विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) 14 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर 2024 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान मनाएगा।
13 SEP 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, अपने विभिन्न भवनों, देश के तमाम हिस्सों में फैले अपने सभी स्वायत्त निकायों और डीएसटी के अंतर्गत आने वाले कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान चलाएगा।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की ओर से कई गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है जिसमें लैंडफिल को विनियमित करने और प्रदूषण को कम करने के उद्देश्य से पूरे भारत में विभागों की कैंटीन, डीएसटी के कार्यालय परिसर और स्वायत्त संस्थानों और भारतीय सर्वेक्षण कार्यालयों में उत्पन्न वर्मीकम्पोस्टिंग अपशिष्ट शामिल है। इससे केवल प्रदूषण कम करने, बल्कि कचरे से धन सृजन में भी मदद मिलेगी।
कार्यक्रम में डीएसटी के स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं की रोकथाम से जुड़ी स्वास्थ्य जांच का आयोजन किया जाएगा। डीएसटी के सफाई कर्मचारियों को सुरक्षा गियर और सफाई उपकरण वितरित किए जाएंगे। डीएसटी के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी स्वायत्त संस्थानों और भारतीय सर्वेक्षण के सभी फील्ड कार्यालयों के बीच स्वच्छता रैंकिंग का आयोजन होगा। सरकारी स्कूलों में "स्वच्छता और इसका स्वास्थ्य पर प्रभाव" पर व्याख्यान सह जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा और तकनीकी भवन के नजदीक सरकारी स्कूलों में बायोडिग्रेडेबल वस्तुओं का वितरण किया जाएगा। टेक्नोलॉजी भवन के पास स्कूल प्रौद्योगिकी भवन के नजदीक के बाहरी इलाकों (बस स्टैंड इत्यादि) की सफाई करके श्रमदान गतिविधियां संचालित की जाएंगी।
विज्ञान सदन और डीएसटी परिसर में सफाई, मरम्मत, सौंदर्यीकरण के साथ और कचरे का निपटान किया जाएगा। प्रौद्योगिकी भवन के रिसेप्शन ब्लॉक में पड़ी विज्ञान प्रसार की अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं और पुराने कागजात की नीलामी की जाएगी।
प्रौद्योगिकी भवन के अंधेरे वाली जगहों में प्राकृतिक प्रकाश की व्यवस्था की जाएगी। प्रौद्योगिकी भवन में पौधारोपण अभियान चलाया जाएगा। डीएसटी अधिकारियों के लिए योग सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा।
अभियान अवधि के दौरान साफ-सफाई के लिए जगहों की पहचान भी कर ली गई है। डीएसटी और उसकी स्वायत्त संस्थाओं के कार्यालयों में कार्यस्थल के अनुभव को बेहतर करने और जगहों के प्रबंधन को सुधारने का लक्ष्य है।
संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन), डीएसटी श्रीमती . धनलक्ष्मी ने कार्यालय परिसर में चिह्नित स्वच्छता स्थलों का निरीक्षण किया और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को अभियान के दौरान लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने का निर्देश दिया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के अंतर्गत, स्वच्छ और कचरा मुक्त भारत के प्रति जागरूकता और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सचिव, डीएसटी, डीएसटी के सभी अधिकारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाएंगे। सभी 26 स्वायत्त निकाय और अधीनस्थ कार्यालय इस अभियान में भाग लेंगे और इसे स्वच्छता के त्यौहार के रूप में मनाएंगे।
अभियान के बारे में विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों जैसे एक्स (भूतपूर्व नामट्विटर), इंस्टाग्राम, फेसबुक और लिंक्डइन के माध्यम से जागरूकता फैलाई गई है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की ओर से निर्धारित अवधि के लिए तय किए गए लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अभियान पूरे जोर पर है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology (DST) to celebrate Swachhta Hi Sewa Campaign from 14th September to 1st October 2024
13 SEP 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science and Technology will be conducting the Swachhta Hi Sewa Campaign in the different buildings of Department and across all its Autonomous Bodies and subordinate offices of DST spread across various parts of the country.
Various activities have been planned by the Department of Science and Technology which includes vermicomposting waste generated in Department Canteen and office campus of DST and Autonomous Institutions and Survey of India offices all over India to regulate landfills and reduce pollution. It will help not only in reducing pollution but also in creation of wealth from waste.
Preventive Health Checkup for sanitation workers of DST will be conducted during the programme. Safety gears and cleanliness tools will be distributed to the sanitation workers of DST. Swachhata Ranking will be conducted among all Autonomous Institutes under DST and all Field Offices of Survey of India. Lecture cum Awareness Session on "Cleanliness & its impact on health" will be conducted in Government Schools and Biodegradable items will be distributed in Govt. Schools nearby Technology Bhawan. Shramdaan Activities will be conducted by cleaning outside areas (Bus Stand etc.) nearby Technology Bhawan.
Cleaning, repair, beautification and disposal of waste will be done in Vigyan Sadan and the premises of DST. Auction of the unserviceable items of Vigyan Prasar & old papers lying in the reception block of Technology Bhawan will be done.
Provision for natural lighting will be done in the dark areas of Technology Bhawan. Plantation drive will be conducted in Technology Bhawan. Yoga Session will be organized for DST officials.
Areas have also been identified for being cleaned up during the campaign period. The focus is to optimise space Management and to enhance the workplace experience in offices of DST and its autonomous organisations.
Joint Secretary (Admn.), DST, Smt. A Dhanalakshmi has inspected the identified cleanliness sites in the office premises and directed the senior officers to put their best efforts to achieve the target during the campaign period.
Under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, Secretary, DST, will administer Swachhata pledge to all officials of DST to create awareness and commitment for a clean and garbage free India. All the 26 Autonomous Bodies and subordinate offices will be participating in the campaign and celebrating it as a festival of cleanliness.
Awareness about the campaign has been spread through different social media platforms like X (Formerly known as Twitter) Instagram, Facebook and LinkedIn. The campaign is in full swing to achieve the targets set by the Department of Science and Technology for the specified period.