Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Secretary for Labour & Employment chaired Interactive Session with Industry Leaders and MSME Representatives on Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme in Hyderabad
13 SEP 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. Of India, chaired an Interactive Session with Industry on Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme recently launched in Union Budget 2024-25 that was organized by Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India in collaboration with Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation on 13th September, 2024 in Hyderabad. The interactive session was attended by official representatives from Union Labour Ministry, EPFO, Industry Leaders from sectors like Pharma, Construction, PSU, Manufacturing, Finance, etc. and MSME Representatives.
The session aimed at creating awareness about three schemes framed as part of ELI Scheme and its benefit to employers and employees in order to boost employment in manufacturing and job creation in formal sectors. The ELI Scheme aims to create more than 2 crore jobs in the country over a period of 2 years in sectors that significantly contribute in increasing employment opportunities and enhancing livelihood.
Setting the context of the session, the Secretary emphasized about drivers of employment as evidenced by growth in employment in sectors such as Trade, Manufacturing, Services and Construction sectors. Government data such as PLFS, KLEMS shows employment growth and at the same time, quality of employment is of equal focus. Gig and Platform work and Global Competency Centres (GCCs) have emerged as new areas of employment as well. Secretary further highlighted the need to generate new employment including by MSMEs that should scale up to generate employment as well.
A brief presentation on ELI scheme including the PM’s package of 5 schemes on employment, skilling and internships was followed by interactive session. Several constructive suggestions were received from industry participants for formulation of feasible practical scheme.
In her closing remarks, Secretary highlighted that this Scheme represents a significant step toward shared goal of creating more prosperous and inclusive India. For it to truly succeed, it requires the collective efforts and wisdom of all stakeholders including learnings from previous such schemes. She further stated that such interactive sessions shall continue to be held in future in the course of finalization of the ELI Scheme before it is implemented.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव ने हैदराबाद में रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना पर उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत के सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
13 SEP 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने हाल ही में केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में शुरू की गई रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना पर उद्योग के साथ एक बातचीत के सत्र की अध्यक्षता की, जिसे 13 सितंबर 2024 को को हैदराबाद में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के सहयोग से भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। बातचीत के सत्र में केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्रालय, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधियों, फार्मा, निर्माण, पीएसयू, विनिर्माण, वित्त आदि क्षेत्रों के उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
सत्र का उद्देश्य औपचारिक क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण और रोजगार सृजन में रोजगार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना के हिस्से के रूप में तैयार की गई तीन योजनाओं और नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों को इसके लाभ के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना था। रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना का लक्ष्य देश में 2 वर्षों की अवधि में उन क्षेत्रों में 2 करोड़ से अधिक नौकरियां पैदा करना है जो रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने और आजीविका बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं।
सत्र का संदर्भ निर्धारित करते हुए, सचिव महोदया ने रोजगार के चालकों के बारे में जोर दिया, जैसा कि व्यापार, विनिर्माण, सेवा और निर्माण क्षेत्रों जैसे क्षेत्रों में रोजगार में वृद्धि से पता चलता है। पीएलएफएस, केएलईएमएस जैसे सरकारी आंकड़े रोजगार वृद्धि को दर्शाते हैं और साथ ही, रोजगार की गुणवत्ता पर भी उतना ही ध्यान दिया जाता है। गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कार्य और वैश्विक योग्यता केंद्र (जीसीसी) भी रोजगार के नए क्षेत्रों के रूप में उभरे हैं। सचिव ने एमएसएमई सहित नए रोजगार पैदा करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसे रोजगार पैदा करने के लिए भी बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
रोजगार, कौशल और इंटर्नशिप पर प्रधानमंत्री की 5 योजनाओं के पैकेज सहित रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति के बाद बातचीत का सत्र हुआ। व्यवहार्य व्यावहारिक योजना तैयार करने के लिए उद्योग प्रतिभागियों से कई रचनात्मक सुझाव प्राप्त हुए।
अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में, सचिव महोदया ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह योजना अधिक समृद्ध और समावेशी भारत बनाने के साझा लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। इसे वास्तव में सफल बनाने के लिए, पिछली ऐसी योजनाओं से सीख सहित सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों और ज्ञान की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना लागू होने से पहले इसे अंतिम रूप देने के दौरान भविष्य में भी इस तरह के बातचीत के सत्र आयोजित होते रहेंगे।