Department of Space
New Re-usable Low-cost launch vehicle for Bharat
ISRO to develop launch vehicle with high payload, cost effective, reusable, and commercially viable
Cabinet clears development of Next Generation of satellite Launch Vehicle
18 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the development of Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV), that will be a significant step towards the Government’s vision of establishing & operating the Bharatiya Antariksh Station and towards developing capability for Indian Crewed Landing on the Moon by 2040. NGLV will have 3 times the present payload capability with 1.5 times the cost compared to LVM3, and will also have reusability resulting in low-cost access to space and modular green propulsion systems.
The goals of the Indian space programme during the Amrit Kaal require a new generation of human rated launch vehicles with high payload capability & reusability. Hence, the development of the Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV) is taken up which is designed to have a maximum payload capability of 30 tonnes to Low Earth Orbit, which also has a reusable first stage. Currently, India has achieved self-reliance in space transportation systems to launch satellites up to 10 tonne to Low Earth Orbit (LEO) and 4 tonne to Geo-Synchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) through the currently operational PSLV, GSLV, LVM3 & SSLV launch vehicles.
The NGLV development project will be implemented with maximal participation from the Indian industry, who is also expected to invest in the manufacturing capacity at the outset itself, thereby allowing a seamless transition to the operational phase subsequent to the development. NGLV will be demonstrated with three development flights (D1, D2 & D3) with a target of 96 months (8 years) for the completion of the development phase.
The total fund approved is Rs. 8240.00 Crore and includes the development costs, three developmental flights, essential facility establishment, Programme Management and Launch Campaign.
Leap towards Bharatiya Antariksh Station
The development of NGLV will enable national & commercial missions including launch of human spaceflight missions to Bharatiya Antariksh Station, Lunar/inter-planetary exploration missions along with communication & earth observation satellite constellations to Low Earth Orbit that will benefit the entire space ecosystem in the country. This project will boost the Indian space ecosystem in terms of capability and capacity.

अंतराळ विभाग
भारताचे नवीन पुन्हा वापरण्याजोगे कमी खर्चाचे उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण वाहन
भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था (इस्रो) उच्च पेलोड क्षमतेचे, किफायतशीर, पुन्हा वापरण्याजोगे आणि व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या व्यवहार्य उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण वाहन विकसित करणार
पुढल्या पिढीतील उपग्रह प्रक्षेपक वाहन विकसित करायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
18 SEP 2024 9:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने नेक्स्ट जनरेशन लॉन्च व्हेईकल (NGLV), अर्थात पुढल्या पिढीतील प्रक्षेपण वाहनाच्या विकासाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. भारतीय अंतराळ स्थानकाची स्थापना आणि परिचालन करण्याच्या आणि 2040 साला पर्यंत चंद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावर भारतीय अंतराळ वीरांचा समावेश असलेले यान उतरवण्याची क्षमता विकसित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्वाचे पाउल ठरेल.
LVM3 च्या तुलनेत NGLV मध्ये तिप्पट पेलोड वाहून नेण्याची क्षमता असेल, तसेच त्याचा खर्च 1.5 पट असेल. तसेच त्यामध्ये पुनर्वापर करण्याची क्षमता देखील असेल, ज्यामुळे अंतराळात पोहोचण्याचा आणि मॉड्यूलर ग्रीन प्रोपल्शन सिस्टमचा खर्च कमी होईल. उच्च पेलोड क्षमता आणि पुन्हा वापरता येण्याजोग्या प्रक्षेपण वाहनांची नवीन पिढी विकसित करणे, हे अमृत काळातील भारतीय अंतराळ कार्यक्रमांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. म्हणून, नेक्स्ट जनरेशन लाँच व्हेईकल (NGLV) चा विकास हाती घेण्यात आला असून, त्याची रचना पृथ्वीच्या कक्षेत 30 टन पेलोड वाहून नेण्याच्या आणि पहिल्या टप्प्यात पुनर्वापर करण्याच्या दृष्टीने केली जाईल.
भारताने सध्या कार्यरत असलेल्या PSLV, GSLV, LVM3 आणि SSLV प्रक्षेपण वाहनांद्वारे, लो अर्थ ऑर्बिट (LEO) मध्ये 10 टनापर्यंत, तर आणि जिओ-सिंक्रोनस ट्रान्सफर ऑर्बिट (GTO) मध्ये 4 टनापर्यंतचा उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित करून, अंतराळ वाहतूक प्रणालीमध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त केली आहे.
NGLV विकास प्रकल्प भारतीय उद्योगांच्या जास्तीत जास्त सहभागाने राबविला जाईल, ज्यांनी उत्पादनाच्या सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्याला गुंतवणूक करणे अपेक्षित आहे. त्यामुळे विकासा नंतरच्या परिचालानाच्या टप्प्यात सहज संक्रमण होईल.
NGLV तीन (D1, D2 आणि D3) टप्प्यांमध्ये विकसित केले जाईल. विकासाचा टप्पा 96 महिन्यांमध्ये (8 वर्षे) पूर्ण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
एकूण मंजूर निधी रु. 8240.00 कोटी इतका असून, यामध्ये विकास, विकासाचे तीन टप्पे, अत्यावश्यक सुविधांची स्थापना, कार्यक्रम व्यवस्थापन आणि मोहीम सुरू करण्याचा खर्च समाविष्ट आहे.
भारतीय अंतराळ स्थानकाच्या दिशेने झेप
NGLV च्या विकासामुळे राष्ट्रीय आणि व्यावसायिक मिशनला बळ मिळेल. भारतीय अंतराळ स्थानकावरील मानवी अंतराळ मोहीम, चंद्र/आंतर-ग्रह अभ्यास मोहिमा, आणि कम्युनिकेशन आणि लो अर्थ ऑर्बिट मधील अभ्यास मोहिमांचा यात समावेश असेल. देशाच्या अंतराळ परिसंस्थेसाठी ते लाभदायक ठरेल. हे मिशन भारतीय अंतराळ परिसंस्थेची योग्यता आणि क्षमतेला चालना देईल.