Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Set to Launch Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024
13 SEP 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
As envisioned by the Government of India, the Ministry of Coal along with Coal India Limited (CIL) and its Subsidiaries, NLCIL, CCO, CMPFO is all set to drive the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign 2024, with several impactful activities aimed at promoting cleanliness and community engagement (Jan Bhagidari).
In preparation for the official launch of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024, which will commence from 14th to 16th September 2024 with the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata’, the Ministry will begin with an office-wide Swachhata Pledge. This will be followed by the installation of banners, standees, and digital displays at key locations to promote the campaign. These are aimed to raise awareness and encourage public participation.
Additionally, the campaign will be promoted across social media platforms to reach a broader outreach and motivate community action.
On 17th September 2024, the Ministry of Coal will officially launch the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, with a target of organizing 1000 events across the coal bearing states. Over 10 lakh individuals are expected to take part in various activities.
The key activities planned for the launch day includes
Plantation and Cleanliness Drives: Under the theme ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, the Ministry, in collaboration CIL and its CPSEs, NLCIL, CCO, CMPFO with PSUs, will conduct tree-planting and cleanliness activities nationwide.
Sampoorna Swachhata Drive: Large-scale cleanliness drives will focus on public assets such as water bodies, roads, and railway stations, with public contributions through Shramdaan will be encouraged.
Through this campaign, the Ministry of Coal aims to make a tangible impact on the environment and community spaces, promoting the importance of cleanliness and community participation in line with the vision of a cleaner and greener India.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کے آغاز کے لیے تیار
13 SEP 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ حکومت ہند نے تصور کیا ہے ، کوئلے کی وزارت ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں ، این ایل سی آئی ایل ، سی سی او ، سی ایم پی ایف او کے ساتھ مل کر سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم 2024 کو چلانے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے ، جس کا مقصد صفائی ستھرائی اور عوامی شمولیت(جن بھاگیداری) کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کے باضابطہ آغاز کی تیاری میں ، جو 14 سے 16 ستمبر 2024 تک ‘سوبھاو سوچھتا-سنسکار سوچھتا’ کے موضوع کے ساتھ شروع ہوگی ، مذکورہ وزارت دفتر بھر میں سوچھتا عہد کے ساتھ آغاز کرے گی ۔ اس کے بعد مہم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم مقامات پر بینرز ، اسٹینڈیوں اور ڈیجیٹل ڈسپلے لگائے جائیں گے ۔ ان کا مقصد بیداری بڑھانا اور عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ۔
علاوہ ازیں ، اس مہم کو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر فروغ دیا جائے گا تاکہ وسیع تر رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے اور کمیونٹی ایکشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے ۔
17 ستمبر 2024 کو کوئلے کی وزارت سرکاری طور پر سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کا آغاز کرے گی ، جس کا ہدف کوئلہ رکھنے والی ریاستوں میں ایک ہزار تقریبات کا انعقاد کرنا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے ۔
آغاز کے دن کے لیے منصوبہ بند کلیدی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں:
شجرکاری اور صفائی مہم:‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ کے موضوع کے تحت ، وزارت ، سی آئی ایل اور اس کے سی پی ایس ای ، این ایل سی آئی ایل ، سی سی او ، سی ایم پی ایف او کے اشتراک سے پی ایس یو کے ساتھ مل کر ملک بھر میں شجرکاری اور صفائی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دے گی ۔
سمپورنا سوچھتا مہم: بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم عوامی اثاثوں جیسے آبی ذخائر ، سڑکوں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مرکوز رہے گی ، شرمدان کے ذریعے عوامی تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی ۔
اس مہم کے ذریعے کوئلے کی وزارت کا مقصد صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق صفائی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی اہمیت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ماحولیات اور کمیونٹی کے مقامات پر ٹھوس اثر ڈالنا ہے ۔