AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to Make a Difference with ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Campaign
416 Swachhata Activities identified Across the Nation under SHS 2024 Campaign
17 SEP 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, including all its councils and institutes spread across the country has started ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign with the support of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Jal Shakti for the cleanliness and sanitation. Under the theme of the Campaign ‘Swabhav Swachchata, Sanskar Swachchata’, the campaign will focus on both behavioral and cultural shifts. A total of 416 activities have been identified during the initial stage of the campaign setting the groundwork for this nationwide effort.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated “Today, as we embark on the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’, I am proud to reaffirm the Ministry of Ayush’s commitment to the Swachh Bharat Mission and to the values of cleanliness, health, and well-being for all citizens. Our campaign, themed Swabhav Swachchata, Sanskar Swachchata, reflects our deep belief that cleanliness is not just an external practice, but a reflection of inner discipline and cultural values. Path to a cleaner India lies in the hands of each and every one of us. Whether it is through proper waste management, cleanliness drives, or ensuring sanitation in our homes and communities, every individual has a vital role to play. This campaign builds on that foundation, inviting every citizen to not only take part but to take ownership of this journey toward a cleaner, greener India.”
The Campaign is built around three key pillars, each designed to foster greater public involvement and drive meaningful impact through collective action. As first pillar, ‘Swachhhata Mein Jan Bhagidari’ focuses on public participation and raising awareness, with an emphasis on making cleanliness a shared responsibility. Ministry has identified 169 activities for the fulfilment of the objectives under ‘Swachhata mein Jan Bhagidari’ . Since the launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission, its success has been driven by collective responsibility, where every citizen plays a crucial role. The Ministry aims to deepen this principle by fostering widespread ownership of waste management and environmental stewardship.
To support this, awareness activities will be conducted nationwide to engage citizens, increase understanding, and motivate communities to embrace the ethos of cleanliness in their daily lives. Local bodies, PSUs, NGOs, CSOs, industries, associations, and are being called upon to unite and ensure maximum engagement during Ayush Ministry’s campaign, creating a lasting shift in how citizens view their role in sanitation efforts.
Under the second important pillar Sampoorna Swachhata, including Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi 69 places have been selected by the Ministry of Ayush for cleanliness drives under the Sampoorna Swachhata initiative. The goal is to transform neglected or challenging locations, often referred to as black spots, into clean and healthy spaces. These areas are typically difficult to manage during regular cleanliness efforts, posing significant health and environmental risks.
The campaign encourages local bodies, especially in villages, to identify and address these "black spots" through Mega Cleanliness Drives, mobilizing both citizens and partner organizations.
The third important pillar is ‘Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir’ which prioritizes the health, safety, and well-being of sanitation workers, commonly known as Safai Mitras. To support their efforts, 178 activities have been identified to improve their working conditions. Under Preventive Health Checkups, health camps will be organized to ensure ‘Safai Mitras’ and their families have access to necessary healthcare services.
