Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India observes ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ 2024 campaign
19 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, during her visit to FSD, Bhavnagar, Gujarat, administered the Swachhata pledge to the officers and staff of Food Corporation of India (FCI) and addressed all about importance of cleanliness. She also planted a tree under ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ campaign, which was attended by the senior officers and other staff of FCI.
Meanwhile, the Department of Food and Public Distribution, and its PSUs and subordinate/attached offices organized a number of activities across the country.
The Department organized a slogan writing competition for its employees on the theme ‘Swabhav Swachchata, Sanskar Swachchata’
The Department also organized a workshop where the Safai Mitras, were informed that their wellbeing, health and social security is one of the three pillars of SHS-2024. They were informed about the various activities planned by the Department for them during the campaign period. They were also briefed about the various social welfare schemes of the Govt. of India and their benefits to them.
Central Warehousing Corporation and its regional offices, conducted a plantation drive under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi, near the Danilimada society, Shahalam, Jaipur, Ahmedabad and Bhopal.
Marathon was also organized by CWC regional office Chandigarh. CWC Hqrs. also organized a road show near the Nizamuddin Railway Station and Kehl Gaon Bus Stop to sensitize general public about the importance of cleanliness and informed them about ways to keep their surroundings clean.
IGMRI, Hapur organized a "Swachhata Samvad” with the trainees of the ongoing Short Term Training Programme. The session witnessed enthusiastic participation, as the trainees engaged actively in discussions on cleanliness, hygiene, and their role in maintaining a clean environment
National Sugar Institute, Kanpur distributed sanitation kit and PPE kit to the students and staff of Rajkiya Swachkaar Aashram Padhyadati Vidhyala.
The Directorate of Sugar and Vegetable Oils distributed sanitation items safaimitras and an essay competition on Swachhata was also held.
Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) organized a workshop to promote awareness and sensitize officials towards Swachhata (cleanliness) as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 initiative.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार का खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' 2024 अभियान चला रहा है
19 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बंभानिया ने एफएसडी, भावनगर, गुजरात की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई और स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के अंतर्गत एक पौधा भी लगाया, जिसमें भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अन्य कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस बीच, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग और उसके सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों तथा अधीनस्थ/संबद्ध कार्यालयों ने देश भर में कई गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं।
विभाग ने अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता' विषय पर एक आदर्श वाक्य लेखन प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया।
विभाग ने एक कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की। इसमें सफाई मित्रों को बताया गया कि उनका कल्याण, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक सुरक्षा स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस)-2024 के तीन स्तंभों में से एक है। उन्हें अभियान अवधि के दौरान विभाग द्वारा उनके लिए योजनाबद्ध विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में बताया गया। उन्हें भारत सरकार की विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं और उनके लाभ के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम और इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने दिल्ली के लक्ष्मी नगर, दानिलिमाडा सोसायटी के पास, शाहआलम, जयपुर, अहमदाबाद और भोपाल में 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के अन्तर्गत पौधारोपण अभियान चलाया।
सीडब्ल्यूसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय चंडीगढ़ और सीडब्ल्यूसी मुख्यालय द्वारा भी मैराथन का आयोजन किया गया। आम जनता को स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में निज़ामुद्दीन रेलवे स्टेशन और केहल गांव बस स्टॉप के पास एक रोड शो भी आयोजित किया और उन्हें अपने आसपास साफ-सफाई रखने के माध्यमों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
भारतीय अनाज भंडारण प्रबंधन एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईजीएमआरआई), हापुड़ ने चल रहे अल्पावधि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ "स्वच्छता संवाद" का आयोजन किया। सत्र में उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई, क्योंकि प्रशिक्षु साफ-सफाई, स्वच्छता और स्वच्छ वातावरण बनाए रखने में उनकी भूमिका पर सक्रिय रूप से चर्चा में शामिल हुए।
राष्ट्रीय शर्करा संस्थान, कानपुर ने राजकीय स्वच्छकार आश्रम पद्धति महाविद्यालय के विद्यर्थियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता किट एवं पीपीई किट वितरित की।
चीनी और वनस्पति तेल निदेशालय ने सफ़ाईमित्रों को स्वच्छता सामग्री वितरित की और स्वच्छता पर एक निबंध प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई।
भंडारण विकास एवं विनियामक प्राधिकरण (डब्ल्यूडीआरए) ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 पहल के हिस्से के रूप में जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहन देने और अधिकारियों को स्वच्छता के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।