Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India observes ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ 2024 campaign
19 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, during her visit to FSD, Bhavnagar, Gujarat, administered the Swachhata pledge to the officers and staff of Food Corporation of India (FCI) and addressed all about importance of cleanliness. She also planted a tree under ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ campaign, which was attended by the senior officers and other staff of FCI.
Meanwhile, the Department of Food and Public Distribution, and its PSUs and subordinate/attached offices organized a number of activities across the country.
The Department organized a slogan writing competition for its employees on the theme ‘Swabhav Swachchata, Sanskar Swachchata’
The Department also organized a workshop where the Safai Mitras, were informed that their wellbeing, health and social security is one of the three pillars of SHS-2024. They were informed about the various activities planned by the Department for them during the campaign period. They were also briefed about the various social welfare schemes of the Govt. of India and their benefits to them.
Central Warehousing Corporation and its regional offices, conducted a plantation drive under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi, near the Danilimada society, Shahalam, Jaipur, Ahmedabad and Bhopal.
Marathon was also organized by CWC regional office Chandigarh. CWC Hqrs. also organized a road show near the Nizamuddin Railway Station and Kehl Gaon Bus Stop to sensitize general public about the importance of cleanliness and informed them about ways to keep their surroundings clean.
IGMRI, Hapur organized a "Swachhata Samvad” with the trainees of the ongoing Short Term Training Programme. The session witnessed enthusiastic participation, as the trainees engaged actively in discussions on cleanliness, hygiene, and their role in maintaining a clean environment
National Sugar Institute, Kanpur distributed sanitation kit and PPE kit to the students and staff of Rajkiya Swachkaar Aashram Padhyadati Vidhyala.
The Directorate of Sugar and Vegetable Oils distributed sanitation items safaimitras and an essay competition on Swachhata was also held.
Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) organized a workshop to promote awareness and sensitize officials towards Swachhata (cleanliness) as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 initiative.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய அரசின் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறையின் சார்பாக, 'தூய்மையே சேவை' 2024 பிரச்சாரம் அனுசரிப்பு
19 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி.நிமுபென் ஜெயந்திபாய் பம்பானியா, குஜராத் மாநிலம் பாவ்நகரில் உள்ள உணவு விநியோக இயக்குநரகத்திற்கு வருகை தந்தபோது, இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுடன் தூய்மை உறுதிமொழியை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு, தூய்மையின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து உரையாற்றினார். ' தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரம்' பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் மரக்கன்றையும் அவர் நட்டார், இதில் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இதற்கிடையில், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை மற்றும் அதன் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் துணை / இணைக்கப்பட்ட அலுவலகங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் பல நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தன.
'இயற்கையின் தூய்மை, கலாச்சாரத்தின் தூய்மை' என்ற கருப்பொருளில், துறை தனது ஊழியர்களுக்கு ஸ்லோகன் எழுதும் போட்டியை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இது தவிர தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு துறை ஒரு பயிலரங்கையும் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. பிரச்சார காலத்தில் அவர்களுக்காக திட்டமிடப்பட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு சமூக நலத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும், அவற்றால் ஏற்படும் பயன்கள் குறித்தும் அவர்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய கிடங்கு கழகம் மற்றும் அதன் பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்கள், தில்லியின் லக்ஷ்மி நகர், டானிலிமடா சொசைட்டி, ஷாஹாலம், ஜெய்ப்பூர், அகமதாபாத் மற்றும் போபால் அருகே தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரம்' பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் மரம் நடும் இயக்கத்தை நடத்தின.
தூய்மையே சேவை 2024 முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக விழிப்புணர்வை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், தூய்மை குறித்து அதிகாரிகளை உணர்த்துவதற்கும் கிடங்கு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் ஒரு பயிலரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2056697