جل شکتی وزارت
بین الاقوامی واش کانفرنس اور 8ویں انڈیا واٹر ویک 2024 کے دوران ڈی پی آئی کو پانی کے انتظام کے نظام میں ضم کرنے پر گول میز مباحثے کا انعقاد
ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے ذریعہ پانی کے انتظام کے لیے ایک لچکدار وژن
18 SEP 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
8 ویں انڈیا واٹر ویک 2024 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، قومی جل جیون مشن نے آج نئی دہلی میں 'امیجننگ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر(ڈی پی آئی) برائے پانی' پر ایک گول میز مباحثے کی میزبانی کی۔ یہ نشست، بین الاقوامی واش کانفرنس کی ایک خاص بات، ہندوستان کے پانی کے بڑھتے ہوئے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے، جو اس تقریب کے موضوع: 'شامل پانی کی ترقی اور انتظام کے لیے شراکت داری اور تعاون'کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
نشست میں حکومت، اکیڈمی، اور انسان دوست رہنماؤں کودعوت دی تھی ، جس میں یہ دریافت کیا گیا کہ ڈی پی آئی پانی کے انتظام میں جدت کو کس طرح متحرک کر سکتا ہے۔ مباحثہ کاروں نے تعاون کو فروغ دینے، کوتاہیوں کو کم کرنے، اور تمام شعبوں میں پانی کے انتظام کے نظام میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے ڈی پی آئی کی صلاحیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جناب اشوک کمار مینا،افسربکار خاص (محکمہ برائے پینے کا پانی اور صفائی – ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ، وزارت جل شکتی) نے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا، "ڈیٹا ترقی کا انجن ہے،" اور ایس بی ایم اور جے جے ایم پلیٹ فارم کے انضمام کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں جل جیون مشن کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ڈی پی آئی سے چلنے والے پانی کے شعبے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس میں تمام نظاموں کے مرکز میں عوام ہوں۔
نشست کی نظامت ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک کے پرنسپل آپریشنز کوآرڈینیشن اسپیشلسٹ جناب نیلیا میتش نے کی۔ جناب میتاش نے تمام شعبوں میں ڈی پی آئی کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی اور ڈی پی آئی کی تعمیر میں سرکاری محکموں، سول سوسائٹی اور ریسرچ کمیونٹی کے درمیان تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
دیگرمباحثہ کاروں میں محترمہ سنیتا نادھامونی، چیئرپرسن، ارگھیم بھی شامل تھیں جنہوں نے صحت کے شعبے کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈی پی آئی کو تصور کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پانی کے موثر انتظام میں کلیدی ستون کے طور پر کمیونٹی کی شمولیت پر زور دیا۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آنند موہن نے زمینی پانی، سطحی پانی اور پانی کے معیار پر جامع ڈیٹااسیٹس بنانے میں وزارت کی 30 سالہ طویل کوششوں اور ڈیٹا گرانولریٹی اور استعمال میں کی گئی بہتری پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر منوج کمار تیواری، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے اعلیٰ معیار کے ڈیٹا انفراسٹرکچر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، پانی کے شعبے میں جدت طرازی اور تحقیق اور فیصلہ سازی کو مطلع کرنے میں اس کے اہم کردار کا ذکر کیا۔
گول میز مباحثے کے کلیدی مقاصد
پانی کے انتظام میں موجودہ تکنیکی ایپلی کیشن کو سمجھنا۔
دیگر شعبوں میں ڈی پی آئی کے نفاذ اور پانی کے انتظام پر ان کے اطلاق سے متعلق اسباق مرتب کرنا ۔
پانی کے بہتر نتائج اور محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کے لیےڈی پی آئی کو ایک علمبردار کے طور پر تلاش کرنا۔
بحث کے کلیدی نتائج
اس نشست سے قابل قدر بصیرت حاصل ہوئی کہ پانی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر مستقبل میں کس طرح نظر آ سکتا ہے۔ یہ وژن ایک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے قابل بناتا ہے جو پانی کے بحران سے نمٹنے اور پانی سے محفوظ ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Roundtable Deliberations held on Integrating DPI into Water Management Systems during the International WASH Conference and 8th India Water Week 2024
A Vision for Resilient Water Management Through Digital Transformation
18 SEP 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 8th India Water Week 2024, National Jal Jeevan Mission, hosted a roundtable discussion on ‘Imagining Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Water’, in New Delhi today. This session, a highlight of the International WASH Conference, focused on leveraging technology to tackle India's growing water crisis, aligning with the event's theme: ‘Partnerships and Cooperation for Inclusive Water Development and Management’.
The session convened thought leaders from government, academia, and philanthropy, exploring how DPI could catalyze innovation in water management. Panelists discussed DPI's potential to foster collaboration, minimize inefficiencies, and revolutionize water management systems across sectors.
Shri Ashok Kumar Meena, Officer on Special Duty (D/o Drinking Water and Sanitation – DDWS, M/o Jal Shakti) chaired the session. He emphasized, “Data is the engine for development,” and highlighted Jal Jeevan Mission’s role in digital transformation through the integration of SBM and JJM platforms. He stressed the need for a DPI-driven water sector, with people at the center of all systems.
The session was moderated by Shri Nilaya Mitash, Principal Operations Coordination Specialist, Asian Development Bank. Shri Mitash underscored DPI’s transformative impact across sectors and encouraged cooperation between government departments, civil society, and the research community in building water DPI.
Other panelists included Ms. Sunita Nadhamuni, Chairperson, Arghyam who called for the urgent need to conceptualize a water DPI, drawing on the successes of the health sector’s digital infrastructure. She emphasized community engagement as a key pillar in effective water management.
Shri Anand Mohan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti highlighted the Ministry's 30-year-long efforts in creating comprehensive datasets on groundwater, surface water, and water quality, and the improvements made in data granularity and usability.
Dr. Manoj Kumar Tiwari, Associate Professor, IIT Kanpur stressed the importance of high-quality data infrastructure, noting its critical role in spurring innovation and informing research and decision-making in the water sector.
Key Objectives of the Roundtable Discussion
• Understanding current technological applications in water management.
• Drawing lessons from DPI implementations in other sectors and their applicability to water management.
• Exploring DPI as a catalyst for improved water outcomes and departmental convergence.
Key Takeaway from the Discussion
The session sparked valuable insights into how Digital Public Infrastructure for water could look in the future. Concepts such as standards and interoperable APIs, trusted data registries, and core building blocks that feed into these registries were explored. This vision enables the creation of an innovation ecosystem vital for addressing the water crisis and building a resilient, water-secure India.