Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs the second day of the two-day National Security Strategies Conference – 2024 in New Delhi
14 SEP 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the second day of the two-day National Security Strategies Conference – 2024 in New Delhi today.
During the Conference, Shri Amit Shah proposed a detailed strategy to augment counter-terrorism efforts, including cooperation with international agencies and enhance capacities to prevent terror financing. He also emphasised the need for increased cooperation and coordination between National Investigation Agency (NIA) and State Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATSs) to strengthen the counter-terrorism architecture. Union Home Minister expressed satisfaction on success in anti-Maoist efforts while cautioning the States which had recently achieved success in freeing areas of armed formations to maintain vigilance.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Amit Shah appealed to state DGsP to work towards achieving the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a prosperous, strong and developed India by year 2047. In this context, Union Home Minister underscored that substantial progress had been achieved in solving legacy national security concerns such as Jammu & Kashmir, Left Wing Extremism (LWE) and North-East. It was now incumbent to identify emerging national security challenges, including narcotics, rogue drones and online fraud and tackle them before they became major challenges.
In the context of the implementation of the three new Criminal Laws, the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation urged DGsP to protect the constitutional rights of citizens and ensure speedy and timely justice for victims. He emphasised that the transformative impact of the new criminal laws could be achieved only through a change in mindset, adoption of technology and seamless coordination. Shri Shah directed DGsP to constitute teams of young police officers to ensure the implementation of the new criminal laws in letter and spirit.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah exhorted the young police officers to apply their mind for strategic solutions to combat the entire gamut of fraudulent financial transactions ranging from crypto to hawala.
Shri Amit Shah called upon all DGsP to strengthen the internal security architecture by embracing a multi-dimensional approach, data analytics and new techniques. In this context, Home Minister urged DGsP to ensure utilisation by the cutting-edge level of databases being maintained by central agencies.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశీయాంగ వ్యవహారాలు-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన న్యూఢిల్లీలో రెండో రోజు కొనసాగిన జాతీయ భద్రత వ్యూహాల సదస్సు-2024
14 SEP 2024 9:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశీయాంగ వ్యవహారాలు-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఇవాళ రెండోరోజు జాతీయ భద్రత వ్యూహాల సదస్సు-2024 కొనసాగింది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా- ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక కృషిని మరింత ముమ్మరం చేయడంపై సమగ్ర వ్యూహాన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రతిపాదించారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలతో సహకారంసహా ఉగ్రవాద నిధుల నిరోధక సామర్థ్యం పెంపుపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించాల్సి ఉందని సూచించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక చట్రాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ మేరకు జాతీయ దర్యాప్తు సంస్థ (ఎన్ఐఎ), రాష్ట్ర ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక దళాల (ఎటిఎస్) మధ్య సహకారం-సమన్వయం మరింత పెరగాలని చెప్పారు. మావోయిస్టుల నిరోధంలో విజయంపై హోంమంత్రి సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ- ఇటీవల ఆ సాయుధ బృందాల అధీనంలోని ప్రాంతాలను విముక్తం చేసిన రాష్ట్రాల్లో మరింత అప్రమత్తత అవసరమని హెచ్చరించారు.
భార‌త్‌ను 2047 నాటికి సుసంపన్న, శక్తియుత, ప్రగతిశీల దేశంగా రూపొందించాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికత సాకారం దిశగా కృషి చేయాలని రాష్ట్రాల డీజీపీలను శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కోరారు. జమ్ముకశ్మీర్, ఈశాన్య భారత అలజడులు సహా వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం వంటి వారసత్వ జాతీయ భద్రత సమస్యల పరిష్కారంలో గణనీయంగా ముందంజ వేశామన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం మాదక ద్రవ్యాలు, నిఘా-స్మగ్లింగ్ డ్రోన్లు, ఆన్‌లైన్ మోసాల నిరోధం సహా జాతీయ భద్రతకు ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్లను గుర్తించి, ఆదిలోనే అంతం చేయాల్సిన బాధ్యత అందరిపైనా ఉందన్నారు.
దేశంలో మూడు కొత్త నేరవిచారణ చట్టాలు అమలులోకి వచ్చిన నేపథ్యంలో పౌర హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ, బాధితులకు సత్వర-సకాల న్యాయ ప్రదానంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని డీజీపీలకు హోమ్-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి సూచించారు. ఆలోచన ధోరణిలో మార్పు, సాంకేతికతల అనుసరణ, నిరంతర సమన్వయంతో మాత్రమే కొత్త చట్టాల ప్రగతిశీల ప్రభావం ప్రస్ఫుటం కాగలదని స్పష్టీకరించారు. కొత్త చట్టాలను తూచా తప్పకుండా అమలు చేయడం కోసం యువ పోలీసు అధికారుల బృందాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ఆయన ఆదేశించారు.
క్రిప్టో నుంచి హవాలా వరకూ మోసపూరిత ఆర్థిక లావాదేవీలన్నిటినీ అరికట్టే వ్యూహాత్మక పరిష్కారాన్వేషణపై యువ పోలీసు అధికారులు దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరించాలని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఉద్బోధించారు.
బహుకోణీయ విధానం, సమాచార విశ్లేషణ, కొత్త మెలకువలను అనుసరించడం వంటి మార్గాల ద్వారా అంతర్గత భద్రత చట్రాన్ని పటిష్టం చేయాలని డీజీపీలకు ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఇందుకోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న అత్యాధునిక ‘సమాచార భాండాగారాల’ (డేటాబేస్‌)ను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలని సూచించారు.