Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Launches Swachhata Hi Seva 2024: Promoting Cleanliness as a Natural Habit with the Theme "Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata”
19 SEP 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
India Post is actively participating in the nationwide campaign to celebrate the tenth anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission from 17 September to 1 October followed by the Swachh Bharat Diwas (SBD) on 2nd October 2024. This year's theme, “Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata”, aims to instil cleanliness as a natural habit and a core societal value among all citizens.
In the “whole of Society” spirit of the campaign, India Post is engaging with local communities fostering public participation and responsibility. A detailed plan has been shared with field offices, encouraging grassroots-level action and the promotion of Swachhta Jan Bhagidari through public engagement.
Some of the key activities include:
1. Awareness initiatives through Walkathons, Cyclothons, Prabhat Pheris, and Human Chains.
2. Cleanliness drives at office premises with support from staff and local civil authorities.
3. Tree plantation drives under the banner of #Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam and Swachhata Pledge.
4. A special focus on transforming identified Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and conducting Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs to honor sanitation workers and promote their welfare.
This campaign reflects India's commitment to cleanliness, hygiene, and environmental sustainability, ensuring active citizen participation in creating a cleaner, healthier nation.
Swachhata Pledge on 17th September, 2024-SHS roll out at Dehra Division, Himachal Pradesh
Plantation under the banner of #Plant4Mother and #Ek_Ped_Maa_Ke_Naam by Chief Postmaster General of Delhi Circle, Delhi
Plantation Activity under Swwachhta Hi Seva Campaign 2024 at PTC Mysore

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 की शुरुआत की: "स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता" थीम के साथ एक स्वाभाविक आदत के रूप में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना
19 SEP 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर तक स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की दसवीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है, जिसके बाद 2 अक्टूबर 2024 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस (एसबीडी) मनाया जाएगा। इस वर्ष की थीम, "स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता" का उद्देश्य सभी नागरिकों के बीच स्वच्छता को एक स्वाभाविक आदत और एक मुख्य सामाजिक मूल्य के रूप में विकसित करना है।
अभियान की “समग्र समाज” भावना के तहत, भारतीय डाक स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ मिलकर जन भागीदारी और जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। जमीनी स्तर पर कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहित करने और जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से स्वच्छता जन भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक विस्तृत योजना फील्ड कार्यालयों के साथ साझा की गई है।
कुछ प्रमुख गतिविधियां इस प्रकार हैं:
1. वॉकथॉन, साइक्लोथॉन, प्रभात फेरी और मानव श्रृंखला के माध्यम से जागरूकता पहल।
2. कर्मचारियों और स्थानीय नागरिक प्राधिकारियों के सहयोग से कार्यालय परिसर में सफाई अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
3. #एक पेड़ मां के नाम और स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा के बैनर तले वृक्षारोपण अभियान।
4. चिन्हित स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) में परिवर्तन लाने तथा सफाई कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित करने तथा उनके कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर आयोजित करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
यह अभियान स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, तथा एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के निर्माण में सक्रिय नागरिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता है।
17 सितंबर 2024 को स्वच्छता शपथ- हिमाचल प्रदेश के देहरा डिवीजन में एसएचएस की शुरुआत
दिल्ली सर्कल के मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल द्वारा #प्लांट4मदर एवं #एक पेड़ मां के नाम के बैनर तले पौधारोपण
पीटीसी मैसूर में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 के अंतर्गत पौधारोपण गतिविधि