திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி, பெங்களூருவில் டாடா திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்களை மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
18 SEP 2024 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
டாடா சமூக முன்முயற்சிகள் அறக்கட்டளை (டி.சி..டி) மற்றும் ஏர்பஸ் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சியான டாடா ஸ்ட்ரைவ் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார உருவாக்கத்தில் தங்கள் கூட்டாண்மையை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளன.
இந்த கூட்டு முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஏர்பஸ்டாடா ஸ்டிரைவ் திறன் பயிற்சி மையங்கள் என்ற திறன் பயிற்சி மையம் நிறுவப்பட்டு வருகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் படிப்புகளில் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையை உருவாக்க விரும்பும் மாணவர்களுக்கு மையத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள பயிற்சி உள்கட்டமைப்பில் மதிப்புமிக்க வெளிப்பாட்டைப் பெறுவதை இந்த கூட்டாண்மை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தில்லி மற்றும் பெங்களூருவில் டாடா திறன் மையங்களை, மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், "டாடா ஸ்ட்ரைவ் மற்றும் ஏர்பஸ் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து தில்லி மற்றும் பெங்களூரில் இரண்டு திறன் மையங்களைத் தொடங்குவதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன், இது நமது இளைஞர்களை எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான திறன்களுடன் சித்தப்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த மையத்திற்கு நான் சென்றபோது, இந்தியாவின் அடுத்த தலைமுறை கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் பிரகாசமான மற்றும் லட்சிய வேட்பாளர்களை சந்தித்தது ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக இருந்தது. உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தளவாடங்கள், விண்வெளி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற முக்கியமான துறைகளில் இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் சந்தையின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகளுடன் திறன் திட்டங்களை சீரமைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் பலத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், உள்ளூர் கோரிக்கைகள், எம்.எஸ்.எம்.-க்கள் மற்றும் மாநிலக் கொள்கைகளுக்கு நமது அணுகுமுறையை வடிவமைப்பதன் மூலமும், புவியியல் முழுவதும் ஒவ்வொரு நபருக்கும் அர்த்தமுள்ள வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்று கூறினார்.
"தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளுடன் டாடாவின் ஆழமான சமூக ஈடுபாடு பாராட்டத்தக்கது, மேலும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உயர் கல்வியில் தொடர்ச்சியான அடிப்படையில் தங்கள் முயற்சிகளை மேலும் தொடருமாறு ஏர்பஸ் மற்றும் டாடாவை நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். முறையான கல்வியுடன் திறனை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம், மாணவர்கள் புதிய எல்லைகளை ஆராய்வதற்கும், தொழில்துறை தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப அவர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு தடையற்ற பாதையை உருவாக்க முடியும். நமது இளைஞர்கள் தொடர்ந்து தங்களை புதுப்பித்துக் கொள்ளவும், வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் கற்றலைத் தழுவவும் விரும்ப வேண்டும். இங்கு பயிற்சி பெறும் 120 மாணவர்களும் திறமையானவர்கள் மட்டுமின்றி, தன்னம்பிக்கை மிக்கவர்களாகவும், உயரப் பறக்கத் தயாராகவும் இருப்பார்கள். ஏர்பஸ் வேட்பாளர்கள் பறக்க உதவுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், கல்வி மற்றும் திறன்கள் இரண்டிலும் புதிய உயரங்களை இலக்காகக் கொள்ள அவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, "என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி சோனல் மிஸ்ரா, டாடா ஸ்ட்ரைவ் தலைமை அதிகாரி திரு அமேயா வன்ஜாரி, ஏர்பஸ் இந்தியா மற்றும் தெற்காசிய தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு ரெமி மெயிலார்ட் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள துவாரகா மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவின் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள நாகவராவில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த நிறுவனம், ஒவ்வொரு மையத்திலும் உள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்கு தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறைகளில் ஏடபிள்யூஎஸ் கிளவுட் கம்ப்யூட்டிங், ஜூனியர் ஃபுல் ஸ்டாக் டெவலப்பர் மற்றும் சைபர் செக்யூரிட்டி போன்ற படிப்புகள் மூலம் பயிற்சி அளிக்க போதுமான வசதிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் இடையிலான பரஸ்பர உடன்பாட்டின் அடிப்படையில், விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறைகளிலும் எதிர்காலத்தில் பாடப்பிரிவுகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படலாம். இப்படிப்புகள் குறுகிய காலமாக, 3 முதல் 6 மாதங்கள் வரை இருக்கும். மேலும் பயிற்சி பெற்ற மற்றும் சான்றிதழ் பெற்ற இளைஞர்களுக்கு நிலையான வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தில்லி என்.சி.ஆர் மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் இந்த நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து மிகப்பெரிய பயனடைவார்கள். அதிநவீன வசதிகள் மற்றும் எதிர்கால விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்களுடன் கூடிய நிறுவனங்கள் அதிக அளவில் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும். டெல்லி மற்றும் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள ஏர்பஸ்-டாடா ஸ்டிரைவ் மையங்கள் மூன்று ஆண்டு காலப்பகுதியில் சமூகத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கிய பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 900 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), MSDE launches Tata Skill Development Centres in Delhi and Bengaluru, established under joint partnership of Tata STRIVE and Airbus
18 SEP 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Tata STRIVE, the skill development initiative of Tata Community Initiatives Trust (TCIT) and Airbus India Private Limited have extended their partnership in the areas of skill development and livelihood generation. As part of this joint initiative, a skill training centre called Airbus- Tata STRIVE Skills Training Centres are being established. The partnership aims to provide a platform to the students who want to make their careers in digital courses gaining valuable exposure in the training infrastructure that has been established at the centre.
