Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
A penalty of Rs. 50 Lakh imposed on the Contractor for not attending the defects timely
13 SEP 2024 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
The location in the Video uploaded on Instagram shot before 07.09.2024, and uploaded on dated 10.09.2024, pertains to Package 9 of Delhi-Vadodara Expressway, at Ch.280.980 (LHS).
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C_vW4bSiQN3/?igsh=ZnpqYW5xaTJsbmU4
As per direction by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, the matter has been enquired into and strict action has been taken against responsible officers/agencies.
• A penalty of Rs. 50 Lakh has been imposed on the Contractor for not attending the defects timely.
• The Team Leader-cum-Resident Engineer of Authority Engineer has been terminated due to poor supervision and lapses in the services.
• Concerned Site Engineer has also been terminated.
• Concerned PD and Manager (Tech) have been issued Show Cause Notice for the lapses.
The location in the video at Ch.280.980 (LHS), was temporarily rectified (due to ongoing continuous rains in the region) on immediate basis on 07.09.2024. Permanent rectification could be taken up immediately once the rain subsides.
An investigation team of Domain experts comprising of Prof. K.S. Reddy, IIT Kharagpur and Prof. G.V. Rao, IIT Gandhinagar has been constituted to ascertain the causes of distress and remedial measures of the affected stretches of the expressway. M/s Sriram Institute, New Delhi has been deployed for collecting and testing of the Samples from the site.
Photograph showing Speed Calming measures at Site

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
समय पर खामियों को दूर न करने के कारण ठेकेदार पर 50 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया
13 SEP 2024 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
इंस्टाग्राम पर अपलोड किए गए वीडियो में जो स्थान दिखाया गया है उसे 07.09.2024 से पहले लिया गया था, और जो वीडियो दिनांक 10.09.2024 को अपलोड किया गया था, वह दिल्ली -वडोदरा एक्सप्रेसवे के पैकेज 9, Ch.280.980 (LHS) से संबंधित है।
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C_vW4bSiQN3/?igsh=ZnpqYW5xaTJsbmU4
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री के निर्देशानुसार, मामले की जांच की गई है और जिम्मेदार अधिकारियों/एजेंसियों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की गई है।
• समय पर सड़कों को ठीक न करने के कारण ठेकेदार पर 50 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया है।
• खराब पर्यवेक्षण और सेवाओं में खामियों के कारण प्राधिकरण की इंजीनियर टीम लीडर-सह-रेजिडेंट इंजीनियर को बर्खास्त कर दिया गया है।
• संबंधित साइट इंजीनियर को भी बर्खास्त कर दिया गया है।
• संबंधित पीडी और प्रबंधक (तकनीकी) को खामियों के लिए कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया गया है।
वीडियो में स्थान Ch.280.980 (LHS) 07 सितम्बर को तत्काल आधार पर (क्षेत्र में लगातार हो रही बारिश के कारण) अस्थायी रूप से ठीक कर दिया गया था। बारिश कम होने के तुरंत बाद स्थायी सुधार किया जा सकता है। एक्सप्रेसवे के प्रभावित हिस्सों की परेशानी के कारणों और उपचारात्मक उपायों का पता लगाने के लिए आईआईटी खड़गपुर के प्रोफेसर के.एस. रेड्डी, और आईआईटी गांधीनगर के प्रोफेसर जी.वी. राव, सहित डोमेन विशेषज्ञों की एक जांच टीम गठित की गई है। श्रीराम इंस्टीट्यूट, नई दिल्ली को प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के नमूने इकट्ठे करने और उनका परीक्षण करने के लिए तैनात किया गया है।
साइट पर गति को धीमा करने वाले उपाय दिखाने वाली तस्वीर