Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves continuation of schemes of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
18 SEP 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of schemes of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) to provide remunerative prices to farmers and to control price volatility of essential commodities for consumers.
The total financial outgo will be Rs. 35,000 crore during 15th Finance Commission Cycle upto 2025-26.
The Government has converged the Price Support Scheme (PSS) & Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) schemes in PM AASHA to serve the farmers and consumers more efficiently. The Integrated scheme of PM-AASHA will bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation which would not only help in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers. PM-AASHA will now have the components of Price Support scheme (PSS) ,Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) , Price Deficit Payment Scheme (POPS) and Market Intervention Scheme (MIS).
The procurement of notified pulses, oilseeds & copra at MSP under Price Support Scheme will be on 25% of national Production of these notified crops from 2024-25 season onwards which would enable States to procure more of these crops at MSP from farmers for ensuring remunerative prices and preventing distress sale. However, this ceiling will not be applicable in case of Tur, Urad & Masur for 2024-25 season as there will be a 100 % procurement of Tur, Urad & Masur during in 2024-25 season as decided earlier.
The Government has renewed and enhanced the existing government guarantee to Rs.45,000 crore for procurement of notified pulses, oilseeds & copra at MSP from farmers. This will help in more procurement of pulses, oilseeds & copra by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) from farmers at MSP including Pre-registered farmers on eSamridhi portal of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and eSamyukti portal of National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India (NCCF) whenever prices fall below MSP in the market. This would also motivate the farmers to cultivate more of these crops in the country and contribute in achieving self-sufficiency in these crops leading to reduction in dependence on imports to meet domestic requirement.
The extension of Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) scheme will help in protecting consumers from extreme volatility in prices of agri-horticultural commodities by maintaining strategic buffer stock of pulses and onion for calibrated release; to discourage hoarding, unscrupulous speculation; and for supplies to consumers at affordable prices. Procurement of pulses at market price will be done by Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) including Pre-registered farmers on eSamridhi portal of NAFED and eSamyukti portal of NCCF whenever prices rule above MSP in the market. Apart from buffer maintenance, the interventions under PSF scheme have been undertaken in other crops such as Tomato and in subsidized retail sale of Bharat DaIs, Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice.
In order to encourage the states to come forward for implementation of Price Deficit Payment Scheme (PDPS) as an option for Notified oilseeds, the coverage has been enhanced from existing 25% of state production of oilseeds to 40% and also enhanced the implementation period from 3 months to 4 months for the benefits of farmers. The compensation of difference between MSP and Sale/Modal price to be borne by Central Government is limited to 15% of MSP.
The extension of implementation of Market Intervention scheme (MIS) with changes will provide remunerative prices to farmers growing perishable horticulture crops. The Government has increased the coverage from 20% to 25% of production and has added a new option of making differential payment directly into the farmers' account instead of physical procurement under MIS. Further, in case of TOP (Tomato, Onion & Potato) crops, to bridge the price gap in TOP crops between producing states and consuming states during peak harvesting time, the Government has decided to bear the transportation and storage expenses for the operations undertaken by Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED & NCCF which will not only ensure remunerative prices to farmers but also soften the prices of TOP crops for consumers in the market.

কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্নদাতা আয় সংরক্ষন অভিযানের (পিএম-আশা) প্রকল্পসমূহ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
Cabinet approves continuation of schemes of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