During his address, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship mentioned, “I am delighted to launch the two skilling centers in Delhi and Bangalore in partnership with Tata Strive and Airbus, marking a significant step in equipping our youth with future-ready skills. During my visit to the center, it was inspiring to meet the bright and ambitious candidates who represent India’s next generation of innovators. This collaboration in critical sectors like Infrastructure, Logistics, Aerospace, and Defense highlights the importance of aligning skilling programs with the evolving needs of industry and the labor market. By leveraging India’s strengths and tailoring our approach to local demands, MSMEs, and state policies, we can meaningful opportunities for every individual across geographies.”
Tata’s deep social engagement with national priorities is commendable, and I urge Airbus and Tata to further their efforts in skill development and higher education on a continuous basis. By integrating skilling with formal education, we can create a seamless path for students to explore new horizons and enhance their competencies in tandem with industry needs. Our youth must continuously aspire to reinvent themselves and embrace lifelong learning. The 120 students trained here will not only be skilled but confident, ready to soar higher. Airbus doesn’t just help the candidates fly—it inspires them to aim for new heights in both education and skills,” he added.
Other dignitaries present at the event were Ms. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary, MSDE, Mr. Ameya Vanjari, COO, Tata STRIVE, Mr. Remi Maillard, President and MD, Airbus India and South Asia.
Located at Dwarka in New Delhi and Nagavara in Bengaluru, Karnataka, the institute is well equipped to train youths in each centre, placement linked skill training programs, spanning IT, Electronics and Aviation sectors, through courses such as AWS Cloud Computing, Junior Full Stack Developer and Cyber Security. Based on mutual agreement between both parties, courses in Aviation and Aero Space may also be introduced in future. The courses will be short term in nature, with duration ranging from 3 to 6 months, and would aim to provide sustainable livelihood opportunities to the trained and certified youth.
Tata Group established the Tata Community Initiatives Trust (TCIT) in 2014. Tata STRIVE, an initiative under TCIT, address the pressing need of skilling India's youth for employment, entrepreneurship, and community enterprise. Tata STRIVE aims to skill young people in the age group 18-35 years for jobs/entrepreneurship, with a special focus on youth from disadvantaged communities, including women, people with disabilities, SC/ST etc. The training process and course content is customized to enable youth to successfully transition to the workplace and thrive in it. Over the past decade Tata STRIVE has positively impacted more than 1.7 million lives through various direct and indirect skilling programs.
The youth from Delhi NCR and Karnataka will be the biggest gainer from the institutes. The institutes with its state-of-the-art facilities and future expansion plans will meet the demands to a greater extent. The Airbus-Tata Strive centres in Delhi and Bengaluru aim to upskill more than 900 youth from economically underprivileged sections of society over a period of three years.
The success of the institute would also lead to the development of a large skilled workforce, which would further encourage the industrial community to establish their presence in the region, mitigating the challenge of unemployment.
Tata STRIVE, is the skill development initiative of Tata Community Initiatives Trust, a charitable trust setup in 2014. It addresses the pressing need of skilling India's youth for employment, entrepreneurship and community enterprise. Tata STRIVE aims to skill young people in the age group 18-35 years for jobs/entrepreneurship, with a special focus on youth from disadvantaged communities, including women, people with disabilities, SC/ST etc. The uniquely designed program matches student’s personalities with jobs to ensure the right fit, industry designed courses are delivered by experienced faculty. Tata STRIVE has positively impacted more than 1.3 Million lives, through direct and indirect interventions and more than 70% of those trained under direct interventions have found placement or self-employment opportunities.
Airbus is a European aerospace company and a proven leader in the global aerospace sector, Airbus designs, produces and delivers innovative solutions with the aim to create a better-connected, safer and more prosperous world. These cutting-edge products and services span the commercial aircraft, helicopter, defence, security and space segments.