Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Aadi Vyakhyan 06 ː National Seminar on Preserving Tribal Languages Utilising Technology & Indian Multilingualism: Policy & Practices organised by National Tribal Research Institute & Center for Endangered Languages, Visva-Bharati on 12 & 13 September 2024
Tribal Languages Need More Academic Attention- Prof. Binoy Kumar Saren, Vice Chancellor, Visva-Bharati
14 SEP 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
A joint academic gathering under the title of Aadi Vyakhyan 06 ː National Seminar on Preserving Tribal Languages Utilising Technology & Indian Multilingualism: Policy & Practices was organised by NTRI & CFEL, Visva-Bharati University at Bhasha Bhavana, Santiniketan in hybrid mode on 12 and 13 September 2024.
More than 40 paper presenters including linguists, domain experts, field practitioners, scholars, & tribal community representatives from across the country presented their work on diverse sub-themes under the theme of the seminar.
The program was formally inaugurated by the Hon’ble Vice Chancellor (Officiating) Visva-Bharati, Prof. Binoy Kumar Saren. Prof Saren in his Inaugural address spoke on the vitality of preserving tribal languages. He said “When a tribal language dies, valuable oral history, customs, and indigenous wisdom—often about the environment and sustainable living—are lost. Language preservation also empowers tribal communities and encourages identity, pride, and continuity across generations focusing on retaining multilingualism in the country”.
Prof. Nupur Tiwary, Special Director, NTRI in her address in the program elaborated on the examples of Innovative Initiatives for the Preservation of Tribal Languages and mentioned that NTRI through this program aims to stimulate the academic discourse on preservation, protection and promotion of tribal language as language has vital significance in context of culture, traditions and heritage of tribal communities.
Prof. Tiwary also shared about the concerted efforts being undertaken by the National Tribal Research Institute under the guidance of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Govt of India through the Series of Aadi Vyakhyan program addressing the subject areas concerning Tribal Development through multi stakeholder involvement in each program gathered together for deliberating and discussing on various themes providing with multi-sectoral perspective based output for identification of issues and challenges, ideas on formulation of strategies and way forward.
Prof. Manoranjan Pradhan, Chairperson of the Centre for Endangered Languages, Visva-Bharati welcomed officially to the delegates and introduced activities of the Visva-Bharati with especially reference to endangered languages and research and development tasks conducted at Visva-Bharati. I am confident that the discussions from this seminar will provide valuable insights and inspire new ideas on promoting and supporting multilingualism in our communities, especially in the context of policies focused on NEP-2020 in the education system and society.
Dr. Arimardan Kumar Tripathi, Faculty r CEFL, Visva Bharati shared the objectives of the event focusing on maintaining multilingualism in the country by using digital mediums, especially in the view of the digital India program. He also introduced and briefed about the web portal and Android application developed by CFEL, Visva-Bharati, where the language resources are available to the users based on the bibliographic data including various multilingual dictionaries and language descriptions of endangered languages.
During the seminar two books on endangered tribal languages published by the CFEL, Visva-Bharati were released by the dignitaries. The inaugural session also witnessed the Udbodhini Sangit played by Students of Sangit Bhavana Visva Bharati. In an extension to the paper presentations in the Seminar, a theater play titled “The Blind Opera” directed by Shri Mrityunjay Prabhakar was performed in multilingual mode by Students of Sangit Bhavana . The play signified and symbolized the multilingual diversity of India.
In the valedictory session of the seminar, the tribal resource persons were felicitated by the dignitaries for their contribution in building a dictionary translating tribal languages into english - hindi - bangla. The tribal resource persons were Pravat Koraz for Kurukh and Santosh Tudu for Mahali language.
The seminar ended with Vote of thanks to all the stakeholders for their contribution and certificate distribution to the paper presenters..

