Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Workshop on Multi-level action for Climate Resilient Cities
19 SEP 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time in South and Southeast Asia, seven Net-zero Climate Resilient City Action Plans 2070, for the cities of Ahmedabad, Rajkot, and Vadodara, Coimbatore, Tiruchirapalli, Tiruneveli Udaipur and Siliguri, were released together at the National Workshop on Multi-Level Action for Climate Resilient Cities, held on 18 and 19 September 2024. These plans are in alignment with India’s ambitious target to achieve net-zero emissions by 2070 as committed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, at the CoP26 in Glasgow, 2021.
The city of Ahmedabad released its Net-zero CRCAP 2070 earlier, in July 2023, during U20 Mayoral Summit, setting a precedent for other cities. This initiative underscores the commitment of Indian cities to combat climate change and enhance community resilience, marking a significant milestone in advancing urban climate resilience in India. This was also a major milestone for the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) supported CapaCITIES project
The CapaCITIES project has significantly enhanced the ability of the eight Indian partner cities to develop and implement low-carbon, climate-resilient strategies, contributing to both national and global climate goals. CapaCITIES also trained the cities in the preparation of large-scale bankable projects.
The workshop was presided over by Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of State, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India. The event was also attended by Shri Rahul Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoHUA, Government of India and Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission, Shri Philippe Sas, Head of International Cooperation and Counsellor, SDC, Dr Debolina Kundu, Director, NIUA and Shri Emani Kumar, Executive Director, ICLEI South Asia. The workshop also brought together more than 150 participants, which included government officials from 30 cities across 16 states in India, and experts from agencies like Asian Development Bank, World Bank and other sector experts.
The participants deliberated on the various climate interventions that were implemented as they embarked on their climate resilient journey. The solutions discussed included, an urban flood early warning system in Tirunelveli, solar powered opportunity charging stations for electric buses in Ahmedabad, catchment area and watershed management approaches in urban planning and restoration of water bodies in Tiruchirappalli, implementation of a green mobility zone in Udaipur, implementation of Miyawaki forests in Vadodara, Udaipur and Siliguri, a scale-up case of a waste to bio-CNG facility and a floating solar project in Coimbatore, among others.
Key highlights from the eight Net-zero Climate Resilient City Action Plans
1. All 8 cities require climate finance of more than USD 85,000 billion until 2070, for varied climate action projects in the transport, buildings, biodiversity, water supply, SWM, wastewater, stormwater, renewable energy and energy efficiency sectors among others.
2. City emissions reductions of up to 91% lower than business-as-usual scenario expected by 2070 with existing technology. Bending the curve to achieve net-zero emissions is possible only through further policy changes and new technologies that may evolve over time.
3. Approximately 8 lakh green jobs are expected to be created through implementation of the climate actions highlighted in the plans.
Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of State, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India said, “The very high temperatures of 2024, extremely heavy rainfall experienced in Gujarat recently, and the extreme cold are all manifestations of climate change. The worst effects of climate change are more acutely felt by the elderly, children and the poor. It is crucial to address the adverse effects of climate change. In that regard, I welcome the excellent climate change adaptation and mitigation strategies provided by the Net-zero Climate Resilient City Action Plans prepared through CapaCITIES project.”
Shri Rahul Kapoor, IAS, Joint Secretary, MoHUA and Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission, With increasing extreme climate events, cities must plan for resilience, leverage climate finance, foster green livelihoods and scale up interventions.”
Mr. Philippe Sas, Head International Cooperation and Counsellor, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation stated “Sustainable planning adopted by Switzerland focuses on engineering longevity, innovation & co-benefits. These best practices contribute significantly to India’s national missions & subnational climate action planning.
Dr. Debolina Kundu, Acting Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs remarked, “Strategic integration across urban areas is key for climate action. Comprehensive and integrated climate action plans are also required for peripheral towns across India.”
Mr. Emani Kumar, Executive Director ICLEI South Asia added, “India has set a new benchmark in urban climate action by becoming the first South Asian and Southeast Asian country to launch seven Net-Zero Climate Resilient City Action Plans together at once. This accomplishment reflects the dedication of Indian cities to integrate climate resilience into urban planning and development strategies through collaborative efforts, innovation, and strong partnerships.”

