Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry achieves 100 days target on the International Big Cat Alliance
Framework Agreement has been approved by the Cabinet recently and India became a member of IBCA
Four countries have become members of IBCA including India, Nicaragua, Eswatini and Somalia
20 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of India to become a member country of the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) by signing and ratification of the Framework Agreement on the establishment of the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA).
On the occasion of Commemorating 50 years of India's Project Tiger on April 9, 2023 the Prime Minister launched an International Big Cat Alliance aiming at securing the future of big cats and landscapes they thrive. Seven big cats include Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Puma, Jaguar and the Cheetah. Out of these five big cats viz. Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard and Cheetah are found in India.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 29.02.2024 approved the establishment of International Big Cat Alliance with Headquarters in India with a one-time budgetary support of Rs. 150 crores for a period of five years from 2023-24 to 2027-28.
The Copy of the signed Frame work agreement was handed over by IG Forests, MoEFCC to Interim Head of IBCA today.
The International Big Cat Alliance aims to be multi-country, multi-agency coalition of 95 big cat range countries, non-range countries interested in big cat conservation, conservation partners and scientific organizations working in the field of big cat conservation besides business groups and corporates willing to contribute to the cause of big cats, to establish networks and develop synergies in a focused manner so as to bring to a common platform a centralized repository of successful practices and personnel, backed by financial support which can be leveraged to strengthen the conservation agenda in the field to arrest decline in big cat population and reverse the trend. This is a demonstrative step in leadership position on big cat agenda, to bring range countries and others on a common platform.
IBCA envisages synergy through a collaborative platform for increased dissemination of gold standard big cat conservation practices, provides access to a central common repository of technical know-how and corpus of funds, strengthens the existing species-specific intergovernmental platforms, networks and transnational initiatives on conservation and protection and assists securing our ecological future and mitigate adverse effects of climate change.
All UN member countries are eligible for becoming the member of IBCA. Twenty-four (24) countries (including India) have consented to be members of IBCA. Nine International Organizations have also consented to be partner organization of IBCA. Framework Agreement has been approved by the Cabinet recently and India became a member of IBCA. So far 4 countries have become member of IBCA including India, Nicaragua, Eswatini and Somalia.
The Framework Agreement is intent to establish IBCA to collectively address common challenges for the protection and conservation of seven Big Cats in the world. The parties to this agreement shall be guided by the principles of coordinated action for protection and conservation of seven big cats, seeking the benefits of collective action under the IBCA.
The Alliance focuses on sustainable use of natural resources and mitigates challenges emanating from climate change. By safeguarding big cats and their habitats, the IBCA contributes to natural climate adaptation, water and food security and well-being of thousands of communities reliant on these ecosystems. IBCA would instill cooperation among countries for mutual benefit and immensely contribute in furthering long-term conservation agenda.
India becoming a founder member of International Big Cat Alliance is a great moment that demonstrates country’s leadership in conservation and sustenance of Big Cats. It will definitely help in mutual benefit and understanding in the areas of Big Cats conservation across the globe.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وزارت ماحولیات و جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی نے بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس پر 100 دن کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا
