Ministry of Steel
Sri Vaddepalli Ramchander, Member, National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC), Delhi & Dr. G. Sunil Kumar Babu, Director, NCSC, Hyderabad interacted with top management of RINL
19 SEP 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Sri Vaddepalli Ramchander, Member, National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC), New Delhi and Dr. G. Sunil Kumar Babu, Director, NCSC, Hyderabad conducted a review Meeting at Nagarjuna - Centre for HRD, Visakhapatnam steel plant with the RINL top Management on matters pertaining to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. On his arrival at Visakhapatnam steel plant, Sri Vaddepalli Ramchander was accorded a guard of honour by the CISF.
Later, Sri Vaddepalli Ramchander, Member, National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) along with Dr. G. Sunil Kumar Babu, Director, NCSC planted saplings at Ukku House premises as part of Swachhta Hi Seva 2024 campaign being carried out at RINL.
Sri Vaddepalli Ramchander Hon'ble Member National Commission for Scheduled Caste planted a sapling at RINL.jpg
Dr. SC Pandey, Director (Personnel), Sri GVN Prasad, Director (Commercial), CGMs, senior officials of RINL, Sri N Sundaram, DGM & & Liaison officer for SC, Sri J. Babu Naik, Liaison officer for ST, RINL participated in the meeting.
During the interaction with the top management of RINL, Sri Vaddepalli Ramchander, Member, NCSC appreciated the measures being taken by the RINL management and suggested taking better care of the Scheduled caste and scheduled tribe employees of RINL.
Sri Vaddepalli Ramchander Hon'ble Member National Commission for Scheduled Caste with top management and senior officials of RINL Visakhapatnam steel Plant on 18.09.2024 .jpg
Later, as part of his plant visit, Sri Vaddepalli Ramchander, along with Dr. G. Sunil Kumar Babu, visited the model room at ED (Works) building where he was explained about the steel making process at visakhapatnam steel plant and they also visited Blast furnace-2, Coke oven battery 5 and Wire Rod mill-2 and expressed happiness at the neatness and modern technology of RINL.
Sri Vaddepalli Ramchander Hon'ble Member National Commission for Scheduled Caste being explained about the steel making process at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
Office bearers of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant SC & ST Employees Welfare Association also interacted separately with the Member, NCSC and Director, NCSC.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएससी), दिल्ली के सदस्य श्री वड्डेपल्ली रामचंदर और एनसीएससी, हैदराबाद के निदेशक डॉ. जी सुनील कुमार बाबू ने राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड- आरआईएनएल के शीर्ष प्रबंधन अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की
19 SEP 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएससी), दिल्ली के सदस्य श्री वड्डेपल्ली रामचंदर और एनसीएससी, हैदराबाद के निदेशक डॉ. जी सुनील कुमार बाबू ने विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र के नागार्जुन- मानव संसाधन विकास केंद्र में अनुसूचित जातियों तथा अनुसूचित जनजातियों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर आरआईएनएल के शीर्ष प्रबंधन के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की। विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र पहुंचने पर श्री वड्डेपल्ली रामचंदर को सीआईएसएफ द्वारा गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएससी) के सदस्य श्री वड्डेपल्ली रामचंदर ने एनसीएससी के निदेशक डॉ. जी सुनील कुमार बाबू के साथ बाद में राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड में चलाए जा रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के तहत उक्कू हाउस परिसर में पौधारोपण भी किया।
इस बैठक में निदेशक (कार्मिक) डॉ. एससी पांडे, निदेशक (वाणिज्य) श्री जीवीएन प्रसाद, मुख्य महाप्रबंधक, आरआईएनएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उप महाप्रबंधक एवं अनुसूचित जाति के लिए संपर्क अधिकारी श्री एन सुंदरम तथा अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए संपर्क अधिकारी श्री जे बाबू नाइक शामिल हुए।
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड-आरआईएनएल के शीर्ष प्रबंधन अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, एनसीएससी के सदस्य श्री वड्डेपल्ली रामचंदर ने आरआईएनएल प्रबंधन द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों की सराहना की और आरआईएनएल के अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति के कर्मचारियों की बेहतर स्थिति के लिए अन्य उपाय करने का सुझाव दिया।
श्री वड्डेपल्ली रामचंदर ने बाद में इस्पात संयंत्र के अपने दौरे के एक भाग के रूप में डॉ. जी सुनील कुमार बाबू के साथ ईडी (वर्क्स) भवन के मॉडल कक्ष का दौरा किया, वहां पर उन्हें विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र में इस्पात निर्माण प्रक्रिया के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी गयी। इसके अलावा उन्होंने ब्लास्ट फर्नेस-2, कोक ओवन बैटरी 5 और वायर रॉड मिल-2 का भी दौरा किया तथा आरआईएनएल की साफ-सफाई एवं आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र के अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति कर्मचारी कल्याण संगठन के पदाधिकारियों ने भी एनसीएससी के सदस्य तथा एनसीएससी के निदेशक के साथ अलग-अलग बातचीत की।