Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India observes ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ 2024 campaign
19 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, during her visit to FSD, Bhavnagar, Gujarat, administered the Swachhata pledge to the officers and staff of Food Corporation of India (FCI) and addressed all about importance of cleanliness. She also planted a tree under ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ campaign, which was attended by the senior officers and other staff of FCI.
Meanwhile, the Department of Food and Public Distribution, and its PSUs and subordinate/attached offices organized a number of activities across the country.
The Department organized a slogan writing competition for its employees on the theme ‘Swabhav Swachchata, Sanskar Swachchata’
The Department also organized a workshop where the Safai Mitras, were informed that their wellbeing, health and social security is one of the three pillars of SHS-2024. They were informed about the various activities planned by the Department for them during the campaign period. They were also briefed about the various social welfare schemes of the Govt. of India and their benefits to them.
Central Warehousing Corporation and its regional offices, conducted a plantation drive under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi, near the Danilimada society, Shahalam, Jaipur, Ahmedabad and Bhopal.
Marathon was also organized by CWC regional office Chandigarh. CWC Hqrs. also organized a road show near the Nizamuddin Railway Station and Kehl Gaon Bus Stop to sensitize general public about the importance of cleanliness and informed them about ways to keep their surroundings clean.
IGMRI, Hapur organized a "Swachhata Samvad” with the trainees of the ongoing Short Term Training Programme. The session witnessed enthusiastic participation, as the trainees engaged actively in discussions on cleanliness, hygiene, and their role in maintaining a clean environment
National Sugar Institute, Kanpur distributed sanitation kit and PPE kit to the students and staff of Rajkiya Swachkaar Aashram Padhyadati Vidhyala.
The Directorate of Sugar and Vegetable Oils distributed sanitation items safaimitras and an essay competition on Swachhata was also held.
Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) organized a workshop to promote awareness and sensitize officials towards Swachhata (cleanliness) as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 initiative.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کے خوراک اورعوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے نے ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ 2024 مہم کومنا یا
19 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نیوبین جینتی بھائی بامبھنیا نے ایف ایس ڈی ، بھاو نگر ، گجرات کے اپنے دورے کے دوران فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے افسران اور ملازمین کو سوچھتا کا حلف دلایا اور صفائی کی اہمیت سے متعلق سبھی سے خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کے تحت ایک درخت بھی لگایا ، جس میں ایف سی آئی کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر ملازمین نے شرکت کی ۔
دریں اثنا، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، اور اس کے پی ایس یو ایس اور ماتحت/منسلک دفاتر نے ملک بھر میں متعدد سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا۔
محکمہ نے 'سوبھاو سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا' کے عنوان پر اپنے ملازمین کے لیےسلوگن لکھنے کا مقابلہ منعقد کیا۔
محکمہ نے ایک ورکشاپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا جس میں صفائی متر کو بتایا گیا کہ ان کی بہبود، صحت اور سماجی تحفظاایس ایچ ایس ۔2024 کے تین ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہیں مہم کے دوران محکمہ کی طرف سے ان کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ انہیں حکومت ہند کی سماجی بہبود کی مختلف اسکیموں اور ان کے فوائد کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی گئی۔
سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن اور ان کے علاقائی دفاتر نے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت لکشمی نگر، دہلی، نزد دانیلیمڈا سوسائٹی، شاہلام، جے پور، احمد آباد اور بھوپال میں شجرکاری مہم چلائی۔
سی ڈبلیو سی چندی گڑھ کے علاقائی دفتر کی جانب سے ایک میراتھن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔سی ڈبلیو سی ہیڈ کوارٹر نے نظام الدین ریلوے اسٹیشن اور کیہل گاوں بس اسٹاپ کے نزدیک ایک روڈ شو کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیاتاکہ عام لوگوں کو صفائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جاسکے اور انہیں اپنے ارد گرد کے ماحول کو صاف رکھنے کے طریقوں سے آگاہ کیا جاسکے۔
آئی جی ایم آر آئی، ہاپوڑ نے جاری شارٹ ٹرم ٹریننگ پروگرام کے ٹرینیز کے ساتھ "سوچھتا سمواد" کا انعقادکیا۔ اس اجلاس میں زبردست شرکت ہوئی ، کیونکہ تربیت یافتہ افراد صفائی، حفظان صحت، اور صاف ستھرا ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے میں اپنے کردار کے بارے میں بات چیت میں فعال طور پر مصروف ہوئے ۔
نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کانپور نے راجکیہ سوچکار آشرم پدھیادتی ودھیالہ کے طلباء اور ملازمین میں صفائی کٹ اور پی پی ای کٹ تقسیم کی۔
شوگر اینڈ ویجیٹیبل آئل ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی جانب سے صفائی ملازمین کے درمیان صفائی ستھرائی کا سامان تقسیم کیا گیا اور صفائی کے حوالے سے ایک مضمون نویسی کا مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
ویئر ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے )نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کے تحت صفائی سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے اور افسران کو حساس بنانے کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