Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2-Day Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 Concludes with a Pledge to Strengthen Food Safety Systems across the Globe
India Leads the Way to Strengthen Global Food Safety Ecosystem
It is our responsibility to ensure food safety along with food security: Shri Chirag Paswan
“The diversity of our food systems is truly remarkable—this is the essence of India. We need to brainstorm ways to transform this rich abundance into meaningful opportunities”
21 SEP 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan addressed the Valedictory Ceremony of the two-day Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, here today. Hosted by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the summit featured insightful dialogues and discussions aimed at fostering international collaboration and knowledge-sharing on food safety and regulatory issues.
Addressing the session, Shri Chirag Paswan said, “It is our responsibility to ensure food safety along with food security. We should aim not only to maintain the quality of our food but also to explore ways to enhance its value.” Shri Paswan congratulated FSSAI for organizing the global summit which saw a massive participation of national and international food regulators and other stakeholders. “The diversity of our food systems is truly remarkable—this is the essence of India. We need to brainstorm ways to transform this rich abundance into meaningful opportunities,” he added.
Dr. V K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, in his special address commended the Eat Right India movement of FSSAI. He said, “I'm very proud that our nation has the Eat Right Movement. I urge all of you to join the movement of the Eat Right India Jan Andolan and engage in behavioural change.”
Earlier in the day, Smt Anupriya Patel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, delivered the Presidential Address at the Regional Conclave which was held as a parallel session. She emphasized on unity and collaboration between countries to elevate the role of regional countries in shaping food safety standards globally. She also shed light on the crucial role played by FSSAI in aligning the national food safety standards of India to that of Codex norms.
India hosted the Regional Conclave aimed at enhancing collaboration and harmonization within the Codex Alimentarius Commission’s standard-setting process. This is the first time that a Regional Conclave has been organized outside the headquarters of Codex in Rome. It provided a dedicated platform for Asian countries to discuss food safety, trade, and regulatory challenges unique to the region.
Ms Punya Salila Srivastava, Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare delivered the keynote address at the occasion.
Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, FSSAI CEO provided an overview of the discussions held during the two-day event. He expressed gratitude to both national and international delegates for their invaluable contributions and expertise during the discussions.
The second day of the summit saw insightful discussions on critical subjects like residue and contaminant monitoring systems, new-age analysis in food-testing, addressing hidden hunger through fortification and impact of animal feed on food safety and human health. The summit was inaugurated on 20th September 2024 (Friday), by Shri JP Nadda, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare. It brought together food regulators from around the world to exchange perspectives and knowledge on crucial issues related to food safety systems and regulatory frameworks throughout the food value chain.
Various initiatives including Food Import Rejection Alerts (FIRA)- an online portal for notification of food import rejections at Indian borders and FICS 2.0 – an advanced website for the Food Import Clearance System, were launched during the Summit. A millets recipe show ‘Flavours of Shree Anna – Sehat aur Swaad Ke Sang’ was also launched during the inauguration ceremony. The release of the State Food Safety Index (SFSI) 2024, an annual report evaluating the food safety performance of Indian states and union territories, was also a highlight of the event.
The Summit brought together delegates from over 70 countries, including Food safety regulators and those from Risk Assessment Authorities, Research Institutes and Universities who discussed and strategized on key regulatory issues. It highlighted India’s commitment to leading global efforts in enhancing food safety standards and ensuring food security. It set off dialogue on critical aspects such as food safety, risk assessment, analytical competence, and capacity-building initiatives, which impact the food safety ecosystem worldwide.
