आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
जलवायु अनुकूल शहरों के लिए बहुस्तरीय कार्रवाई पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला
19 SEP 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में पहली बार अहमदाबाद, राजकोट और वडोदरा, कोयंबटूर, तिरुचिरापल्ली, तिरुनेवेली उदयपुर और सिलीगुड़ी शहरों के लिए सात नेट-जीरो जलवायु अनुकूल शहर कार्य योजनाएँ 2070 एक साथ जारी की गईं। 18 और 19 सितंबर 2024 को आयोजित जलवायु अनुकूल शहरों के लिए बहुस्तरीय कार्रवाई पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में इसे जारी किया गया। ये योजनाएँ भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य 2070 तक नेट-जीरो उत्सर्जन हासिल करने के अनुरूप है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2021 में ग्लासगो में काप 26 में इसके प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की थी।
अहमदाबाद शहर ने जुलाई 2023 में यू20 मेयरल शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान अपना नेट-जीरो सीआरसीएपी 2070 जारी किया, जिसने अन्य शहरों के लिए एक मिसाल कायम की है। यह पहल जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने और सामुदायिक लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय शहरों की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है, जो भारत में शहरी जलवायु लचीलापन बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह स्विस एजेंसी फॉर डेवलपमेंट एंड कोऑपरेशन (एसडीसी) समर्थित कैपेसिटीज परियोजना के लिए भी एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर था।
कैपेसिटीज परियोजना ने आठ भारतीय भागीदार शहरों की कम कार्बन, जलवायु-लचीली रणनीतियों को विकसित करने और लागू करने की क्षमता को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया है, जो राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक जलवायु लक्ष्यों दोनों में योगदान देता है। कैपेसिटीज ने शहरों को बड़े पैमाने पर बैंकेबल परियोजनाओं की तैयारी में भी प्रशिक्षित किया।
कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने की। इस कार्यक्रम में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के मिशन निदेशक श्री राहुल कपूर, एसडीसी के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रमुख और परामर्शदाता श्री फिलिप सास, एनआईयूए की निदेशक डॉ देबोलिना कुंडू और आईसीएलईआई दक्षिण एशिया के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री इमानी कुमार भी शामिल हुए। कार्यशाला में 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भी शामिल हुए, जिनमें भारत के 16 राज्यों के 30 शहरों के सरकारी अधिकारी और एशियाई विकास बैंक, विश्व बैंक जैसी एजेंसियों के विशेषज्ञ और अन्य क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।
प्रतिभागियों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अपनी यात्रा शुरू करने के दौरान आये विभिन्न जलवायु व्यवधानो पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चा किए गए समाधानों में तिरुनेलवेली में शहरी बाढ़ की पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली, अहमदाबाद में इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के लिए सौर ऊर्जा संचालित चार्जिंग स्टेशन, तिरुचिरापल्ली में शहरी नियोजन और जल निकायों की बहाली में जलग्रहण क्षेत्र और जलग्रहण प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोण, उदयपुर में हरित गतिशीलता क्षेत्र का कार्यान्वयन, वडोदरा, उदयपुर और सिलीगुड़ी में मियावाकी वनों का कार्यान्वयन, कचरे से बायो-सीएनजी सुविधा का विस्तार और कोयंबटूर में एक फ्लोटिंग सौर परियोजना शामिल हैं।
आठ नेट-जीरो क्लाइमेट रेसिलिएंट सिटी एक्शन प्लान की मुख्य विशेषताएं-
1. सभी 8 शहरों को परिवहन, भवन, जैव विविधता, जल आपूर्ति, एसडब्ल्यूएम, अपशिष्ट जल, तूफानी जल, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा दक्षता क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न जलवायु कार्रवाई परियोजनाओं के लिए 2070 तक 85,000 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक के जलवायु वित्त की आवश्यकता है।
2. वर्तमान तकनीक के साथ 2070 तक अपेक्षित परिदृश्य की तुलना में शहर उत्सर्जन में 91 प्रतिशत तक की कमी। नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन को प्राप्त करने के लिए कुछ नया करना, जो केवल नीतिगत परिवर्तनों और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से संभव है जो समय के साथ विकसित हो सकती हैं।
3. योजनाओं में बताये गए जलवायु करवाई के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से लगभग 8 लाख हरित नौकरियों का सृजन होने की उम्मीद है।
सरकार के आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने कहा की "2024 का बहुत अधिक तापमान, हाल ही में गुजरात में हुई अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा और अत्यधिक ठंड सभी जलवायु परिवर्तन की अभिव्यक्तियाँ हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन के सबसे बुरे प्रभाव बुजुर्गों, बच्चों और गरीबों द्वारा अधिक महसूस किए जाते हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को संबोधित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। इस संबंध में मैं कैपेसिटीज परियोजना के माध्यम से तैयार किए गए नेट जीरो जलवायु लचीला शहर कार्य योजनाओं द्वारा प्रदान की गई उत्कृष्ट जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन और शमन रणनीतियों का स्वागत करता हूँ।"
एम ओ एच यू ए संयुक्त सचिव, स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के मिशन निदेशक, आईएएस श्री राहुल कपूर के कहा की "बढ़ती अति जलवायु घटनाओं के साथ, शहरों को लचीलेपन की योजना बनानी चाहिए और जलवायु वित्त का लाभ उठाना चाहिए, हरित आजीविका को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए और हस्तक्षेपों को बढ़ाना चाहिए।
स्विस एजेंसी फॉर डेवलपमेंट एंड कोऑपरेशन के इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन और काउंसलर हेड श्री फिलिप सास ने कहा की “स्विट्जरलैंड द्वारा अपनाई गई सतत योजना इंजीनियरिंग दीर्घायु, नवाचार और सह-लाभों पर केंद्रित है। ये सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास भारत के राष्ट्रीय मिशनों और उप-राष्ट्रीय जलवायु कार्रवाई योजना में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं।”
राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान की कार्यवाहक निदेशक डॉ. देबोलिना कुंडू ने कहा की “शहरी क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक एकीकरण जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत भर के बाह्य शहरों के लिए व्यापक और एकीकृत जलवायु कार्रवाई योजनाओं की भी आवश्यकता है।”
