रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने भारतीय लाइट टैंक ‘ज़ोरावर’ के सफल फील्ड फायरिंग परीक्षण किए
13 SEP 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 13 सितंबर, 2024 को भारतीय लाइट टैंक ज़ोरावर के सफल प्रारंभिक ऑटोमोटिव परीक्षण किए। यह ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में तैनाती में सक्षम अत्यधिक बहुउपयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। रेगिस्तानी इलाकों में किए गए फील्ड परीक्षणों के दौरान, लाइट टैंक ने असाधारण प्रदर्शन करते हुए सभी इच्छित उद्देश्यों को कुशलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। प्रारंभिक चरण में, टैंक के फायरिंग प्रदर्शन का कड़ाई से मूल्यांकन किया गया और इसने निर्दिष्ट लक्ष्यों पर आवश्यक सटीकता हासिल की।
ज़ोरावर को रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की इकाई, लड़ाकू वाहन अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान (सीवीआरडीई) द्वारा लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लिमिटेड के सहयोग से सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किया गया है। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) सहित अनेक भारतीय उद्योगों ने विभिन्न उप-प्रणालियों के विकास में योगदान देते हुए देश के भीतर स्वदेशी रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षमताओं के सामर्थ्‍य को प्रदर्शित किया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय लाइट टैंक के सफल परीक्षणों के लिए डीआरडीओ, भारतीय सेना और सभी संबद्ध उद्योग भागीदारों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि को महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा प्रणालियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर करार दिया है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ समीर वी कामत ने भी इस परियोजना में शामिल पूरी टीम को बधाई दी है।

Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts first phase of Developmental Field Firing Trials of Indian Light Tank ‘Zorawar’
13 SEP 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), on September 13, 2024, successfully conducted the preliminary automotive trials of the Indian light Tank, Zorawar, a highly versatile platform capable of deployment in high-altitude areas. During the field trials conducted in the desert terrain, the Light Tank demonstrated exceptional performance, efficiently meeting all the intended objectives. In the initial phase, the tank’s firing performance was rigorously evaluated and it achieved the required accuracy on designated targets.
Zorawar has been successfully developed by the Combat Vehicles Research & Development Establishment (CVRDE), a unit of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), in collaboration with Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Numerous Indian industries, including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), contributed to the development of various sub-systems, showcasing the strength of indigenous defence manufacturing capabilities within the country.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauded DRDO, the Indian Army, and all associated industry partners for the successful trials of the Indian Light Tank. He described the achievement as a significant milestone towards India's goal of self-reliance in critical defence systems and technologies.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also extended congratulations to the entire team involved in the project.
TS51.jpeg)