Ms Inoshi Sharma, Executive Director, FSSAI and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the event.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
विश्व भर में खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को सशक्त करने के संकल्प के साथ 2 दिवसीय वैश्विक खाद्य विनियामक शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 का समापन
भारत वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा संबंधी इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त करने की राह पर आगे बढ़ रहा है
खाद्य सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ खाद्य संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है: श्री चिराग पासवान
“हमारी खाद्य प्रणालियों की विविधता वास्तव में महत्वपूर्ण है - यह भारत का सार है। हमें इस समृद्ध प्रचुरता को सार्थक अवसरों में बदलने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श करने की आवश्यकता है”
21 SEP 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने आज यहां भारत मंडपम में दो दिवसीय वैश्विक खाद्य विनियामक शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा आयोजित इस शिखर सम्मेलन में खाद्य सुरक्षा और विनियामक मुद्दों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग तथा ज्ञान साझा करने की प्रवृत्ति को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से व्यावहारिक संवाद और चर्चाएं हुईं।
श्री चिराग पासवान ने सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “खाद्य सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ खाद्य संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। हमें न केवल अपने भोजन की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए, बल्कि इसके मूल्य संवर्धन के तरीके भी तलाशने चाहिए।” श्री पासवान ने वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए एफएसएसएआई को बधाई दी, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य नियामकों और अन्य हितधारकों की भारी भागीदारी देखी गई। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारी खाद्य प्रणालियों की विविधता वास्तव में उल्लेखनीय है - यह भारत का सार है। हमारे लिए इस समृद्ध प्रचुरता को सार्थक अवसरों में बदलने के तरीकों पर विचार करने की आवश्यकता है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी के पॉल ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में एफएसएसएआई के ‘ईट राइट इंडिया’ जन आंदोलन की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे बहुत गर्व है कि हमारे देश में ‘ईट राइट’ एक जन आंदोलन है। मैं आप सभी से ‘ईट राइट इंडिया’ जन आंदोलन में शामिल होने और व्यवहार परिवर्तन में शामिल होने का आग्रह करता हूं।”
इससे पहले दिन में, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने समानांतर सत्र के रूप में आयोजित क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन में अध्यक्षीय भाषण दिया। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्तर पर खाद्य सुरक्षा संबंधी मानकों को आकार देने में क्षेत्रीय देशों की भूमिका को बढ़ाने के लिए देशों के बीच एकता और सहयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत के राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों को कोडेक्स मानदंडों के अनुरूप बनाने में एफएसएसएआई द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
भारत ने कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस कमीशन की मानक-निर्धारण प्रक्रिया के भीतर सहयोग और सामंजस्य बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की। यह पहला अवसर है जब रोम स्थित कोडेक्स के मुख्यालय के बाहर एक क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया है। इसने एशियाई देशों को क्षेत्र के लिए अद्वितीय खाद्य सुरक्षा, व्यापार और नियामक चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक समर्पित मंच प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की विशेष कार्य अधिकारी सुश्री पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने मुख्य भाषण दिया।
एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव ने दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं का अवलोकन प्रदान किया। उन्होंने चर्चाओं के दौरान उनके अमूल्य योगदान और विशेषज्ञता के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों प्रतिनिधियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन अवशेष और प्रदूषक निगरानी प्रणाली, खाद्य-परीक्षण में नए युग का विश्लेषण, फोर्टिफिकेशन के माध्यम से छिपी हुई भूख का समाधान तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानव स्वास्थ्य पर पशु आहार के प्रभाव जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर व्यावहारिक चर्चा हुई। शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 20 सितंबर, 2024 (शुक्रवार) को केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने किया। इसने खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला में खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रणालियों और नियामक संरचना से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर दृष्टिकोण और ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए दुनिया भर के खाद्य नियामकों को एक साथ लाया।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान खाद्य आयात अस्वीकृति अलर्ट (एफआईआरए) - भारतीय सीमाओं पर खाद्य आयात अस्वीकृतियों की सूचना के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल और एफआईसीएस 2.0 - खाद्य आयात निकासी प्रणाली के लिए एक उन्नत वेबसाइट सहित विभिन्न पहलों का शुभारंभ किया गया। उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान मिलेट रेसिपी शो ‘फ्लेवर्स ऑफ श्री अन्न – सेहत और स्वाद के संग’ का भी शुभारंभ किया गया। भारतीय राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करने वाली वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, राज्य खाद्य सुरक्षा सूचकांक (एसएफएसआई) 2024 का विमोचन किया गया, जो इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण था।
शिखर सम्मेलन में 70 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए, जिनमें खाद्य सुरक्षा नियामक और जोखिम मूल्यांकन प्राधिकरण, अनुसंधान संस्थान और विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। इन प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रमुख नियामक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की और रणनीति बनाई। इसने खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों को बढ़ाने और खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में वैश्विक प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। इसने खाद्य सुरक्षा, जोखिम मूल्यांकन, विश्लेषणात्मक क्षमता और क्षमता निर्माण पहल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर संवाद शुरू किया, जो दुनिया भर में खाद्य सुरक्षा संबंधी इकोसिस्टम को प्रभावित करते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में एफएसएसएआई की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री इनोशी शर्मा और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।