Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) gears up for ‘Special Campaign 4.0’ from 2nd October to 31st October 2024
‘Institutionalising Swachhata, Minimising Pendency’
13 SEP 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
In consonance with the announcement of the Government of India for conducting “Special Campaign 4.0” from 2nd October to 31st October 2024, the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) is well prepared to undertake focused initiatives and targeted activities for achieving the goals of institutionalising Swachhata and minimising pendency in the Ministry and its field offices. Under this campaign, the Ministry resolves to make intensive efforts towards enhanced overall cleanliness and streamlined processes.
Under “Special Campaign 4.0”, the focus of the Ministry will be on saturation of Swachhata in the Ministry, its attached office, organisations, field units and MSME across the country for improving the overall workplace cleanliness and enhancing service delivery. Towards this end, the Ministry of MSME has intensified its efforts to ensure that various activities for achieving the goals of the “Special Campaign 4.0” are conducted in a befitting manner.
In accordance with the guidelines of the Campaign, the Ministry of MSME has appointed nodal officers and held preparatory meetings right up to the field level, formulated action plans and identified specific activities to be undertaken during the implementation phase of the Campaign.
In 2023, during Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry of MSME, with contributions from its subordinate offices and organisations, including the Office of the Development Commissioner (MSME), Khadi and Village Industries Commission, National Small Industries Commission, Coir Board, National Institute for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, and Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Rural Industrialisation, achieved 100% of the targets in 10 out of 11 parameters set for the Campaign. The key achievements included review of 23,911 physical files, with 4,998 files weeded out, and the disposal of scrap, generating revenue of ₹50,47,593. Furthermore, 17,664 square feet of space was freed up for official use. The Ministry of MSME also addressed pending issues related to VIP references, PMO references, State Government references, and Public Grievances. 97% of public grievances and over 94% of MP references were cleared. Additionally, 548 cleanliness campaigns were organised by the Ministry and its organisations.
The Ministry of MSME, along with its statutory and other organisations, and field offices, stands fully committed to achieving the goals of Special Campaign 4.0 with full enthusiasm and dedication.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक 'विशेष अभियान 4.0' के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार
'स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना, लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम करना'
13 SEP 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक "विशेष अभियान 4.0" आयोजित करने की की घोषणा है। इसके अनुरूप सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और मंत्रालय तथा इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम करने का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए केंद्रित पहल और लक्षित गतिविधियां शुरू करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से तैयार है। इस अभियान के तहत, मंत्रालय समग्र स्वच्छता और सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में गहन प्रयास करने का संकल्प लेता है।
"विशेष अभियान 4.0" के तहत, मंत्रालय का ध्यान कार्यस्थल की समग्र स्वच्छता में सुधार और सेवा वितरण बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय, इसके संलग्न कार्यालय, संगठनों, क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों और देश भर में एमएसएमई में स्वच्छता की संतृप्ति पर रहेगा। इस दिशा में, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयास तेज कर दिए हैं कि "विशेष अभियान 4.0" के लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियां उचित तरीके से संचालित की जाएं।
इस अभियान के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति की है और तैयारी के लिए क्षेत्र स्तर तक बैठकें आयोजित की हैं, कार्य योजनाएं बनाई हैं और अभियान के कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान की जाने वाली विशिष्ट गतिविधियों की पहचान की है।
वर्ष 2023 में विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, विकास आयुक्त (एमएसएमई) कार्यालय, खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग, राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग आयोग, कॉयर बोर्ड, राष्ट्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम संस्थान तथा महात्मा गांधी ग्रामीण औद्योगीकरण संस्थान सहित अपने अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और संगठनों के योगदान के साथ अभियान के लिए निर्धारित 11 मापदंडों में से 10 में 100% लक्ष्य हासिल किए थे। प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में 23,911 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा, 4,998 फाइलों की छंटनी और स्क्रैप का निपटान शामिल है, जिससे 50,47,593 का राजस्व उत्पन्न हुआ। इसके अलावा, आधिकारिक उपयोग के लिए 17,664 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली की गई। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने वीआईपी संदर्भों, पीएमओ संदर्भों, राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों और सार्वजनिक शिकायतों से संबंधित लंबित मुद्दों को भी निपटाया। 97% सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और 94% से अधिक एमपी संदर्भों का निपटारा कर दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों ने 548 स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय अपने वैधानिक एवं अन्य संगठनों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ पूरे उत्साह और समर्पण से विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।