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
موسم کی تبدیلی کو برداشت کرنے والے شہروں کے لیے کثیر سطحی عمل پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
19 SEP 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں پہلی بار احمد آباد، راجکوٹ اور ودودرا، کوئمبٹور، تروچراپلی، ترونیولی، ادے پور اور سلی گوڑی کے شہروں کے لیے 18 اور 19 ستمبر 2024 کو منعقدہ موسمیاتی لچکدار شہروں کے لیے کثیر سطحی کارروائی کے لئے قومی ورکشاپ میں سات نیٹ-زیرو کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ سٹی کثیر سطحی ایکشن پلان 2070 جاری کیے گئے۔ یہ منصوبے 2070 تک کاربن کے صفر اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے ولولہ انگیز ہدف کے مطابق ہیں جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گلاسگو میں سی او پی 26، 2021 میں مقرر کیا تھا۔
احمد آباد شہر نے اپنا نیٹ زیرو سی آر سی اے پی 2070 اس سے قبل جولائی 2023 میں، یو20 میئرل سمٹ کے دوران جاری کیا اور دوسرے شہروں کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستانی شہروں کی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا مقابلہ کرنے اور کمیونٹی کی لچک کو بڑھانے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستان میں شہری آب و ہوا کی لچک کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ سوئس ایجنسی فار ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ کوآپریشن (ایس ڈی سی ) کے تعاون یافتہ کیپیسیٹیز پروجیکٹ کے لیے بھی ایک اہم سنگ میل تھا۔
کیپیسیٹیز پروجیکٹ نے آٹھ ہندوستانی شراکت دار شہروں کی کم کاربن، آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار حکمت عملی تیار کرنے اور لاگو کرنے کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے، جو قومی اور عالمی آب و ہوا کے اہداف میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ کیپیسیٹیز نے شہروں کو بڑے پیمانے پر بینک کے قابل منصوبوں کی تیاری میں بھی تربیت دی۔
ورکشاپ کی صدارت وزیر مملکت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے کی۔ اس تقریب میں جناب راہل کپور، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، حکومت ہند اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، جناب فلپ ساس، ہیڈ آف انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن اینڈ کونسلر، ایس ڈی سی ، ڈاکٹر دیبولینا کنڈو، ڈائریکٹر، این آئی یو اے اور شری ایمانی کمار نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی ایل ای آئی جنوبی ایشیا۔ ورکشاپ نے 150 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو بھی اکٹھا کیا، جس میں ہندوستان کی 16 ریاستوں کے 30 شہروں کے سرکاری افسران اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک، ورلڈ بینک اور دیگر شعبوں کے ماہرین جیسی ایجنسیوں کے ماہرین شامل تھے۔
شرکاء نے مختلف آب و ہوا کے اقدامات پر غور کیا جو اپنے آب و ہوا کے لچکدار سفر کے آغاز پر لاگو کیے گئے تھے۔ جن حلوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں شامل ہیں، ترونیل ویلی میں شہری سیلاب کی ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم، احمد آباد میں الیکٹرک بسوں کے لیے شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے مواقع چارجنگ اسٹیشن، کیچمنٹ ایریا اور شہری منصوبہ بندی میں واٹرشیڈ کے انتظام کے طریقے اور تروچیراپلی میں آبی ذخائر کی بحالی، ادے پور میں گرین موبلٹی زون کا نفاذ۔ وڈودرا، ادے پور اور سلی گوڑی میں میاواکی جنگلات کا نفاذ، بائیو سی این جی کی سہولت اور کوئمبٹور میں تیرتے سولر پروجیکٹ کے بڑے پیمانے پر کیس شامل ہیں۔
آٹھ نیٹ-زیرو کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ سٹی ایکشن پلان کی اہم جھلکیاں
تمام 8 شہروں کو نقل و حمل، عمارتوں، حیاتیاتی تنوع، پانی کی فراہمی، ایس ڈبلیو ایم، گندے پانی، طوفانی پانی، قابل تجدید توانائی اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کے شعبوں میں مختلف موسمیاتی کارروائی کے منصوبوں کے لیے 2070 تک 85000 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی کلائمیٹ فنانس درکار ہے۔
موجودہ ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ 2070 تک شہر کے اخراج میں 91 فیصد تک کمی کاروبار کے طور پر معمول کے منظر نامے سے کم ہے۔ کاربن کے صفر اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے وکر کو موڑنا صرف پالیسی میں مزید تبدیلیوں اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے ممکن ہے جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ تیار ہو سکتی ہیں۔
منصوبوں میں روشنی ڈالی گئی آب و ہوا کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کے ذریعے تقریباً 8 لاکھ گرین ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
جناب ٹوکھن ساہو، وزیرمملکت ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے کہا، "2024 کا بہت زیادہ درجہ حرارت، حال ہی میں گجرات میں ہونے والی انتہائی شدید بارش، اور انتہائی سردی یہ سب موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے مظہر ہیں۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے بدترین اثرات بوڑھوں، بچوں اور غریبوں کو زیادہ شدت سے محسوس ہوتے ہیں۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، میں CapaCITIES پراجیکٹ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ Net-zero Climate Resilient City Action Plans کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ بہترین موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موافقت اور تخفیف کی حکمت عملیوں کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔"
جناب راہول کپور، آئی اے ایس، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، MoHUA اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، "بڑھتے ہوئے موسمیاتی واقعات کے ساتھ، شہروں کو لچک کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کرنی چاہیے، موسمیاتی مالیات کا فائدہ اٹھانا، سبز معاش کو فروغ دینا اور مداخلتوں کو بڑھانا چاہیے۔"
جناب فلپ ساس، ہیڈ انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن اور کونسلر، سوئس ایجنسی فار ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ کوآپریشن نے کہا کہ "سوئٹزرلینڈ کی طرف سے اپنائی گئی پائیدار منصوبہ بندی انجینئرنگ کی لمبی عمر، اختراعات اور مشترکہ فوائد پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ بہترین طرز عمل ہندوستان کے قومی مشنوں اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق ایکشن پلاننگ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر دیبولینا کنڈو، قائم مقام ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ"شہری علاقوں میں اسٹریٹجک انضمام آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ پورے ہندوستان میں پردیی شہروں کے لیے جامع اور مربوط آب و ہوا کے ایکشن پلان کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب ایمانی کمار، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر آئی سی ایل ای آئی جنوبی ایشیا نے مزید کہا، "ہندوستان نے شہری آب و ہوا میں ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا ہے ۔ایک ساتھ ایک ساتھ سات نیٹ-زیرو کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ سٹی ایکشن پلان شروع کرنے والا پہلا جنوبی ایشیائی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ملک بن کر ایکشن۔ یہ کارنامہ باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں، جدت طرازی اور مضبوط شراکت داری کے ذریعے شہری منصوبہ بندی اور ترقیاتی حکمت عملیوں میں آب و ہوا کی لچک کو ضم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی شہروں کی لگن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