فریم ورک معاہدے کو حال ہی میں کابینہ نے منظوری دی ہے اور ہندوستان آئی بی سی اے کا رکن بن گیا ہے
ہندوستان، نکاراگوا، ایسواتینی اور صومالیہ سمیت چار ممالک آئی بی سی اے کے ممبر بن چکے ہیں
20 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے) کے قیام کے فریم ورک معاہدے پر دستخط اور توثیق کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے) کا رکن ملک بننے کی ہندوستان کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔
9 اپریل 2023 کو ہندوستان کے پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے ایک بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد بڑی بلیوں اور ان کے پروان چڑھنے والے مناظر کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانا ہے۔ سات بڑی بلیوں میں ٹائیگر، شیر، تیندوا ،برفانی تیندوا ، پوما، جیگوار اور چیتا شامل ہیں۔ ان پانچ بڑی بلیوں میں سے یعنی۔ ٹائیگر، شیر، تیندوا، برفانی تیندوا اور چیتا بھارت میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 29.02.2024 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں ہندوستان میں ہیڈ کوارٹر کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کے قیام کی منظوری دے دی، جس کے لیے یک وقتی بجٹ کی امداد 24-2023 سے 28-2027 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 150 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
دستخط شدہ فریم ورک معاہدے کی کاپی آئی جی فاریسٹ، وزارت ماحولیات و جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی نے آج آئی بی سی اے کے عبوری سربراہ کو سونپی۔
بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کا مقصد کثیر ملکی، 95 بڑی بلیوں کی رینج والے ممالک کا کثیر ایجنسی اتحاد، بڑی بلیوں کے تحفظ میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے غیر رینج ممالک، تحفظ فراہم کرنے والے شراکت دار اور سائنسی تنظیموں کے علاوہ بڑی بلیوں کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے کاروباری گروپوں اور کارپوریٹ بڑی بلیوں کےلیے اپنا تعاون پیش کرنا، نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا اور مربوط انداز میں ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر کامیاب طریقوں اور عملے کے مرکزی ذخیرے کو لایا جا سکے، جس کی مالی معاونت سے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے ۔ یہ بڑی بلی کے ایجنڈےسے متعلق رینج ممالک اور دیگر کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کی سمت میں ایک عملی قدم ہے۔
آئی بی سی اے ، سونے کے معیار کے بڑے بلیوں کے تحفظ کے طور طریقوں کے فروغ کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ہم آہنگی کا تصور کرتا ہے، تکنیکی معلومات کے مرکزی مشترکہ ذخیرے تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے اور فنڈز کے ذخیرے، موجودہ اقسام کے لیے مخصوص بین حکومتی پلیٹ فارمز، نیٹ ورکس اور تحفظ کے بین الاقوامی اقدامات کو مضبوط کرتا ہے نیز تحفظ اور ہمارے ماحولیاتی مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
اقوام متحدہ کے تمام رکن ممالک آئی بی سی اے کے رکن بننے کے اہل ہیں۔ چوبیس (24) ممالک (بشمول ہندوستان) نے آئی بی سی اے کے ممبر بننے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔9 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے بھی آئی بی سی اے کی شراکت دار تنظیم بننے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔ فریم ورک معاہدے کو حال ہی میں کابینہ نے منظوری دی ہے اور ہندوستان آئی بی سی اے کا رکن بن گیا ہے۔ اب تک 4 ممالک آئی بی سی اے کے رکن بن چکے ہیں جن میں ہندوستان، نکاراگوا، ایسواتینی اور صومالیہ شامل ہیں۔
فریم ورک معاہدہ دنیا میں سات بڑی بلیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آئی بی سی اے کے قیام کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ اس معاہدے کے فریقین کو سات بڑی بلیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مربوط کارروائی کے اصولوں سے رہنمائی حاصل ہوگی، جو آئی بی سی اے کے تحت اجتماعی کارروائی کے فوائد کی تلاش میں ہیں۔
الائنس قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں کو کم کرتا ہے۔ بڑی بلیوں اور ان کے رہائش گاہوں کی حفاظت کرکے، آئی بی سی اے قدرتی آب و ہوا کے موافقت، پانی اور خوراک کی حفاظت اور ان ماحولیاتی نظاموں پر انحصار کرنے والی ہزاروں کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرتا ہے۔ آئی بی سی اے باہمی فائدے کے لیے ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دے گا اور طویل مدتی تحفظ کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں بہت زیادہ معاون ہوگا ۔
ہندوستان کا بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کا بانی رکن بننا ایک شاندار لمحہ ہے جو بڑی بلیوں کے تحفظ اور ان کی پرورش میں ملک کی قیادت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ یقینی طور پر پوری دنیا میں بگ کیٹ کے تحفظ کے شعبوں میں باہمی فائدے اور افہام و تفہیم میں مدد کرے گا۔