Ministry of Corporate Affairs
CCI engages Management Development Institute Society (MDIS) for Market Study on Artificial Intelligence and Competition
13 SEP 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent upon issuance of Request for Proposal to conduct a Market Study on Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Competition in April this year, the Competition Commission of India (CCI) has completed the process for selecting an agency for the same and accordingly, Management Development Institute Society (MDIS) has been engaged to conduct the Market Study. In this regard, an Agreement between CCI and MDIS was signed on 09.09.2024.
The objectives of the Study are the following:
1. To understand certain key AI systems and markets/ecosystems thereof, including AI actors/stakeholders, essential inputs/resources, value chains, market structures and parameters of competition;
2. To examine the emerging and potential competition issues in these markets/ecosystems, if any;
3. To study the scope and nature of AI applications/use cases, and assess associated opportunities, risks and ramifications from a competition standpoint;
4. To understand the existing and evolving regulatory/legal frameworks governing AI systems and applications in India and other major jurisdictions;
5. To reach out to all relevant stakeholders for a holistic understanding of the issues at the intersection of AI and competition;
6. To understand trends and patterns of AI and to ascertain enforcement and advocacy priorities of the Commission with respect to AI and its application in markets.
ABOUT CCI
The (CCI) is a statutory authority established under the Competition Act, 2002 (‘Act). Section 18 of the Act casts a duty on the Commission to eliminate practices having adverse effect on competition, promote and sustain competition, protect the interests of consumers and ensure freedom of trade carried on by other participants, in markets in India.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
सीसीआई ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और प्रतिस्पर्धा पर मार्केट स्टडी के लिए मैनेजमेंट डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट सोसाइटी (एमडीआईएस) का चयन किया
13 SEP 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और प्रतिस्पर्धा पर मार्केट स्टडी करने के लिए रिक्वेस्ट फार प्रपोजल (आरएफपी) जारी करने के बाद, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अब इसके लिए एजेंसी के चयन की प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली है। मैनेजमेंट डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट सोसाइटी (एमडीआईएस) को मार्केट स्टडी के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है। इस संबंध में, सीसीआई और एमडीआईएस के बीच एक समझौता 09.09.2024 को हस्ताक्षरित किया गया।
इस स्टडी के उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित होंगे:
1. कुछ प्रमुख एआई प्रणालियों और उनके संबंधित बाजारों/ईकोसिस्टम को समझने का प्रयास करना, जिसमें एआई कारक/हितधारक, आवश्यक इनपुट/संसाधन, मूल्य श्रृंखलाएँ, बाजार संरचनाएँ और प्रतिस्पर्धा के पैरामीटर शामिल हैं।
2. बाजारों/ईकोसिस्टम में उभरते हुए और संभावित प्रतिस्पर्धा मुद्दों, यदि कोई हैं, का आकलन करना
3. एआई एप्लीकेशन/प्रयोग के दायरे एवं प्रकृति का अध्ययन करना और प्रतिस्पर्धा की दृष्टि से उससे संबंधित अवसरों, जोखिमों और परिणामों का आकलन करना
4. भारत और अन्य प्रमुख न्यायिक क्षेत्रों में एआई प्रणालियों और अनुप्रयोगों को विनियमित करने वाले मौजूदा और विकसित हो रहे नियामक/कानूनी ढाँचे को समझने का प्रयास करना।
5. एआई और प्रतिस्पर्धा के बीच आने जैसे मुद्दों की समग्र समझ के लिए सभी संबंधित व जरूरी हितधारकों तक पहुंचना
6. एआई के रुझानों और पैटर्न को समझना और एआई व बाजारों में इसके अनुप्रयोग के संबंध में आयोग के प्रवर्तन और वकालत संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं का पता लगाना
सीसीआई के बारे में
सीसीआई एक वैधानिक प्राधिकरण है जिसे प्रतिस्पर्धा एक्ट 2002 (एक्ट) के तहत स्थापित किया गया है। अधिनियम की धारा 18 आयोग को यह जिम्मेदारी देती है कि वह प्रतिस्पर्धा पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालने वाले चलन को खत्म करे, प्रतिस्पर्धा को बनाए रखे और बढ़ावा दे, उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करे और भारत में बाजारों में अन्य प्रतिभागियों द्वारा किए जा रहे व्यापार की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करे।