Ministry of Jal Shakti
Roundtable Deliberations held on Integrating DPI into Water Management Systems during the International WASH Conference and 8th India Water Week 2024
A Vision for Resilient Water Management Through Digital Transformation
18 SEP 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 8th India Water Week 2024, National Jal Jeevan Mission, hosted a roundtable discussion on ‘Imagining Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Water’, in New Delhi today. This session, a highlight of the International WASH Conference, focused on leveraging technology to tackle India's growing water crisis, aligning with the event's theme: ‘Partnerships and Cooperation for Inclusive Water Development and Management’.
The session convened thought leaders from government, academia, and philanthropy, exploring how DPI could catalyze innovation in water management. Panelists discussed DPI's potential to foster collaboration, minimize inefficiencies, and revolutionize water management systems across sectors.
Shri Ashok Kumar Meena, Officer on Special Duty (D/o Drinking Water and Sanitation – DDWS, M/o Jal Shakti) chaired the session. He emphasized, “Data is the engine for development,” and highlighted Jal Jeevan Mission’s role in digital transformation through the integration of SBM and JJM platforms. He stressed the need for a DPI-driven water sector, with people at the center of all systems.
The session was moderated by Shri Nilaya Mitash, Principal Operations Coordination Specialist, Asian Development Bank. Shri Mitash underscored DPI’s transformative impact across sectors and encouraged cooperation between government departments, civil society, and the research community in building water DPI.
Other panelists included Ms. Sunita Nadhamuni, Chairperson, Arghyam who called for the urgent need to conceptualize a water DPI, drawing on the successes of the health sector’s digital infrastructure. She emphasized community engagement as a key pillar in effective water management.
Shri Anand Mohan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti highlighted the Ministry's 30-year-long efforts in creating comprehensive datasets on groundwater, surface water, and water quality, and the improvements made in data granularity and usability.
Dr. Manoj Kumar Tiwari, Associate Professor, IIT Kanpur stressed the importance of high-quality data infrastructure, noting its critical role in spurring innovation and informing research and decision-making in the water sector.
Key Objectives of the Roundtable Discussion
• Understanding current technological applications in water management.
• Drawing lessons from DPI implementations in other sectors and their applicability to water management.
• Exploring DPI as a catalyst for improved water outcomes and departmental convergence.
Key Takeaway from the Discussion
The session sparked valuable insights into how Digital Public Infrastructure for water could look in the future. Concepts such as standards and interoperable APIs, trusted data registries, and core building blocks that feed into these registries were explored. This vision enables the creation of an innovation ecosystem vital for addressing the water crisis and building a resilient, water-secure India.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச வாஷ் மாநாடு மற்றும் 8வது இந்திய நீர் வாரம் 2024 ஆகியவற்றின் போது நீர் மேலாண்மை குறித்து நடைபெற்ற வட்டமேசை விவாதங்கள்
18 SEP 2024 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
8வது இந்திய நீர் வாரம் 2024-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தேசிய ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன், 'தண்ணீருக்கான டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பை கற்பனை செய்தல்' என்ற வட்டமேஜை விவாதத்தை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடத்தியது. சர்வதேச வாஷ் மாநாட்டின் சிறப்பம்சமான இந்த அமர்வு, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் நீர் நெருக்கடியை சமாளிக்க தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது, நிகழ்வின் கருப்பொருளான 'உள்ளடக்கிய நீர் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்கான கூட்டாண்மை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு'.
இந்த அமர்வு அரசாங்கம், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் சிந்தனையாளர்களைக் கூட்டி, நீர் நிர்வாகத்தில் டிபிஐ எவ்வாறு புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க முடியும் என்பதை ஆராய்ந்தது. ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், திறமையின்மைகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், துறைகளில் நீர் மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் டிபிஐயின் திறனை குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
திரு அசோக் குமார் மீனா, ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் சிறப்பு அதிகாரி அமர்வுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். "டேட்டா என்பது வளர்ச்சிக்கான இயந்திரம்" என்று வலியுறுத்திய அவர், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் மற்றும் ஜேஜேஎம் தளங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். அனைத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கும் மையமாக மக்களைக் கொண்ட டிபிஐ அடிப்படையிலான நீர்த் துறையின் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த அமர்வை ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் முதன்மை செயல்பாட்டு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நிபுணர் திரு. நிலயா மிதாஷ் நெறிப்படுத்தினார். பல்வேறு துறைகளில் டிபிஐ-ன் மாற்றத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய திரு மிதாஷ், அரசுத் துறைகள், குடிமைச் சமூகம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி சமூகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தார்.
சுகாதாரத் துறையின் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் வெற்றிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நீர் டிபிஐ கருத்தாக்கத்தின் அவசரத் தேவைக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த அர்க்யம் தலைவர் திருமதி சுனிதா நாதமுனி மற்ற குழுவினரில் அடங்குவர். பயனுள்ள நீர் மேலாண்மையில் சமூக ஈடுபாடு ஒரு முக்கிய தூணாக இருப்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஆனந்த் மோகன், நிலத்தடி நீர், மேற்பரப்பு நீர் மற்றும் நீரின் தரம் குறித்த விரிவான தரவுத்தொகுப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் அமைச்சகத்தின் 30 ஆண்டு கால முயற்சிகளையும், தரவு கிரானுலாரிட்டி மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மேம்பாடுகளையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கான்பூர் ஐஐடி இணைப் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் மனோஜ் குமார் திவாரி, உயர்தர தரவு உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார், புதுமைகளைத் தூண்டுவதிலும், நீர்த் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் முடிவெடுப்பதைத் தெரிவிப்பதிலும் அதன் முக்கிய பங்கைக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.