Ministry of Defence
India’s position is of a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in the global world order, says CDS Gen Anil Chauhan at Foreign Service Attaches Conclave in New Delhi
18 SEP 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has stated that India’s position is of a ‘Vishwa Mitra’ and a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in the global world order. He was addressing a conclave for Foreign Service Attaches (FSAs) hosted by the Defence Intelligence Agency of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff at New Delhi on 18 Sep 2024. The CDS articulated the importance of Military Diplomacy, wherein the FSAs have a pivotal role to play.
“In the most violent decade since World War II, there is a growing propensity amongst nations to use force to contain conflicts. The growing uncertainty and insecurity is leading nations to renew their National Security Strategy and increase expenditure on Defence”, the CDS said while highlighting four distinct areas of India’s Defence viz operational preparedness, modernisation, transformation and indigenisation. He emphasised the significance of Data Centric Warfare and the role of Artificial Intelligence in revolutionising warfare. The CDS gave an insight into India’s Atmanirbharta for defence capability development and strategic autonomy.
Director General Defence Intelligence Agency (DG DIA) Lt Gen DS Rana apprised the FSAs that India’s Defence Diplomacy was expanding steadily in terms of the nature of activities as well as geographic coverage wherein security cooperation was a key component. He highlighted the vision of Atmanirbharta and indigenization in Defence and implored upon FSAs to gain first-hand experience in modernisation programmes.
A holistic overview of India’s strategic perspective was given to the FSAs by Defence Subject Matter Experts. Lt Gen Raj Shukla (Retd) spoke on ‘India’s National Security: Challenges & Opportunities’, Vice Admiral Pradeep Chauhan (Retd) deliberated upon ‘Indo-Pacific Region Competition, Cooperation & Challenges’ and Lt Gen Rakesh Sharma (Retd) gave insights on ‘Grey Zone Warfare and Impact on Security Dynamics’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने नई दिल्ली में फॉरेन सर्विस अटैचस अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन में कहा कि सार्वभौमिक वैश्विक व्यवस्था में भारत की स्थिति ‘विश्व बंधु’ की है
18 SEP 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने कहा है कि सार्वभौमिक वैश्विक व्यवस्था में भारत की स्थिति ‘विश्व मित्र’ और ‘विश्व बंधु’ की है। वे 18 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ की रक्षा खुफिया एजेंसी द्वारा आयोजित फॉरेन सर्विस अटैचस (एफएसए) अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस मौके पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने सैन्य कूटनीति के महत्व को स्पष्ट किया, जिसमें एफएसए की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होती है।
सीडीएस ने कहा कि द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के बाद के सबसे हिंसक दशक में देशों के बीच संघर्षों को रोकने के लिए बल प्रयोग की प्रवृत्ति बढ़ रही है। जनरल अनिल चौहान ने भारत की रक्षा के चार अलग-अलग हिस्सों अर्थात संघर्ष युद्ध से निपटने की तैयारी, आधुनिकीकरण, परिवर्तन तथा स्वदेशीकरण का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि "बढ़ती अनिश्चितता और असुरक्षा के कारण विभिन्न देश अपनी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति को नवीनीकृत करने और रक्षा पर व्यय बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित हो रहे हैं।" उन्होंने डेटा केंद्रित युद्ध के महत्व और युद्ध में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की भूमिका पर बल दिया। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने रक्षा क्षमता विकास और रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता के लिए भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
रक्षा खुफिया एजेंसी (डीजी डीआईए) के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डीएस राणा ने एफएसए को अवगत कराया कि भारत की रक्षा कूटनीति गतिविधियों की प्रकृति के साथ-साथ भौगोलिक कवरेज के संदर्भ में लगातार विस्तार कर रही है, जिसमें सुरक्षा सहयोग एक प्रमुख घटक है। उन्होंने रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता एवं स्वदेशीकरण के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख किया और एफएसए से आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रमों में प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करने का आग्रह किया।
रक्षा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा एफएसए को भारत के सामरिक परिप्रेक्ष्य के संबंध में समग्र जानकारी दी गयी। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्ला (सेवानिवृत्त) ने ‘भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा: चुनौतियां एवं अवसर’ विषय पर चर्चा की, वाइस एडमिरल प्रदीप चौहान (सेवानिवृत्त) ने ‘हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र प्रतिस्पर्धा, सहयोग चुनौतियों’ पर विचार-विमर्श किया तथा लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राकेश शर्मा (सेवानिवृत्त) ने ‘ग्रे जोन युद्ध और सुरक्षा क्षेत्र पर प्रभाव’ के बारे में जानकारी दी।