Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences Gears Up for The Special Campaign 4.0 - Promoting Cleanliness and Effective Governance
22 SEP 2024 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has begun preparations for Special Campaign 4.0, promoting cleanliness and effective governance. Special Campaign 4.0, aligned with the Swachh Bharat vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will be implemented at MoES headquarters in New Delhi and its institutes spread across the country from October 2nd to 31st, 2024. The preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 4.0 has begun at the Ministry and will run from September 16th to 30th, 2024.
All institutions, including autonomous bodies, attached and sub-ordinate offices to the Ministry, have been issued guidelines to execute Special Campaign 4.0 effectively. Emphasis has been drawn on identifying cleanliness campaign sites, scrap and redundant items, pending official references, grievances and appeals, planning for space and record management, and beautifying office space. These efforts underline the importance of efficiency, transparency, and waste management in government functioning.
The Special Campaign 4.0 is the Government of India's nationwide drive to enhance workplace cleanliness, promote sustainable practices, and optimise the disposal of pending matters. It seeks to reduce pendency in government offices, promote effective record management, and ensure the cleanliness of public spaces and workplaces.
MoES, the key ministry for advancing research, knowledge and services on earth system sciences, will focus on the following activities during Special Campaign 4.0:
• MoES and its institutes will conduct specialised cleanliness (Swachhata) drives, including at its research stations in the Arctic (Himadri) and the Antarctic (Bharati and Maitri) and ocean research vessels. These activities will be co-hosted in the ongoing Swachhata hi Sewa campaign. MoES will facilitate beach cleaning drives at around 80 locations, promoting mass public participation and awareness.
• MoES will prioritise identifying and redressing pending references and public grievances and appeals in line with the campaign’s goal of streamlining governance.
• Focus will also be placed on space and record management, including review and closure/weeding out of old files, scrap disposal and identifying rules and processes for simplification, thereby enhancing efficiency and transparency.
• MoES will more effectively streamline internal processes through e-office, reducing dependency on paperwork and promoting digital governance.
Updates and achievements of MoES as part of the Special Campaign 4.0 shall be available on Central Monitoring Portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/) of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). It will also be communicated through MoES social media handles (@moesgoi on X.com, Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn, hashtag #SpecialCampaign4.0) in the interest of public information and awareness.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय स्वच्छता और प्रभावी शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए तैयार है
22 SEP 2024 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने स्वच्छता और प्रभावी शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 की तैयारी शुरू कर दी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के स्वच्छ भारत दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप विशेष अभियान 4.0, नई दिल्ली में एमओईएस मुख्यालय और देश भर में फैले इसके संस्थानों में 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक लागू किया जाएगा। विशेष अभियान 4.0 का प्रारंभिक चरण मंत्रालय में शुरू हो गया है और 16 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक चलेगा।
• मंत्रालय से संबंधित सभी संस्थानों, जिनमें स्वायत्त निकाय, संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालय शामिल हैं, को विशेष अभियान 4.0 को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों की पहचान, कबाड़ और अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं, लंबित आधिकारिक संदर्भों, शिकायतों और अपीलों, स्थान और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन की योजना तथा कार्यालय क्षेत्र को सुंदर बनाने पर जोर दिया गया है। इन प्रयासों से सरकारी कार्यों में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता, और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 भारत सरकार का एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान है जिसका उद्देश्य कार्यस्थल की स्वच्छता में सुधार करना, सतत् प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देना, और लंबित मामलों के समाधान में तेजी लाना है। यह सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने, प्रभावी रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने, और सार्वजनिक स्थानों और कार्यस्थलों की स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करता है।
पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान पर अनुसंधान, ज्ञान और सेवाओं को आगे बढ़ाने वाला प्रमुख मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा:
एमओईएस और इसके संस्थान विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान (स्वच्छता अभियान) चलाएंगे, जिसमें आर्कटिक (हिमाद्रि) और अंटार्कटिक (भारती और मैत्री) में स्थित उनके अनुसंधान केंद्रों और महासागर अनुसंधान पोतों पर स्वच्छता अभियान शामिल होगा। ये गतिविधियाँ चल रहे “स्वच्छता ही सेवा” अभियान के अंतर्गत सह-आयोजित की जाएंगी। एमओईएस लगभग 80 स्थानों पर समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान का आयोजन करेगा, जिसमें जनसाधारण की भागीदारी और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
एमओईएस अभियान के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप शासन को सुचारू बनाने के लिए लंबित संदर्भों, सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और अपीलों की पहचान और निवारण को प्राथमिकता देगा।
स्थान और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिसमें समीक्षा और पुरानी फाइलों को बंद करना/हटाना, स्क्रैप निपटान और सरलीकरण के लिए नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं की पहचान करना शामिल है, जिससे दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी।
एमओईएस ई-ऑफिस के माध्यम से आंतरिक प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से सुव्यवस्थित करेगा, जिससे कागजी कार्यों पर निर्भरता कम होगी और डिजिटल शासन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत एमओईएस की अपडेट्स और उपलब्धियाँ प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के केंद्रीय निगरानी पोर्टल (https://scdpm.nic.in/) पर उपलब्ध होंगी। इन्हें एमओईएस के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल (@moesgoi पर X.com, Facebook, Instagram, और LinkedIn, हैशटैग #SpecialCampaign4.0) के माध्यम से भी सार्वजनिक जानकारी और जागरूकता के उद्देश्य से साझा किया जाएगा।