Ministry of Defence
India’s position is of a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in the global world order, says CDS Gen Anil Chauhan at Foreign Service Attaches Conclave in New Delhi
18 SEP 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has stated that India’s position is of a ‘Vishwa Mitra’ and a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in the global world order. He was addressing a conclave for Foreign Service Attaches (FSAs) hosted by the Defence Intelligence Agency of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff at New Delhi on 18 Sep 2024. The CDS articulated the importance of Military Diplomacy, wherein the FSAs have a pivotal role to play.
“In the most violent decade since World War II, there is a growing propensity amongst nations to use force to contain conflicts. The growing uncertainty and insecurity is leading nations to renew their National Security Strategy and increase expenditure on Defence”, the CDS said while highlighting four distinct areas of India’s Defence viz operational preparedness, modernisation, transformation and indigenisation. He emphasised the significance of Data Centric Warfare and the role of Artificial Intelligence in revolutionising warfare. The CDS gave an insight into India’s Atmanirbharta for defence capability development and strategic autonomy.
Director General Defence Intelligence Agency (DG DIA) Lt Gen DS Rana apprised the FSAs that India’s Defence Diplomacy was expanding steadily in terms of the nature of activities as well as geographic coverage wherein security cooperation was a key component. He highlighted the vision of Atmanirbharta and indigenization in Defence and implored upon FSAs to gain first-hand experience in modernisation programmes.
A holistic overview of India’s strategic perspective was given to the FSAs by Defence Subject Matter Experts. Lt Gen Raj Shukla (Retd) spoke on ‘India’s National Security: Challenges & Opportunities’, Vice Admiral Pradeep Chauhan (Retd) deliberated upon ‘Indo-Pacific Region Competition, Cooperation & Challenges’ and Lt Gen Rakesh Sharma (Retd) gave insights on ‘Grey Zone Warfare and Impact on Security Dynamics’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உலகின் நண்பன் என்ற நிலையில் இந்தியா உள்ளது - முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான்
18 SEP 2024 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
உலக ஒழுங்கில் இந்தியாவின் நிலைப்பாடு உலகின் நண்பன் ('விஸ்வ மித்ரா', 'விஸ்வ பந்து') என்ற நிலையில் உள்ளது என முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இன்று (18 செப்டம்பர் 2024) புதுதில்லியில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்களின் தலைமையகத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு புலனாய்வு முகமை நடத்திய வெளியுறவு சேவை இணைப்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான (எஃப்எஸ்ஏ) மாநாட்டில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார். ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் நிலையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வெளிப்படுத்திய அவர், இதில் வெளியுறவு சேவை இணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள் (எஃப்எஸ்ஏ) முக்கிய பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மை, பாதுகாப்பின்மை ஆகியவற்றால்நாடுகள் தங்கள் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு உத்தியைப் புதுப்பிக்கவும், பாதுகாப்புக்கான செலவினங்களை அதிகரிக்கவும் செய்துள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் நான்கு தனித்துவமான பகுதிகளாக, செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலை, நவீனமயமாக்கல், மாற்றம், உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல் ஆகியவை உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்பு புலனாய்வு அமைப்பின் (டிஜி டிஐஏ) தலைமை இயக்குநர் டி.எஸ்.ராணா, இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு ராஜதந்திர நடவடிக்கைகளின் தன்மை, புவியியல் அமைப்பின் அடிப்படையில் சீராக விரிவடைந்து வருவதாகவும், இதில் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாகும் என்றும் விளக்கினார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு, உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களில் எஃப்எஸ்ஏ-க்கள் நேரடி அனுபவத்தைப் பெற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.