आईसीएलईआई दक्षिण एशिया के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री इमानी कुमार ने कहा की “भारत एक साथ सात नेट-जीरो क्लाइमेट रेसिलिएंट सिटी एक्शन प्लान शुरू करने वाला पहला दक्षिण एशियाई और दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देश बनकर शहरी जलवायु कार्रवाई में एक नया मानदंड स्थापित किया है। यह उपलब्धि सहयोगी प्रयासों, नवाचार और मजबूत साझेदारी के माध्यम से शहरी नियोजन और विकास रणनीतियों में जलवायु लचीलापन एकीकृत करने के लिए भारतीय शहरों के समर्पण को दर्शाती है।”

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Workshop on Multi-level action for Climate Resilient Cities
19 SEP 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time in South and Southeast Asia, seven Net-zero Climate Resilient City Action Plans 2070, for the cities of Ahmedabad, Rajkot, and Vadodara, Coimbatore, Tiruchirapalli, Tiruneveli Udaipur and Siliguri, were released together at the National Workshop on Multi-Level Action for Climate Resilient Cities, held on 18 and 19 September 2024. These plans are in alignment with India’s ambitious target to achieve net-zero emissions by 2070 as committed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, at the CoP26 in Glasgow, 2021.
The city of Ahmedabad released its Net-zero CRCAP 2070 earlier, in July 2023, during U20 Mayoral Summit, setting a precedent for other cities. This initiative underscores the commitment of Indian cities to combat climate change and enhance community resilience, marking a significant milestone in advancing urban climate resilience in India. This was also a major milestone for the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) supported CapaCITIES project
The CapaCITIES project has significantly enhanced the ability of the eight Indian partner cities to develop and implement low-carbon, climate-resilient strategies, contributing to both national and global climate goals. CapaCITIES also trained the cities in the preparation of large-scale bankable projects.
The workshop was presided over by Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of State, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India. The event was also attended by Shri Rahul Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoHUA, Government of India and Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission, Shri Philippe Sas, Head of International Cooperation and Counsellor, SDC, Dr Debolina Kundu, Director, NIUA and Shri Emani Kumar, Executive Director, ICLEI South Asia. The workshop also brought together more than 150 participants, which included government officials from 30 cities across 16 states in India, and experts from agencies like Asian Development Bank, World Bank and other sector experts.
The participants deliberated on the various climate interventions that were implemented as they embarked on their climate resilient journey. The solutions discussed included, an urban flood early warning system in Tirunelveli, solar powered opportunity charging stations for electric buses in Ahmedabad, catchment area and watershed management approaches in urban planning and restoration of water bodies in Tiruchirappalli, implementation of a green mobility zone in Udaipur, implementation of Miyawaki forests in Vadodara, Udaipur and Siliguri, a scale-up case of a waste to bio-CNG facility and a floating solar project in Coimbatore, among others.
Key highlights from the eight Net-zero Climate Resilient City Action Plans
1. All 8 cities require climate finance of more than USD 85,000 billion until 2070, for varied climate action projects in the transport, buildings, biodiversity, water supply, SWM, wastewater, stormwater, renewable energy and energy efficiency sectors among others.
2. City emissions reductions of up to 91% lower than business-as-usual scenario expected by 2070 with existing technology. Bending the curve to achieve net-zero emissions is possible only through further policy changes and new technologies that may evolve over time.
3. Approximately 8 lakh green jobs are expected to be created through implementation of the climate actions highlighted in the plans.
Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of State, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India said, “The very high temperatures of 2024, extremely heavy rainfall experienced in Gujarat recently, and the extreme cold are all manifestations of climate change. The worst effects of climate change are more acutely felt by the elderly, children and the poor. It is crucial to address the adverse effects of climate change. In that regard, I welcome the excellent climate change adaptation and mitigation strategies provided by the Net-zero Climate Resilient City Action Plans prepared through CapaCITIES project.”
Shri Rahul Kapoor, IAS, Joint Secretary, MoHUA and Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission, With increasing extreme climate events, cities must plan for resilience, leverage climate finance, foster green livelihoods and scale up interventions.”
Mr. Philippe Sas, Head International Cooperation and Counsellor, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation stated “Sustainable planning adopted by Switzerland focuses on engineering longevity, innovation & co-benefits. These best practices contribute significantly to India’s national missions & subnational climate action planning.
Dr. Debolina Kundu, Acting Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs remarked, “Strategic integration across urban areas is key for climate action. Comprehensive and integrated climate action plans are also required for peripheral towns across India.”
Mr. Emani Kumar, Executive Director ICLEI South Asia added, “India has set a new benchmark in urban climate action by becoming the first South Asian and Southeast Asian country to launch seven Net-Zero Climate Resilient City Action Plans together at once. This accomplishment reflects the dedication of Indian cities to integrate climate resilience into urban planning and development strategies through collaborative efforts, innovation, and strong partnerships.”