Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PMBI and Coal India Limited sign MoU to provide high-quality generic medicines through establishment of Jan Aushadhi Kendras across Coal India premises
17 SEP 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone under the mission to provide quality generic medicines and surgical equipments at affordable prices to the masses, the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) and Coal India Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the premises of every coal field, selected hospitals or any suitable location specified or decided by Coal India Limited.
These kendras will be located at following locations: -
Sl. No.
Name of Coalfield Facility
Location
1.
CIL-HQ (Coal India Limited)
Kolkata, West Bengal
1.
ECL (Eastern Coalfields Limited)
Sanctoria, West Bengal
3.
BCCL (Bharat Coking Coal Limited)
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
4.
CCL (Central Coalfields Limited)
Ranchi, Jharkhand
5.
CCL (Central Coalfields Limited)
Ranchi, Jharkhand
6.
SECL (South Eastern Coalfields Limited)
Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
7.
WCL (Western Coalfields Limited)
Nagpur, Maharashtra
8.
NCL (Northern Coalfields Limited)
Singrauli, M.P.
9.
MCL (Mahanadi Coalfields Limited)
Sambalpur, Orissa
10.
NEC (North Eastern Coalfields)
Margherita Assam
11.
CMPDIL (Central Mining Planning & Design)
Ranchi, Jharkhand
The objective of this MoU is to provide high-quality generic medicines to the workforce and communities associated with Coal India, through the establishment of Jan Aushadhi Kendras across Coal India premises, these medicines will help workers, residents, and families save out of pocket expenditure and will give employment opportunities to entrepreneurs in the project areas.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने कोल इंडिया के परिसरों में जन औषधि केंद्रों की स्थापना के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
17 SEP 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने आम जनता को किफायती मूल्य पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाइयां तथा सर्जिकल उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने के अभियान के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में प्रत्येक कोयला खनन क्षेत्र व चयनित अस्पतालों या कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्दिष्ट अथवा तय किए गए किसी भी उपयुक्त स्थान के परिसर में जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
ये केन्द्र निम्नलिखित स्थानों पर स्थित होंगे: -
क्रम संख्या
कोयला क्षेत्र सुविधा का नाम
स्थान
1.
सीआईएल-मुख्यालय (कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड)
कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल
1.
ईसीएल (ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड)
सेंक्टोरिया, पश्चिम बंगाल
3.
बीसीसीएल (भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड)
धनबाद, झारखंड
4.
सीसीएल (सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड)
रांची, झारखंड
5.
सीसीएल (सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड)
रांची, झारखंड
6.
एसईसीएल (साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड)
बिलासपुर, छत्तीसगढ़
7.
डब्ल्यूसीएल (वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड)
नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र
8.
एनसीएल (नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड)
सिंगरौली, मध्य प्रदेश
9.
एमसीएल (महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड)
संबलपुर, ओड़िशा
10.
एनईसी (नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स)
मरघेरिता असम
11.
सीएमपीडीआईएल (केन्द्रीय खनन योजना एवं डिजाइन)
रांची, झारखंड
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य कोल इंडिया परिसर में जन औषधि केंद्रों की स्थापना के माध्यम से कोल इंडिया से जुड़े कर्मचारियों और अन्य समुदायों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली जेनेरिक दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराना है। इन दवाओं से श्रमिकों, स्थानीय निवासियों और आम जन के परिवारों को उनकी जेब से होने वाले खर्च को बचाने में सहायता मिलेगी तथा परियोजना क्षेत्रों में आने वाले उद्यमियों को रोजगार के अवसर भी मिलेंगे।