Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Preparation of Special Campaign 4.0 in the Department of Fisheries
20 SEP 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying is gearing up for the Special Campaign 4.0, an initiative by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG). The campaign to be launched from 2nd October to 31st October 2024 aims to institutionalize Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimize pendency in government offices. Special Campaign 4.0 will be carried out in two phases namely Preparatory Phase from 16th – 30th September 2024 and Implementation Phase from 02nd – 31st October, 2024.
The Department of Fisheries is playing a key role in this nation-wide initiative to promote cleanliness, expedite the disposal of pending references, and streamline record management. The campaign is aligned with the government’s broader vision of improving governance through better office space management and operational efficiency.
In preparation for the Special Campaign 4.0, Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, chaired a preparatory meeting with Shri Sagar Mehra, JS (Administration), Department of Fisheries and other officers of the Department. The meeting focused on planning and execution of the activities and drive during the campaign at the Departmental level, as well as in all filed offices/units. Additionally, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, chaired a meeting with officers and officials from the Department’s field units, including Fishery Survey of India (FSI), Central Institute of Coastal Engineering for Fishery (CICEF), National Institute of Fisheries Post-Harvest Technology and Training (NIPHATT), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training (CIFNET), Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA). The meeting assessed the ongoing preparations for the Special Campaign across these institutions.
During the Implementation Phase, the Department will be conducting special drives to dispose of pending references, with a specific focus on:
• Disposal of pending references from the Hon’ble Ministers, Members of Parliament, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial communications, PMO references, Public Grievances, and Parliamentary Assurances.
• Reviewing, Recording and weeding out physical files/records in compliance with the Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP) and the Public Records Act, 1993.
• Segregating and disposal of unserviceable stores & office equipments to free up office space, Promoting cleanliness in office accommodation and complexes, reducing clutter, and ensuring an organized and productive work environment.
As a preparatory exercise for the campaign, the Secretary (Fisheries), along with senior officials, conducted an inspection of the Department’s offices at Krishi Bhawan and Chanderlok Building in New Delhi. The inspection revealed an accumulation of old file/records, unserviceable stores and old magazines/newspapers in various sections/units. Immediate instructions were issued to ensure the timely segregation and disposal of old records/files and stores to improve record management and efficient use of office space.
Special Campaign 4.0 is a reflection of the government’s commitment to improving governance through enhanced office management, cleanliness, and prompt resolution of pending matters. The Department of Fisheries is dedicated to making Swachhata a permanent part of its organizational culture and will continue to engage actively in the campaign to ensure a cleaner and more efficient work environment.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ ماہی پروری میں خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی تیاری
20 SEP 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت ماہی پروری کا محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی ایک پہل، خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے لیے تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک شروع کی جانے والی مہم کا مقصد سوچھتا (صفائی) کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور سرکاری دفاتر میں التواء کو کم کرنا ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 دو مرحلوں میں، یعنی 16 سے 30 ستمبر 2024 تک تیاری کا مرحلہ اور 02 سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ،چلائی جائے گی ۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری اس ملک گیرپہل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے تاکہ صفائی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، زیر التواء معاملوں کو جلد نمٹایا جا سکے اور ریکارڈ کے انتظام کو ہموار کیا جا سکے۔ یہ مہم آفس کی جگہوں کے بہتر انتظام اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کے ذریعہ گورننس کو بہتر بنانے کے حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں، ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب ابھیلکش لیکھی نے جناب ساگر مہرا، جے ایس (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، محکمہ ماہی پروری اور محکمہ کے دیگر افسران کے ساتھ ایک تیاری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں محکمہ سطح کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام دفاتر/یونٹس میں مہم کے دوران سرگرمیوں اور مہم کی منصوبہ بندی اور عملدرآمد پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مزید برآں، محکمہ ماہی پروری کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ساگر مہرا نے فشریز سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی)، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوسٹل انجینئرنگ فار فشریز (سی آئی سی ای ایف)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز۔ پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ٹریننگ (این آئی پی ایچ اے ٹی ٹی)، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی)، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ناٹیکل اینڈ انجینئرنگ ٹریننگ (سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی)، کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی (سی اے اے) سمیت محکمہ کے فیلڈ یونٹوں کے افسران اور اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں ان اداروں میں خصوصی مہم کی جاری تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران، محکمہ زیر التواء معاملوں کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم چلائے گا، جن پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی:
• معزز وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی حکومتوں، بین وزارتی مواصلات، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے معاملات، عوامی شکایات اور پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں کے زیر التواء حوالہ جات کو نمٹانا۔
• سینٹرل سیکرٹریٹ مینوئل آف آفس پروسیجر (سی ایس ایم او پی) اور پبلک ریکارڈ ایکٹ، 1993 کی تعمیل میں طبعی فائلوں/ریکارڈ کا جائزہ لینا، ریکارڈ کرنا اور ختم کرنا۔
• دفتر کی جگہ کو خالی کرنے کے لیے ناقابل استعمال اسٹور اور دفتری سازوسامان کو الگ کرنا اور ضائع کرنا، دفتری رہائش اور کمپلیکس میں صفائی کو فروغ دینا، بے ترتیبی کو کم کرنا، اور کام کے ایک منظم اور نتیجہ خیز ماحول کو یقینی بنانا۔
مہم کی تیاری کی مشق کے طور پر، سکریٹری (ماہی پروری) نے اعلی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ نئی دہلی کےکرشی بھون اور چندرلوک بلڈنگ میں محکمہ کے دفاتر کا معائنہ کیا۔ معائنے سے پرانی فائل/ریکارڈ اور پرانے میگزین/اخبارات کے مختلف حصوں/یونٹ میں جمع ہونے کا انکشاف ہوا۔ ریکارڈ کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے اور دفتری جگہ کے موثر استعمال کے لیے پرانے ریکارڈ/فائلوں اور اسٹور کی بروقت علیحدگی اور تصرف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فوری ہدایات جاری کی گئیں۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 بہتر دفتری انتظام، صفائی ستھرائی اور زیر التواء معاملات کے فوری حل کے ذریعہ گورننس کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاس ہے۔ ماہی پروری کا محکمہ سوچھتا کو اپنی تنظیمی ثقافت کا مستقل حصہ بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے اور ایک صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ موثر کام کے ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مہم میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیتا رہے گا۔