Ministry of Science & Technology
Global Bio-India 2024 successfully concludes with India Showcasing Its Biotech Prowess
Indian Biotech Startups launched 11 Products at the Global Bio-India 2024
14 SEP 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of Global Bio-India 2024 successfully concludes after showcasing India’s Biotech Prowess. The global event organized by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, along with its Public Sector Undertaking, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) from 12th – 14th September, at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions inaugurated the annual conference, it being a three-day event was the largest representation of entire biotechnology stakeholders in the country to national and international biotech community.
Global Bio-India 2024 theme highlighted the potential and opportunities in ‘Biotech Innovation’ and ‘Bio-manufacturing’ and its impact on the Bioeconomy.
At the valedictory session, Announcement of Letters of Intent with BIRAC were exchanged by the Children's Investment Fund Foundation and IPE Global for co-funding partnerships.
One of the highlights was that the Indian biotech startups took center stage with the unveiling of 11 products that showcase the country’s emerging talent in biosciences.
Exceptional contributions to the biotech industry were recognized with awards namely:
• BIRAC Innovators Awards
• Best Startup Exhibitor Awards
• Best Incubator Exhibitor Awards
• BioE3 Competition Awards
The ceremony also marked the Launch of Calls for Proposals under the prestigious i4 (Innovation for Industry) and PACE (Promoting Academic Collaboration and Entrepreneurship) programs, furthering the Government’s commitment to fostering innovation.
Prof. V. Ramgopal Rao, Group Vice Chancellor, Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS) Pilani and Former Director of IIT-Delhi, was the Guest of Honor. He emphasized the need for India to develop organizational models similar to BIRAC for other emerging technologies like nanotechnology and quantum technology. He also stressed the importance of fostering deep tech startups led by PhDs and academic faculty, urging institutions to encourage entrepreneurship.
Prof. Rao also paid a heartfelt tribute to the late Dr. M.K. Bhan, the visionary behind BIRAC, for his instrumental role in shaping India’s biotech sector.
Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary, DBT, DG, iBRIC, Chairman, BIRAC; Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Adviser, Scientist ‘H’, DBT; Dr. G.S. Krishnan, President, ABLE; Dr. Jitendra Kumar, MD, BIRAC and Ms. Shilpy Kochhar, Head-Business Development & Communications, BIRAC joined for the valedictory session thanked all the participants, speakers, panelists, partners, organizers.
Global Bio India demonstrated India’s potential in the biotech sector with evidence, both within the country and to the world, paving out a roadmap to leapfrog the Biotech innovation and Bio-manufacturing in the country.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2054228

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया 2024 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन, भारत ने अपनी बायोटेक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया
भारतीय बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स ने ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया 2024 में 11 उत्पाद लॉन्च किए
14 SEP 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया 2024 का चौथा संस्करण भारत की बायोटेक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने के बाद सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इस वैश्विक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, सरकार के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग और अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के साथ मिलकर 12 से 14 सितंबर तक प्रगति मैदान नई दिल्ली में किया।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने वार्षिक सम्मेलन का शुभांरभ किया। यह तीन दिन का कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी समुदाय के समक्ष देश के संपूर्ण जैव प्रौद्योगिकी हितधारकों का सबसे बड़ा प्रतिनिधित्व था।
ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया 2024 थीम ने ‘बायोटेक इनोवेशन’ और ‘बायो-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग’ में संभावनाओं और अवसरों तथा जैव अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसके प्रभाव को विशेष रूप से दर्शाया।
समापन सत्र में सह-वित्तपोषण साझेदारी के लिए चिल्ड्रन्स इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड फाउंडेशन और आईपीई ग्लोबल द्वारा बीआईआरएसी के साथ आशय पत्रों की घोषणा का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
एक मुख्य आकर्षण यह था कि भारतीय बायोटेक स्टार्टअप ने 11 उत्पादों के अनावरण किया, जो जैव विज्ञान में देश की उभरती प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
बायोटेक उद्योग में असाधारण योगदान के लिए निम्नलिखित पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया:
• बीआईआरएसी इनोवेटर्स अवार्ड्स
• बेस्ट स्टार्टअप एक्जीबिटर अवार्ड्स
• बेस्ट इनक्यूबेटर एक्जीबिटर अवार्ड्स
• बीआईओई3 प्रतियोगिता पुरस्कार
इस समारोह में प्रतिष्ठित i4 (उद्योग के लिए नवाचार) और पीएसीइ (अकादमिक सहयोग और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना) कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावों को आमंत्रित करने का शुभारंभ भी किया गया, जिससे नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ावा मिला।
बिरला इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड साइंस (बिट्स) पिलानी के ग्रुप वाइस चांसलर और आईआईटी-दिल्ली के पूर्व निदेशक प्रोफेसर वी. रामगोपाल राव मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्होंने भारत में नैनोटेक्नोलॉजी और क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए बीआईआरएसी के समान संगठनात्मक मॉडल विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने पीएचडी और अकादमिक संकाय के नेतृत्व में डीप टेक स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया, संस्थानों से उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रोफेसर राव ने बीआईआरएसी के पीछे दूरदर्शी दिवंगत डॉ. एम. के. भान को भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र को आकार देने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
डीबीटी सचिव, आईबीआरआईसी डीजी, बीआईआरएसी अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेश एस गोखले, एच डीबीटी वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक सलाहका डॉ. अलका शर्मा, एबीएलई अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी.एस. कृष्णन, आईबीआरआईसी एमडी डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार और आईबीआरआईसी प्रमुख-व्यावसायिक विकास और संचार सुश्री शिल्पी कोचर समापन सत्र में शामिल हुई और सभी प्रतिभागियों, वक्ताओं, पैनलिस्टों, भागीदारों, आयोजकों को धन्यवाद दिया।
ग्लोबल बायो इंडिया ने देश और दुनिया दोनों के सामने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमता को प्रमाणो के साथ प्रदर्शित किया, जिससे देश में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और जैव-विनिर्माण को आगे बढ़ाने का रोडमैप तैयार हुआ।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2054228