தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ஒன்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட என்.எஸ்.ஓக்களிடமிருந்து சேவை வி.என்.ஓக்களை அணுகுவதற்கான இணைப்பு குறித்த பரிந்துரைகளை டிராய் வெளியிட்டது
13 SEP 2024 9:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையமான டிராய், ஒன்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட என்.எஸ்.ஓக்களிடமிருந்து சேவை வி.என்.ஓக்களை அணுகுவதற்கான இணைப்பு குறித்த பரிந்துரைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை, 07.07.2023 தேதியிட்ட கடிதத்தின் மூலம் - 'ஒன்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட என்.எஸ்.ஓக்களிடமிருந்து சேவை வி.என்.ஓக்களை அணுகுவதற்கான இணைப்பு' என்ற தலைப்பில், டிராய் சட்டம், 1997 இன் பிரிவு 11 (1) (ஏ) இன் கீழ் இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரைகளைக் கோரியது.
இது தொடர்பாக, பங்குதாரர்களின் கருத்துகள் மற்றும் எதிர் கருத்துகளைக் கோருவதற்காக 23.02.2024 அன்று இது குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை தயாரிக்கும் பணியை டிராய் தொடங்கியது. ஒன்பது பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து கருத்துக்கள் பெறப்பட்டன மற்றும் நான்கு பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து எதிர் கருத்துக்கள் பெறப்பட்டன. ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை மீதான விவாதம் 08.05.2024 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கருத்துகள் மற்றும் அதன் சொந்த பகுப்பாய்வின் அடிப்படையில், டிராய் ஒன்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட என்.எஸ்.ஓக்களிடமிருந்து சேவை வி.என்.ஓக்களை அணுகுவதற்கான இணைப்பு குறித்த பரிந்துரைகளை இறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
2016 ஆம் ஆண்டில், தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை இந்தியாவில் மெய்நிகர் இணைப்பு வழங்குனர்கள் (வி.என்.ஓ) முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. வி.என்.ஓ-க்கள் இணைப்பு சேவை வழங்குனர்களின் (என்.எஸ்.ஓ) நீட்டிப்பாகக் கருதப்படுகின்றன. வி.என்.ஓக்கள் தங்கள் பரஸ்பர ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி என்.எஸ்.ஓக்களிடமிருந்து தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பு வளங்களைப் பெற்ற பிறகு தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளை வழங்க முடியும்.
இந்தப் பரிந்துரைகளை அமல்படுத்துவது நாட்டில் கம்பி இணைப்பு அணுகல் சேவைகளின் சேவையின் தரத்தை உயர்த்தும் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. பல்வேறு என்.எஸ்.ஓக்களிடமிருந்து கம்பியில்லா அணுகல் சேவை மற்றும் கம்பி இணைப்பு அணுகல் சேவைக்கான இணைப்பைப் பெறுவதற்கு சேவை வி.என்.ஓ.க்களை அணுகுவதற்கான நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையையும் இது வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2054807

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on the Connectivity to Access Service VNOs From More Than one NSO
13 SEP 2024 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released its Recommendations on the Connectivity to Access Service VNOs From More Than one NSO.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through its letter dated 07.07.2023 on the subject - ‘Connectivity to Access Service VNOs from more than one NSO’, sought recommendations of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997.
In this regard, TRAI initiated a Consultation Paper on ‘Connectivity to Access Service VNOs from more than one NSO’ on 23.02.2024 for soliciting the comments and counter-comments of stakeholders. Comments were received from nine stakeholders and counter comments were received from four stakeholders. An Open House Discussion on the consultation paper was convened on 08.05.2024.
Based on the comments received from stakeholders and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized its Recommendations on the Connectivity to Access Service VNOs from more than one NSO.
In the year 2016, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) introduced the regime of Virtual Network Operators (VNOs) in India. VNOs are treated as an extension of Network Service Operators (NSOs). VNOs can provide telecommunication services after obtaining telecommunication network resources from NSOs as per their mutual agreement.
As per the extant licensing regime in the country, VNOs are allowed to have agreements with more than one NSO for all services other than Access Service and such services which need numbering and unique identity of the customer. Through these recommendations, the Authority has recommended that there should be no cap on the number of Network Service Operators (NSOs) from whom an Access Service Virtual Network Operator (VNO) can take connectivity for providing wireline access service in a Licensed Service Area (LSA).
Through these recommendations, the Authority has also recommended that An Access Service VNO, intending to provide both wireless and wireline access services in an LSA, should be permitted to take connectivity from one NSO for wireless access service and other NSO(s) for wireline access service in the LSA. This flexibility should be given in addition to the extant regime under which an Access Service VNO, intending to provide both wireline and wireless access services in an LSA, is permitted to take connectivity for both wireline and wireless access services from the same NSO in the LSA.
The Authority is of the view that the implementation of these recommendations would give a boost to the quality of service of wireline access services in the country. It would also provide a flexibility to Access Service VNOs to obtain connectivity for wireless access service and wireline access service from different NSOs. This would enable Access Service VNOs to provide better service offerings to telecom consumers in the country.