Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
50 Jan Aushadhi Kendras inaugurated in Madhya Pradesh today
More than 2000 quality generic medicines and 300 surgical, nutraceuticals and devices to be made available at affordable prices
17 SEP 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Government of Madhya Pradesh inaugurated 50 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in 50 different District Hospitals of Madhya Pradesh to provide quality medicines at affordable prices today. Shri Mangubhai Patel, Governor of Madhya Pradesh was the chief guest and Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh presided over the programme held at Kushabhau Thakre International Convention Centre at Bhopal.
These Jan Aushadhi Kendras will benefit people of Madhya Pradesh. More than 2000 quality generic medicines and 300 surgical, nutraceuticals and devices will be made available at rates 50% to 90% cheaper than those of branded medicines. This will help them in saving out of pocket expenditure on medicines.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश में आज 50 जन औषधि केंद्रों का उद्घाटन हुआ
2000 से अधिक गुणवत्ता वाली जेनेरिक दवाएं और 300 सर्जिकल, पौष्टिक-औषध और उपकरण सस्ती कीमतों पर उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे
17 SEP 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने आज राज्य के 50 विभिन्न जिला अस्पतालों में 50 जन औषधि केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया, जो सस्ती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाएं उपलब्ध कराएंगे। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल मुख्य अतिथि थे और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने भोपाल के कुशाभाऊ ठाकरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र,में आयोजित कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की।
इन जन औषधि केंद्रों से मध्य प्रदेश के लोगों को बहुत फायदा होगा। 2000 से अधिक गुणवत्ता वाली जेनेरिक दवाएं और 300 सर्जिकल, पौष्टिक-औषध और उपकरण ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में 50% से 90% सस्ती दरों पर उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। इससे लोगों को दवाओं पर होने वाले खर्च में बचत होगी।