पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
शिक्षा एवं उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने असम में हुए ऐतिहासिक विकास पर प्रकाश डाला
20 SEP 2024 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा एवं उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करने तथा शैक्षिक एवं अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए गुवाहाटी का दौरा किया।
एनआईपीईआर में केंद्रीय पशु और इन विट्रो औषधि परीक्षण सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन
पूर्वोत्तर भारत के पहले राष्ट्रीय फार्मा संस्थान, गुवाहाटी के राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) में डॉ. मजूमदार ने केंद्रीय पशु एवं इन विट्रो औषधि परीक्षण सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया। उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद द्वारा प्रायोजित इन सुविधाओं को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप (एसटीआईएनईआर) कार्यक्रम के तहत वित्त पोषित किया गया था।
डॉ. मजूमदार ने कहा, "यह परियोजना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के पूर्वोत्तर भारत को विकास और नवाचार के केंद्र में बदलने के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के अनुरूप है।" 20 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश वाली ये सुविधा स्वदेशी पौधों से हर्बल दवाओं पर शोध को आगे बढ़ाएंगी।
सुविधा के मुख्य उद्देश्य:
• दवा खोज के लिए एक पूर्णतः सुसज्जित पशु गृह की स्थापना ।
• पारंपरिक दवाओं की प्रभावकारिता और सुरक्षा का मूल्यांकन करें।
• विशिष्ट रोगजनक मुक्त (एसपीएफ) पशुओं के लिए प्रजनन सुविधा का निर्माण करना।
• छात्रों के लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित करें।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, डॉ. मजूमदार ने "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" अभियान के तहत एक पौधा लगाया, जिसका लक्ष्य सितंबर 2024 तक 80 करोड़ और मार्च 2025 तक 140 करोड़ पेड़ लगाना है। यह पहल पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्थायी विकास के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
उच्च शिक्षा पर आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में समीक्षा बैठक
डॉ. मजूमदार ने असम और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों (एचईआई) की स्थिति और संभावनाओं का आकलन करने के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) गुवाहाटी में एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। चर्चा में युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय में ब्रह्मपुत्र अध्ययन केंद्र का उद्घाटन
बाद में, डॉ. मजूमदार ने गौहाटी विश्वविद्यालय में ब्रह्मपुत्र अध्ययन केंद्र के लिए भवन का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर स्थायी विकास और अनुसंधान करना है। यह केंद्र अनुसंधान, नीति-निर्माण और ज्ञान साझा करने का केंद्र होगा, जो नदी पर निर्भर लाखों लोगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा, "यह केंद्र पूर्वोत्तर में स्थिरता और नवाचार पर आधारित
समग्र विकास के लिए हमारी सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
ब्रह्मपुत्र अध्ययन केंद्र की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• ब्रह्मपुत्र के प्रभाव पर बहुविषयक अनुसंधान का संचालन करना।
• अनुसंधान और नीति निर्माण के लिए डेटा भंडार स्थापित करना।
• बाढ़ और कटाव जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं के साथ सहयोग करना।
• प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों से क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) द्वारा 28 करोड़ रुपये के वित्त पोषण से समर्थित यह केंद्र ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए समर्पित एक विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थान बनने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. मजूमदार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर भारत में शिक्षा को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, तथा इसे ज्ञान और विकास के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है, जो राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान देगा।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Minister of State for Education and Development of North East Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Highlights Landmark Developments in Assam
20 SEP 2024 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education and Development of the North East Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, visited Guwahati today to inaugurate key projects and review advancements in the educational and research sectors.
Inauguration of Central Animal and In Vitro Drug Testing Facilities at NIPER
At the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) – Guwahati, the first national pharma institute in Northeast India, Dr. Majumdar inaugurated the Central Animal and In Vitro Drug Testing Facilities. Sponsored by the North Eastern Council under the aegis of Ministry of DoNER, these facilities were funded under the Science & Technology Intervention in North Eastern Region (STINER) programme.
“This project aligns with the visionary leadership of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, transforming Northeast India into a beacon of development and innovation,” Dr. Majumdar stated. The facilities, with an investment of ₹20 crore, will advance research on herbal medicines from indigenous plants.
Key Objectives of the Facility:
• Establish a fully equipped Animal House for drug discovery.
• Evaluate the efficacy and safety of traditional medicines.
• Create a breeding facility for Specific Pathogen Free (SPF) animals.
• Conduct skill development programs for students.
During his visit, Dr. Majumdar planted a sapling as part of the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign, which aims to plant 80 crore trees by September 2024 and 140 crore by March 2025. This initiative reflects a deep commitment to environmental conservation and sustainable development.
Review Meeting at IIT Guwahati on Higher Education
Dr. Majumdar chaired a review meeting at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati to assess the status and prospects of Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) in Assam and North East India. Discussions focused on enhancing education quality and infrastructure development, with the goal of empowering the youth of our nation.
Inauguration of the Centre for Brahmaputra Studies at Gauhati University
Later, Dr. Majumdar inaugurated the Centre for Brahmaputra Studies Building at Gauhati University, aimed at sustainable development and research on the Brahmaputra River. The Centre will be a hub for research, policy-making, and knowledge sharing, providing critical insights for the millions reliant on the river.
“This Centre reflects our government's vision for holistic development in the North East, rooted in sustainability and innovation,” he remarked.
Key Features of the Centre for Brahmaputra Studies:
• Conduct multidisciplinary research on the Brahmaputra’s impact.
• Establish a data repository for research and policymaking.
• Collaborate with national and international institutions to address challenges like floods and erosion.
• Focus on capacity building through training and awareness programs.
Supported by the North Eastern Council (NEC) with a funding of ₹28 crores, the Centre is poised to become a globally recognized institution dedicated to addressing the challenges of the Brahmaputra River.
Dr. Majumdar emphasized that under Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi's leadership, the Ministry of DoNER is committed to enriching the education sector in North East India, positioning it as a hub of knowledge and development that contributes to the nation’s progress.