरण को रोकने में सभी को शामिल करना है। इस सामूहिक वृक्षारोपण विशेष अभियान के तहत इस वर्ष सितंबर के अंत तक 80 करोड़ और अगले वर्ष मार्च के अंत तक 140 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। किसी भी व्यक्ति, संस्था या संगठन (निजी या सरकारी) द्वारा किए गए वृक्षारोपण का विवरण अपलोड करने और वृक्षारोपण प्रयासों पर नज़र रखने के लिए मेरीलाइफ पोर्टल पर प्रावधान किया गया है। इस अभियान के तहत अब तक 75 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगाए जा चुके हैं और विस्तृत जानकारी मेरीलाइफ पोर्टल पर अपलोड की गई है।
विभिन्न शहरों में नव स्वीकृत नगर वनों में मातृ वन बनाने के लिए 17 सितंबर, 2024 को एक पेड़ मां के नाम के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया। नागरिक संचालित विशेष अभियान एक पेड़ मां के नाम में नागरिकों, सरकारी एजेंसियों और निजी संस्थाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से, शहरों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जगहों में बदलने का लक्ष्य हासिल किया जाना है।