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आदि व्याख्यान 06 ː राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय शोध संस्थान और लुप्तप्राय भाषा केंद्र, विश्वभारती द्वारा 12 और 13 सितंबर 2024 को “प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर जनजातीय भाषाओं और भारतीय बहुभाषावाद के संरक्षण: नीति और व्यवहार पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी” का आयोजन
जनजातीय भाषाओं पर अधिक अकादमिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है: प्रो. बिनॉय कुमार सरेन, कुलपति, विश्वभारती
14 SEP 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीआरआई और सीएफईएल, विश्वभारती विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा भाषा भवन, शांति निकेतन में 12 और 13 सितंबर 2024 को हाइब्रिड मोड में आदि व्याख्यान 06 ː प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर जनजातीय भाषाओं और भारतीय बहुभाषावाद के संरक्षण: नीति और व्यवहार पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी शीर्षक के तहत एक संयुक्त अकादमिक सभा आयोजित की गई थी।
देश भर से भाषाविदों, डोमेन विशेषज्ञों, क्षेत्रीय विशेषज्ञों, विद्वानों और आदिवासी समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 40 से अधिक शोध पत्र प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं ने संगोष्ठी के विषय के तहत विविध उप-विषयों पर अपना काम प्रस्तुत किया।
कार्यक्रम का औपचारिक उद्घाटन विश्वभारती के माननीय कुलपति (कार्यवाहक) प्रो. बिनॉय कुमार सरेन ने किया। प्रो. सरेन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में आदिवासी भाषाओं के संरक्षण के महतव पर बात की। उन्होंने कहा, "जब एक आदिवासी भाषा मर जाती है, तो अक्सर पर्यावरण और टिकाऊ जीवन से जुड़े बहुमूल्य मौखिक इतिहास, रीति-रिवाज और स्वदेशी ज्ञान खो जाते हैं। भाषा संरक्षण से आदिवासी समुदाय सशक्त बनते हैं और इससे देश में बहुभाषावाद को बनाए रखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए पीढ़ीगत पहचान, गौरव और निरंतरता को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।"
एनटीआरआई की विशेष निदेशक प्रो. नुपुर तिवारी ने कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में जनजातीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण की अभिनव पहल के उदाहरणों पर विस्तार से बताया और कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से एनटीआरआई का उद्देश्य जनजातीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और संवर्धन पर अकादमिक चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करना है, क्योंकि जनजातीय समुदायों की संस्कृति, परंपराओं और विरासत के संदर्भ में भाषा का खास महत्व है।
प्रो. तिवारी ने प्रत्येक कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा के लिए एकत्रित हुए बहु-हितधारकों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से जनजातीय विकास से संबंधित विषय क्षेत्रों को संबोधित करने, मुद्दों और चुनौतियों की पहचान करने, रणनीतियों के निर्माण और आगे के रास्ते पर विचार करने के लिए बहु-क्षेत्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य आधारित आउटपुट प्रदान करके जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के मार्गदर्शन में राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा आदि व्याख्यान कार्यक्रम श्रृंखला के माध्यम से किए जा रहे ठोस प्रयासों के बारे में भी बताया।
विश्वभारती के लुप्तप्राय भाषा केंद्र के अध्यक्ष प्रो. मनोरंजन प्रधान ने प्रतिनिधियों का आधिकारिक रूप से स्वागत किया और विशेषकर लुप्तप्राय भाषाओं के संदर्भ में विश्वभारती की गतिविधियों और विश्वभारती में किए जा रहे अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यों का परिचय दिया। उन्होंने कहा, मुझे विश्वास है कि इस सेमिनार में हुई चर्चाएं बहुमूल्य जानकारियां प्रदान करेंगी और विशेष रूप से शिक्षा प्रणाली और समाज में एनईपी-2020 पर केंद्रित नीतियों के संदर्भ में हमारे समुदायों में बहुभाषिकता को बढ़ावा देने और समर्थन करने के लिए नए विचारों को प्रेरित करेंगी।
विश्वभारती के सीईएफएल के संकाय डॉ. अरिमर्दन कुमार त्रिपाठी ने विशेष रूप से डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के मद्देनजर डिजिटल माध्यमों का उपयोग करके देश में बहुभाषिकता को बनाए रखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों को साझा किया। उन्होंने सीएफईएल, विश्वभारती द्वारा विकसित वेब पोर्टल और एंड्रॉइड एप्लिकेशन के बारे में भी परिचय दिया
संगोष्ठी के दौरान गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा सीएफईएल, विश्वभारती द्वारा प्रकाशित लुप्तप्राय जनजातीय भाषाओं पर दो पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र में संगीत भवन विश्वभारती के छात्रों द्वारा उद्बोधिनी संगीत भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। संगोष्ठी में प्रस्तुत शोध पत्रों का विस्तार करते हुए, श्री मृत्युंजय प्रभाकर द्वारा निर्देशित “द ब्लाइंड ओपेरा” नामक एक नाट्य नाटक संगीत भवन के छात्रों द्वारा बहुभाषीय विधा में प्रस्तुत किया गया। नाटक में भारत की बहुभाषीय विविधता को दर्शाया गया और प्रतीकात्मक रूप से शामिल किया गया।
संगोष्ठी के समापन सत्र में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा आदिवासी भाषाओं का अंग्रेजी-हिंदी-बांग्ला में अनुवाद करने वाले शब्दकोश के निर्माण में योगदान के लिए आदिवासी संसाधन व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित किया गया। आदिवासी संसाधन व्यक्तियों में कुरुख के लिए प्रवत कोराज और महाली भाषा के लिए संतोष टुडू शामिल थे।
संगोष्ठी का समापन सभी हितधारकों को उनके योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद ज्ञापन और शोध पत्र प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं को प्रमाण पत्र वितरण के साथ हुआ।