Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs the second day of the two-day National Security Strategies Conference – 2024 in New Delhi
14 SEP 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the second day of the two-day National Security Strategies Conference – 2024 in New Delhi today.
During the Conference, Shri Amit Shah proposed a detailed strategy to augment counter-terrorism efforts, including cooperation with international agencies and enhance capacities to prevent terror financing. He also emphasised the need for increased cooperation and coordination between National Investigation Agency (NIA) and State Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATSs) to strengthen the counter-terrorism architecture. Union Home Minister expressed satisfaction on success in anti-Maoist efforts while cautioning the States which had recently achieved success in freeing areas of armed formations to maintain vigilance.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Amit Shah appealed to state DGsP to work towards achieving the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a prosperous, strong and developed India by year 2047. In this context, Union Home Minister underscored that substantial progress had been achieved in solving legacy national security concerns such as Jammu & Kashmir, Left Wing Extremism (LWE) and North-East. It was now incumbent to identify emerging national security challenges, including narcotics, rogue drones and online fraud and tackle them before they became major challenges.
In the context of the implementation of the three new Criminal Laws, the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation urged DGsP to protect the constitutional rights of citizens and ensure speedy and timely justice for victims. He emphasised that the transformative impact of the new criminal laws could be achieved only through a change in mindset, adoption of technology and seamless coordination. Shri Shah directed DGsP to constitute teams of young police officers to ensure the implementation of the new criminal laws in letter and spirit.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah exhorted the young police officers to apply their mind for strategic solutions to combat the entire gamut of fraudulent financial transactions ranging from crypto to hawala.
Shri Amit Shah called upon all DGsP to strengthen the internal security architecture by embracing a multi-dimensional approach, data analytics and new techniques. In this context, Home Minister urged DGsP to ensure utilisation by the cutting-edge level of databases being maintained by central agencies.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय National Security Strategies Conference-2024 के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
14 SEP 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय National Security Strategies Conference-2024 के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, गृह मंत्री ने आतंकवाद-रोधी प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए एक विस्तृत रणनीति का प्रस्ताव रखा, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग और आतंक के वित्तपोषण को रोकने के लिए क्षमताएं बढ़ाना शामिल है। उन्होंने आतंकवाद-रोधी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (NIA) और राज्य ATS के बीच सहयोग और समन्वय बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। वामपंथी उग्रवाद-रोधी प्रयासों में प्राप्त सफलता पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए गृह मंत्री ने उन राज्यों को सतर्क रहने के लिए आगाह किया जिन्होंने हाल ही में armed formations वाले क्षेत्रों को मुक्त कराने में सफलता हासिल की है।
अपने समापन संबोधन में, गृह मंत्री ने राज्यों के पुलिस महानिदेशकों से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 2047 तक एक समृद्ध, मजबूत और विकसित भारत के विज़न को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने की अपील की। इस संदर्भ में, गृह मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर, वामपंथी उग्रवाद और उत्तर-पूर्व जैसी लंबे समय से चली आ रही राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चिंताओं को हल करने में पर्याप्त प्रगति हासिल की गई है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अब नशीले पदार्थों, ड्रोन और ऑनलाइन धोखाधड़ी सहित उभरती राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों की पहचान करना और बड़ी चुनौतियां बनने से पहले उनसे निपटना अनिवार्य हो गया है।
तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन के संदर्भ में गृह मंत्री ने राज्यों के पुलिस महानिदेशकों से नागरिकों के संवैधानिक अधिकारों की रक्षा और पीड़ितों के लिए त्वरित और समय पर न्याय सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नए कानूनों का परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव केवल मानसिकता में बदलाव, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और निर्बाध समन्वय से ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। श्री शाह ने नए कानूनों का अक्षरशः कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पुलिस महानिदेशकों को युवा पुलिस अधिकारियों की टीमें गठित करने का निर्देश दिया।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने युवा पुलिस अधिकारियों से crypto से लेकर हवाला तक धोखाधड़ी वाले वित्तीय लेनदेन से निपटने के लिए रणनीतिक समाधान के लिए सोच विकसित करने की अपील की।
श्री अमित शाह ने सभी पुलिस महानिदेशकों से बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण, डेटा विश्लेषण और नई तकनीकों को अपनाकर आंतरिक सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत करने की भी अपील की। उन्होंने पुलिस महानिदेशकों से केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा तैयार किए जा रहे डेटाबेस के अत्याधुनिक स्वरूप का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया।