Ministry of Defence
India’s position is of a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in the global world order, says CDS Gen Anil Chauhan at Foreign Service Attaches Conclave in New Delhi
18 SEP 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has stated that India’s position is of a ‘Vishwa Mitra’ and a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in the global world order. He was addressing a conclave for Foreign Service Attaches (FSAs) hosted by the Defence Intelligence Agency of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff at New Delhi on 18 Sep 2024. The CDS articulated the importance of Military Diplomacy, wherein the FSAs have a pivotal role to play.
“In the most violent decade since World War II, there is a growing propensity amongst nations to use force to contain conflicts. The growing uncertainty and insecurity is leading nations to renew their National Security Strategy and increase expenditure on Defence”, the CDS said while highlighting four distinct areas of India’s Defence viz operational preparedness, modernisation, transformation and indigenisation. He emphasised the significance of Data Centric Warfare and the role of Artificial Intelligence in revolutionising warfare. The CDS gave an insight into India’s Atmanirbharta for defence capability development and strategic autonomy.
Director General Defence Intelligence Agency (DG DIA) Lt Gen DS Rana apprised the FSAs that India’s Defence Diplomacy was expanding steadily in terms of the nature of activities as well as geographic coverage wherein security cooperation was a key component. He highlighted the vision of Atmanirbharta and indigenization in Defence and implored upon FSAs to gain first-hand experience in modernisation programmes.
A holistic overview of India’s strategic perspective was given to the FSAs by Defence Subject Matter Experts. Lt Gen Raj Shukla (Retd) spoke on ‘India’s National Security: Challenges & Opportunities’, Vice Admiral Pradeep Chauhan (Retd) deliberated upon ‘Indo-Pacific Region Competition, Cooperation & Challenges’ and Lt Gen Rakesh Sharma (Retd) gave insights on ‘Grey Zone Warfare and Impact on Security Dynamics’.

وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایس جنرل انل چوہان نے نئی دہلی میں فارن سروس اتاشی کنکلیو میں کہا کہ عالمی نظام میں بھارت کی پوزیشن ’وشو بندھو‘ کی ہے۔
18 SEP 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان نے کہا ہے کہ عالمی نظام میں بھارت کا مقام ’وشو مترا‘ اور ’وشو بندھو‘ کا ہے۔ وہ 18 ستمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ہیڈکوارٹرانٹیڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے ڈیفنس انٹیلی جنس ایجنسی کے زیر اہتمام فارن سروس اتاشی (ایف ایس اے) کے لیے ایک کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ سی ڈی ایس نے ملٹری ڈپلومیسی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جس میں ایف ایس اے کو اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔
دوسری جنگ عظیم کے بعد سے سب سے زیادہ پرتشدد دہائی میں، تنازعات پر قابو پانے کے لیے ممالک میں طاقت کے استعمال کا رجحان بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی غیر یقینی صورت حال اور عدم تحفظ ممالک کو اپنی قومی سلامتی کی حکمت عملی کی تجدید کرنے اور دفاع پر اخراجات میں اضافہ کرنے پر مجبور کر رہا ہے‘‘، سی ڈی ایس نے بھارت کے دفاع کے چار مختلف شعبوں یعنی آپریشنل تیاری، جدیدکاری، تبدیلی اور دیسی کاری پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا۔ انھوں نے ڈیٹا سینٹرک وار فیئر کی اہمیت اور جنگ میں انقلاب لانے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ سی ڈی ایس نے دفاعی صلاحیت کی ترقی اور تزویراتی خودمختاری کے لیے بھارت کے خود انحصاری کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈیفنس انٹیلی جنس ایجنسی (ڈی جی ڈی آئی اے) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈی ایس رانا نے ایف ایس اے کو آگاہ کیا کہ بھارت کی دفاعی سفارتکاری سرگرمیوں کی نوعیت کے ساتھ ساتھ جغرافیائی کوریج کے لحاظ سے تیزی سے پھیل رہی ہے جس میں سیکورٹی تعاون ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ انھوں نے دفاع میں خود انحصاری اور دیسی کاری کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا اور ایف ایس اے پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدید کاری کے پروگراموں میں براہ راست تجربہ حاصل کریں۔
دفاعی موضوع کے ماہرین نے ایف ایس اے کو بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) راج شکلا نے ’بھارت کی قومی سلامتی: چیلنجز اور مواقع‘، وائس ایڈمرل پردیپ چوہان (ریٹائرڈ) نے ’ہند بحرالکاہل خطے کے مسابقت، تعاون اور چیلنجز‘ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) راکیش شرما نے ’گرے زون وارفیئر اور سیکیورٹی ڈائنامکس پر اثرات‘ پر بصیرت فراہم کی۔