Ministry of Finance
New Pension Scheme-Vatsalya Launched by Govt of India
18 SEP 2024 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Contributory Pension Scheme under the name of NPS-VATSALYA which is being regulated and administered by the PFRDA was today launched by Finance Minister, Govt of India Mrs Nirmala Stitaraman. The live telecast of launching was today arranged by Lead Bank Office, Patiala at Govt Meritorious School, Patiala. The Regional Manager from State Bank of India Praveen Prasad along with officials from State Level Bankers Committee (SLBC), Punjab were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Sh Parveen Prasad told media persons that the scheme is introduce to encourage empowerment of children with an ultimate objective of creating a pensioned society. He further told that all minor Citizens up to 18 years of age can join the scheme. The minimum contribution for account opening is Rs. 1,000/-. The minor to be sole beneficiary of the scheme and the Parents / Guardians can open account and make contributions in the name of minors. He said that there will be seamless conversion into regular NPS account on completion of 18 years of age by the minor account holder. He also told that there will be no limit on maximum contribution by the account holder.
The Lead Bank Manager Rajiv Sirhindi said that a quiz along with online puppet and magic show was also arranged for the children. He also told that with the help of Govt Meritorious School, Patiala under the able guidance of principal Ms Deep mala and Vice Principal Sh Gagan Bansal, a nukkad natak was also arranged, the Lead bank Office felicitated the children for their performances. The DDM NABARD Parvinder Kaur Nagra distributed sweets and gifts to children present ion the occasion.
Those amongst present includes from SBI Mritunjya Kumar Singh, Jaswinder Sharma, Shabnam, Kanwaljeet Singh and Amrik Singh.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਪੀਐੱਸ ਵਾਤਸਲਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
18 SEP 2024 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐੱਨਪੀਐੱਸ ਵਾਤਸਲਯ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਹੇਠ ਕੰਟਰੀਬਿਊਟਰੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਜੋ ਪੀਐੱਫਆਰਡੀਏ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਲਾਂਚਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅੱਜ ਲੀਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਸਕੂਲ, ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਟੇਟ ਲੈਵਲ ਬੈਂਕਰਜ਼ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਸ.ਐੱਲ.ਬੀ.ਸੀ.), ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਵੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਬਾਲਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਖ਼ਾਤਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰੁਪਏ 1,000/- ਹੈ। ਨਾਬਾਲਗ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪੇ/ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ ਨਾਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ 'ਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਬਾਲਗ ਖਾਤਾਧਾਰਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਐੱਨਪੀਐੱਸ ਖ਼ਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਰੂਪਾਂਤਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਖ਼ਾਤਾ ਧਾਰਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਹੱਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਲੀਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਸਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਠਪੁਤਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਜਿਕ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਸਕੂਲ, ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੀਪ ਮਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਗਗਨ ਬਾਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੁੱਕੜ ਨਾਟਕ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫਿਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਡੀਡੀਐੱਮ ਨਬਾਰਡ ਪਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਕੌਰ ਨਾਗਰਾ ਨੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਠਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਵੰਡੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਐੱਸ.ਬੀ.ਆਈ ਦੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤੁੰਜਯ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਜਸਵਿੰਦਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸ਼ਬਨਮ, ਕੰਵਲਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।