With this multi-faceted approach, the Ministry of Ayush is committed to creating a cleaner, healthier, and safer environment for all citizens. The ‘Swachhata hi Seva’ Campaign will strengthen the nation's resolve to keep sanitation at the forefront, ensuring that cleanliness becomes a permanent part of the country's cultural fabric.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘مہم سے تبدیلی لائے گی
ایس ایچ ایس 2024 مہم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 416 سوچھتا سرگرمیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی
17 SEP 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے، ملک بھر میں پھیلی اپنی تمام کونسلوں اور اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ’سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا‘، مہم کے موضوع کے تحت، رویے اور ثقافتی تبدیلی دونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ مہم کے ابتدائی مرحلے کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 416 سرگرمیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو اس ملک گیر کوشش کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا ’’آج جب ہم ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘شروع کر رہے ہیں، مجھے آیوش کی وزارت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے فخر محسوس ہو رہا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن اور تمام شہریوں کے لیے صفائی، صحت اور بہبود کی اقدار کے لیے، ہماری مہم، جس کا موضوع ہے سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا، ہمارے گہرے یقین کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ صفائی صرف ایک ظاہری عمل نہیں ہے، بلکہ داخلی نظم و ضبط اور ثقافتی اقدار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ سووچھ بھارت بنانا ہم میں سے ہر ایک شخص کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ چاہے یہ مناسب فضلہ کے انتظام کے ذریعے ہو، صفائی کی مہم، یا ہمارے گھروں اور برادریوں میں صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کے ذریعے، ہر فرد کو ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔ یہ مہم اسی بنیاد پر قائم ہے ، جس میں ہر شہری کو نہ صرف شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی گئی ہے بلکہ صاف ستھرے، ہرے بھرے ہندوستان کی طرف اس سفر کی ملکیت حاصل کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
یہ مہم تین اہم ستونوں پر منحصر ہے، ہر ایک ستون کو زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور اجتماعی کارروائی کے ذریعے مثبت اثر ڈالنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلا ستون ، ’سوچھتا میں جن بھاگیداری‘ صفائی کو مشترکہ ذمہ داری بنانے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ، عوامی شرکت اور بیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ وزارت نے ’سوچھتا میں جن بھاگیداری‘ کے تحت مقاصد کی تکمیل کے لیے 169 سرگرمیوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے ہی، اس کی کامیابی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر منحصر رہی ہے، جہاں ہر شہری کا ایک اہم کردار ہے۔ وزارت کا مقصد فضلہ کے انتظام اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی وسیع ملکیت کو فروغ دے کر اس اصول کو مزید گہرا کرنا ہے۔
اس کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے، شہریوں کو شامل کرنے، افہام و تفہیم بڑھانے، اور کمیونٹیز کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی کے اخلاق کو اپنانے کے لیے تحریک دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں بیداری کی سرگرمیاں چلائی جائیں گی۔ آیوش وزارت کی اس مہم کے دوران لوکل باڈیز، پی ایس یوز، این جی اوز، سی ایس اوز، صنعتوں اور ایسوسی ایشنز سے زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنائے جانے کی اپیل کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ شہریوں کو سووچھتا کی کوششوں میں ان کی کارکردگی کو دیکھنے کےنظریے میں تبدیلی آسکے۔
دوسرے اہم ستون سمپورن سوچھتا ، بشمول سوچھتا لکشت اکائی 69 کے تحت آنے والے مقامات کو آیوش کی وزارت نے سمپورن سوچھتا پہل کے تحت صفائی مہم کے لیے منتخب کیا ہے۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ نظر انداز کیے گئے یا چیلنجنگ مقامات، جنہیں اکثر سیاہ دھبوں (بلیک اسپوٹ) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کو صاف ستھری جگہوں میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ صفائی کی باقاعدگی سے کوششوں کے دوران ان علاقوں کا انتظام کرنا عموماً مشکل ہوتا ہے، جس سے صحت اور ماحولیاتی خطرات لاحق ہوتے ہیں۔
یہ مہم بلدیاتی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر دیہات میں، میگا کلین لینس ڈرائیوز کے ذریعے ان ’’بلیک اسپوٹ‘‘ کی شناخت اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے، شہریوں اور شراکت دار تنظیموں دونوں کو متحرک کرتی ہے۔
تیسرا اہم ستون ’صفائی متر سرکشا شِویر‘ ہے جو صفائی کے کارکنوں کی صحت، حفاظت اور بہبود کو ترجیح دیتا ہے، جسے عام طور پر صفائی دوست کہا جاتا ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں کی حمایت کے لیے، ان کے کام کی نوعیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 178 سرگرمیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ پریوینٹیو ہیلتھ چیک اپ کے تحت، ’صفائی متر‘اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو ضروری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہیلتھ کیمپس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
اس کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، آیوش کی وزارت تمام شہریوں کے لیے ایک صاف ستھرا، صحت مند اور محفوظ ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ مہم صفائی کو سب سے آگے رکھنے کے ملک کے عزم کو مضبوط کرے گی، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ صفائی ملک کے ثقافتی تانے بانے کا مستقل حصہ بن سکے ۔