18 SEP 2024 3:17PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরো হিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে কৃষকদের লাভজনক মূল্য প্রদান এবং ক্রেতা সাধারণের জন্য অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্যের মূল্যের অস্থিরতা নিয়ন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্নদাতা আয় সংরক্ষন অভিযান (পিএম-আশা) কর্মসূচিসমূহ অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২৫-২৬ সাল পর্যন্ত পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন এর সময়কালে এই জন্য মোট ৩৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হবে।
কৃষক ও উপভোক্তাদের উত্তম পরিষেবা প্রদান করার জন্য সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল্য সহায়তা প্রকল্প (পিএসএস) এবং মূল্য স্থিতিশীলকরণ তহবিল (পিএসএফ) প্রকল্প দুটিকে একত্রিত করে পিএমআশা নামে একটি সমন্বিত প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। পিএম-আশার নামে সমন্বিত এই প্রকল্পটি আরও কার্যকার ফল নিয়ে আসবে যা কেবল কৃষকদের তাদের পণ্যের জন্য লাভজনক মূল্য প্রদানে সহায়তাই করবে না, ভোক্তাদের কাছে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে তাদের প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করে প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যগুলির দামের অস্থিরতা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করবে। পিএম-আশার কাছে এখন প্রাইস সাপোর্ট স্কিম (পিএসএস), প্রাইস স্ট্যাবিলাইজেশন ফান্ড (পিএসএফ), প্রাইস ডেফিসিট পেমেন্ট স্কিম (পিওপিএস) এবং মার্কেট ইন্টারভেনশন স্কিম (এমআইএস) এর সমন্বিত উপাদানও থাকবে।
প্রাইস সাপোর্ট স্কিমের আওতায় এমএসপিতে বিজ্ঞাপিত ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং কোপরা সংগ্রহ ২০২৪-২৫ মরসুম থেকে এই বিজ্ঞাপিত ফসলের জাতীয় উৎপাদনের ২৫ শতাংশের উপর থাকবে যা রাজ্যগুলিকে পারিশ্রমিকের দাম নিশ্চিত করতে এবং সঙ্কট বিক্রয় রোধ করার জন্য কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে এমএসপিতে এই ফসলগুলির আরও বেশি সংগ্রহ করতে সক্ষম করবে। তবে, এই ঊর্ধ্বসীমা ২০২৪-২৫ মরসুমের জন্য তুর, উরাদ ও মাসুরের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য হবে না কারণ ২০২৪-২৫ মরসুমে তুর, উরাদ ও মাসুরের ১০০% সংগ্রহ করা হবে।
সরকার কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে বিজ্ঞাপিত ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং কোপরা সংগ্রহের জন্য বর্তমান সরকারি গ্যারান্টি ৪৫,০০০ কোটি টাকায় পুনর্নবীকরণ ও বৃদ্ধি করেছে। এটি বাজারে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের নীচে নেমে গেলে জাতীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (নাফেড) এর ই-সমৃতি পোর্টাল এবং ন্যাশনাল কো-অপারেটিভ কনজিউমার্স ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার (এনসিসিএফ) ই-সংযুক্ত পোর্টালে প্রাক-নিবন্ধিত কৃষক সহ এমএসপিতে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ (ডিএ ও এফডাব্লু) কর্তৃক ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং কোপরা সংগ্রহে সহায়তা করবে। এতে কৃষকরা দেশে এই ফসলগুলিকে আরও বেশি করে চাষ করতে অনুপ্রাণিত হবেন এবং এই ফসলগুলিতে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণতা অর্জনে অবদান রাখবেন যার ফলে অভ্যন্তরীণ প্রয়োজন মেটাতে আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা হ্রাস পাবে।
প্রাইস স্ট্যাবিলাইজেশন ফান্ড (পিএসএফ) প্রকল্পের সম্প্রসারণ ডাল এবং পেঁয়াজের কৌশলগত বাফার স্টক বজায় রেখে কৃষি-উদ্যানজাত পণ্যগুলির দামের চরম অস্থিরতা থেকে গ্রাহকদের রক্ষা করতে; মজুতদারি, অসাধু ফটকাবাজি নিরুৎসাহিত করতে; এবং ভোক্তাদের সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে সরবরাহে সহায়তা করবে। বাজারে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের চেয়ে বেশি দাম থাকলে নাফেডের ই-সমৃদ্ধি পোর্টাল এবং এনসিসিএফ-এর ই-সংযুক্ত পোর্টালে প্রাক-নথিভুক্ত কৃষকদের সহ উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগ (ডিওসিএ) বাজার মূল্যে ডাল সংগ্রহ করবে। বাফার রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ছাড়াও, পিএসএফ প্রকল্পের আওতায় টমেটোর মতো অন্যান্য ফসলের ক্ষেত্রে এবং ভারত ডাল, ভারত আটা এবং ভারত চালের ভর্তুকিযুক্ত খুচরো বিক্রয়ে হস্তক্ষেপ করা হয়েছে।
বিজ্ঞাপিত তৈলবীজের বিকল্প হিসাবে মূল্য ঘাটতি প্রদান প্রকল্প (পিডিপিএস) বাস্তবায়নে রাজ্যগুলিকে এগিয়ে আসতে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য, তৈলবীজের বিদ্যমান ২৫ শতাংশ থেকে ৪০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত অন্তর্ভূক্তি বাড়ানো হয়েছে এবং কৃষকদের সুবিধার্থে বাস্তবায়নের সময়কাল ৩ মাস থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৪ মাস করা হয়েছে। এমএসপি এবং বিক্রয়/মোডাল মূল্যের মধ্যে তারতম্যের ক্ষতিপূরণ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দ্বারা বহন করা এমএসপির ১৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত সীমাবদ্ধ।
পরিবর্তনের সাথে বাজার হস্তক্ষেপ প্রকল্প (এমআইএস) বাস্তবায়নের সম্প্রসারণ পচনশীল উদ্যান ফসল উৎপাদনকারী কৃষকদের লাভজনক মূল্য প্রদান করবে। সরকার উৎপাদনের পরিধি ২০ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৫ শতাংশ করেছে এবং এমআইএস-এর অধীনে প্রকৃত সংগ্রহের পরিবর্তে সরাসরি কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে পৃথক অর্থ প্রদানের একটি নতুন বিকল্প যুক্ত করেছে। এছাড়াও, টমেটো (টমেটো, পেঁয়াজ ও আলু) ফসলের ক্ষেত্রে, শীর্ষ ফসল কাটার সময় উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্য এবং ভোক্তা রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে শীর্ষ ফসলের দামের ব্যবধান পূরণ করার জন্য, সরকার নাফেড এবং এনসিসিএফের মতো কেন্দ্রীয় নোডাল এজেন্সিগুলির দ্বারা পরিচালিত কাজকর্মের জন্য পরিবহন ও স্টোরেজ ব্যয় বহন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যা কেবল কৃষকদের লাভজনক মূল্যই নিশ্চিত করবে না, বাজারে ভোক্তাদের জন্য শীর্ষ ফসলের দামও নরম করবে।