Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change to participate in Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd – 31st October 2024 for minimising pendency & promoting cleanliness
17 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, has announced a Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd October, 2024 to 31st October, 2024 for institutionalising Swachhata and minimising pendency in Government Offices with special focus on field /outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface in addition to the Ministries/departments and their attached /subordinate offices/autonomous organisations etc.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is geared up for the Special Campaign 4.0 which includes a Preparatory Phase from 16th September 2024 to 30th September 2024 and the implementation phase from 2nd October till the 31st October 2024.
The highlights of the achievements made by the Ministry and its organisations during November 2023 to August 2024 are as under: -
• 10,765 Public Grievances disposed of.
• 18,903 Square feet of space freed.
• Rs 21,58,918 Revenue earned through scrap disposal.
• 4883 Files weeded out.
• 130 Cleanliness campaigns.
In order to sensitise the Divisions, organisations and Offices under the Ministry about the Special Campaign 4.0 and identify the targets to be achieved during the implementation phase, a preparatory meeting under the Chairmanship of Special Secretary, MoEFCC was held on 13.9.2024. The Nodal Officers were requested to identify the targets on eleven parameters during the preparatory phase including identification of cleanliness sites, space management and beautification, disposal of scrap/redundant items, MP references, State Govt references, inter-ministerial references, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references, Public Grievances and its appeals, rules/procedures for simplification and record management, as done in the earlier campaigns.
The Ministry is committed to sincere and dedicated efforts to identify the targets during the preparatory phase from 16th September 2024 to 30th September 2024 of the Special Campaign 4.0 to be achieved during the implementation phase from 2nd October 2024 to 31st October 2024 in respect of the Divisions and Subordinate Offices/Autonomous Bodies, etc. under the Ministry.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय लंबित मामलों को कम करने और स्वच्छता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक विशेष अभियान 4.0 में भाग लेगा
17 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक एक विशेष अभियान 4.0 के आयोजन की घोषणा की है, जिसमें सेवा वितरण या सार्वजनिक इंटरफ़ेस वाले क्षेत्रीय / बाहरी कार्यालयों के अलावा मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनसे जुड़े/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों/स्वायत्त संगठनों आदि पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए तैयार है, जिसमें 16 सितंबर 2024 से 30 सितंबर 2024 तक प्रारंभिक चरण और 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण शामिल है।
मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों की नवंबर 2023 से अगस्त 2024 के दौरान हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं: -
• 10,765 लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया।
• 18,903 वर्ग फीट जगह खाली कराई गई।
• स्क्रैप के निस्तारण से 21,58,918 रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ।
• 4883 फ़ाइलों का निस्तारण किया गया है।
• 130 स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए गए।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के बारे में मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत प्रभागों, संगठनों और कार्यालयों को संवेदनशील बनाने और कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान प्राप्त किए जाने वाले लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने के लिए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक तैयारी बैठक 13.9.2024 को आयोजित की गई थी। नोडल अधिकारियों से तैयारी चरण के दौरान ग्यारह मापदंडों पर लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने का अनुरोध किया गया था, जिसमें स्वच्छता स्थलों की पहचान, स्थान प्रबंधन और सौंदर्यीकरण, कबाड/अनावश्यक वस्तुओं का निपटान, सांसद (एमपी) संदर्भ, राज्य सरकार संदर्भ, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ) संदर्भ, सार्वजनिक शिकायतें और इसकी अपीलें, सरलीकरण और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के लिए नियम/प्रक्रियाएं शामिल हैं, जैसा कि पहले के अभियानों में किया गया था।
मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण 16 सितंबर 2024 से 30 सितंबर 2024 के दौरान लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने के लिए ईमानदार और समर्पित प्रयासों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिन्हें मंडलों और मंत्रालय के अधीन अधीनस्थ कार्यालय/स्वायत्त निकाय आदि के संबंध में 2 अक्टूबर 2024 से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान हासिल किया जाना है।