Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Preparation of Special Campaign 4.0 in the Department of Fisheries
20 SEP 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying is gearing up for the Special Campaign 4.0, an initiative by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG). The campaign to be launched from 2nd October to 31st October 2024 aims to institutionalize Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimize pendency in government offices. Special Campaign 4.0 will be carried out in two phases namely Preparatory Phase from 16th – 30th September 2024 and Implementation Phase from 02nd – 31st October, 2024.
The Department of Fisheries is playing a key role in this nation-wide initiative to promote cleanliness, expedite the disposal of pending references, and streamline record management. The campaign is aligned with the government’s broader vision of improving governance through better office space management and operational efficiency.
In preparation for the Special Campaign 4.0, Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, chaired a preparatory meeting with Shri Sagar Mehra, JS (Administration), Department of Fisheries and other officers of the Department. The meeting focused on planning and execution of the activities and drive during the campaign at the Departmental level, as well as in all filed offices/units. Additionally, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, chaired a meeting with officers and officials from the Department’s field units, including Fishery Survey of India (FSI), Central Institute of Coastal Engineering for Fishery (CICEF), National Institute of Fisheries Post-Harvest Technology and Training (NIPHATT), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training (CIFNET), Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA). The meeting assessed the ongoing preparations for the Special Campaign across these institutions.
During the Implementation Phase, the Department will be conducting special drives to dispose of pending references, with a specific focus on:
• Disposal of pending references from the Hon’ble Ministers, Members of Parliament, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial communications, PMO references, Public Grievances, and Parliamentary Assurances.
• Reviewing, Recording and weeding out physical files/records in compliance with the Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP) and the Public Records Act, 1993.
• Segregating and disposal of unserviceable stores & office equipments to free up office space, Promoting cleanliness in office accommodation and complexes, reducing clutter, and ensuring an organized and productive work environment.
As a preparatory exercise for the campaign, the Secretary (Fisheries), along with senior officials, conducted an inspection of the Department’s offices at Krishi Bhawan and Chanderlok Building in New Delhi. The inspection revealed an accumulation of old file/records, unserviceable stores and old magazines/newspapers in various sections/units. Immediate instructions were issued to ensure the timely segregation and disposal of old records/files and stores to improve record management and efficient use of office space.
Special Campaign 4.0 is a reflection of the government’s commitment to improving governance through enhanced office management, cleanliness, and prompt resolution of pending matters. The Department of Fisheries is dedicated to making Swachhata a permanent part of its organizational culture and will continue to engage actively in the campaign to ensure a cleaner and more efficient work environment.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन विभाग में विशेष अभियान 4.0 की तैयारी
20 SEP 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मत्स्यपालन विभाग प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) की पहल विशेष अभियान 4.0 की तैयारियों में संलग्‍न है। 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक चलाए जाने वाले इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों में कमी लाना है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 दो चरणों में चलाया जाएगा, जिनमें 16 से 30 सितंबर 2024 तक प्रारंभिक चरण और 02 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण शामिल है।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने, लंबित संदर्भों के निपटान में तेजी लाने और अभिलेखों के प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित बनाने से संबंधित इस राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। यह अभियान कार्यालय में जगह के बेहतर प्रबंधन और परिचालन दक्षता के माध्यम से शासन में सुधार लाने के सरकार के व्यापक विजन के अनुरूप है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 की तैयारी के लिए मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सचिव श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी ने मत्स्यपालन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) श्री सागर मेहरा और विभाग के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ एक तैयारी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में विभागीय स्तर पर और साथ ही सभी फील्ड कार्यालयों/इकाइयों में अभियान के दौरान गतिविधियों और अभियान की योजना और क्रियान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, मत्स्यपालन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सागर मेहरा ने भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई), केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन तटीय इंजीनियरिंग संस्थान (सीआईसीईएफ), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यपालन पोस्ट-हार्वेस्ट प्रौद्योगिकी एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनआईपीएचएटीटी), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी)केंद्रीय मत्स्य नौचालन एवं इंजीनियरी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सिफनेट), तटीय जलीय कृषि प्राधिकरण (सीएए) सहित विभाग की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में इन संस्थानों में विशेष अभियान के लिए चल रही तैयारियों का आकलन किया गया।
कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान, विभाग लंबित संदर्भों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाएगा, जिसमें निम्‍नलिखित पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा:
• माननीय मंत्रियों, संसद सदस्यों, राज्य सरकारों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संचार, पीएमओ संदर्भ, लोक शिकायत और संसदीय आश्वासनों से लंबित संदर्भों का निपटान।
• केंद्रीय सचिवालय कार्यालय प्रक्रिया मैनुअल (सीएसएमओपी) और सार्वजनिक अभिलेख अधिनियम, 1993 के अनुपालन में भौतिक फाइलों/अभिलेख की समीक्षा, अभिलेखन और छंटाई।
• कार्यालय में स्थान खाली करने के लिए अनुपयोगी स्टोर और कार्यालय उपकरणों को अलग करना और उनका निपटान करना, कार्यालय आवास और परिसरों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना, अव्यवस्था में कमी लाना और कामकाज के लिए सुव्‍यवस्थित और उपयोगी वातावरण सुनिश्चित करना।
अभियान की तैयारी के लिए सचिव (मत्स्यपालन) ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन और चंद्रलोक भवन में विभाग के कार्यालयों का निरीक्षण किया। निरीक्षण में विभिन्न अनुभागों/इकाइयों में पुरानी फाइल/अभिलेख, अनुपयोगी स्टोर और पुरानी पत्रिकाओं/समाचार-पत्रों का ढेर पाया गया। अभिलेख प्रबंधन में सुधार और कार्यालय स्थान के कुशल उपयोग के लिए पुराने अभिलेख /फाइलों और स्टोर को समय पर अलग करने और निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्काल निर्देश जारी किए गए।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 कार्यालय के बेहतर प्रबंधन, स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के त्वरित समाधान के माध्यम से शासन में सुधार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिबिंब है। मत्स्यपालन विभाग स्वच्छता को अपनी संगठनात्मक संस्कृति का स्थायी हिस्सा बनाने के लिए समर्पित है और एक स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होना जारी रखेगा।