Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Ozone Day 2024 celebrated in New Delhi with the theme: "Montreal Protocol - Advancing Climate Actions"
Union Environment Secretary Stresses the importance of the Montreal Protocol for Effective Climate Change Mitigation
Prime Minister's 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative promotes a sustainable future and protects Mother Earth: Ms. Leena Nandan
13 SEP 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organised an event to mark the 30th World Ozone Day in New Delhi today. The theme for World Ozone Day 2024 is “Montreal Protocol: Advancing Climate Actions” reflecting the Montreal Protocol's crucial role in both protecting the ozone layer and driving broader climate action initiatives globally. World Ozone Day reminds us that the ozone layer is essential for life on Earth and highlights the need for ongoing climate action to protect it for future generations. Ms Leena Nandan, Union Secretary of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change presided over the event.
Speaking at the event, Ms Leena Nandan highlighted that rising temperatures are leading to increased use of cooling systems like refrigerators and air conditioners, which in turn worsen the temperature rise, creating a vicious cycle. She emphasized that effectively implementing the Montreal Protocol is crucial and deeply intertwined with our broader efforts to combat climate change.
She emphasized that India has been leadership in the Montreal Protocol implementation, especially the reduction targets of controlled substances achieved ahead of schedule under the Protocol, which has not only shielded the ozone layer but has also been making substantial contributions to global efforts to combat climate change.
She also highlighted the other initiatives of the ministry including Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), a campaign to promote and encourage a sustainable and environmentally conscious way of living through mindful individual choices and decisions in daily life towards environment-conscious lifestyle. She also emphasized the significance of the national initiative of the Prime Minister ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ which is vital for a sustainable future and the protection of Mother Earth.
The winning entries of the National Level Poster and Slogan Competitions were announced. These competitions aimed at raising awareness about ozone layer protection and climate-friendly lifestyles to combat global warming, received an overwhelming response with 4,187 poster entries and 1,299 slogan entries submitted through a dedicated web portal.
The 26th Edition of the Montreal Protocol: India’s Success Story, Action Plan for Implementation of Recommendation of India Cooling Action Plan w.r.t Transport Air Conditioning Sector and the third edition of News TRAC, a quarterly news magazine for RAC technicians were released. A few guidebooks were also released including “Sustainable Technologies for Cold Chain Sector, Sustainable Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Equipment and Passive Cooling Strategies for Sustainable Buildings.
India, as a Party to the Montreal Protocol since June 1992, has been successfully implementing the Montreal Protocol and its ozone-depleting substances phase-out projects and activities in line with the phase-out schedule of the Protocol. India has phased out Chlorofluorocarbons, Carbon tetrachloride, Halons, Methyl Bromide and Methyl Chloroform for controlled uses as on 1 January 2010, in line with the Montreal Protocol phase-out schedule. Currently, Hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs) are being phased out as per the accelerated schedule of the Montreal Protocol.
The event was participated by Ms Neena Pahuja, Executive Member of NCVET, Ms Rajashree Ray, Economic Advisor in MoEFCC, Mr. Valentin Foltescu from UNEP, Ms Angela Lusigi from UNDP, Mr. Aditya Narayan Singh, Scientist in the ministry, Subject Experts and around 500 school children.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विश्व ओजोन दिवस 2024 नई दिल्ली में मनाया गया, जिसका मूल विषय था: "मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल - जलवायु कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाना"
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण सचिव ने जलवायु परिवर्तन को प्रभावी रूप से कम करने के लिए मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के महत्व पर जोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री की 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' पहल एक स्थायी भविष्य को बढ़ावा देती है और धरती माता की रक्षा करती है: सुश्री लीना नंदन
13 SEP 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में 30वें विश्व ओजोन दिवस के अवसर पर एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। विश्व ओजोन दिवस 2024 का मूल विषय है "मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल: जलवायु कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाना" जो ओजोन परत की रक्षा करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर व्यापक जलवायु के अनुकूल कार्रवाई से जुड़ी पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है। विश्व ओजोन दिवस हमें याद दिलाता है कि ओजोन परत पृथ्वी पर जीवन के लिए आवश्यक है और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए इसे बचाने के लिए सतत जलवायु के अनुकूल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर जोर देता है। केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की।
कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में सुश्री लीना नंदन ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बढ़ते तापमान के कारण रेफ्रिजरेटर और एयर कंडीशनर जैसे कूलिंग सिस्टम का उपयोग बढ़ रहा है, जिससे तापमान में वृद्धि और भी बदतर हो रही है, जिससे एक दुष्चक्र बन रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करना महत्वपूर्ण है और निश्चित तौर पर यह जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के हमारे व्यापक प्रयासों के साथ गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के कार्यान्वयन में अग्रणी रहा है, विशेष रूप से प्रोटोकॉल के तहत निर्धारित समय से पहले नियंत्रित पदार्थों में कमी लाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया गया है, जिससे केवल ओजोन परत की रक्षा हुई है, बल्कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) सहित मंत्रालय की अन्य पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवनशैली के लिए दैनिक जीवन में व्यक्तिगत विकल्पों और निर्णयों के माध्यम से एक स्थायी और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने और प्रोत्साहित करने का अभियान है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री की राष्ट्रीय पहल एक पेड़ मां के नामके महत्व पर भी जोर दिया, जो एक स्थायी भविष्य और धरती माता की सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर के पोस्टर और स्लोगन प्रतियोगिताओं की विजेता प्रविष्टियों की घोषणा की गई। ग्लोबल वार्मिंग से निपटने के लिए ओजोन परत संरक्षण और जलवायु के अनुकूल जीवनशैली के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक समर्पित वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से 4,187 पोस्टर प्रविष्टियों और 1,299 स्लोगन प्रविष्टियों के साथ आयोजित इन प्रतियोगिताओं के प्रति जबरदस्त रुचि देखने को मिली।
26वां मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल: भारत की सफलता की गाथा, परिवहन एयर कंडीशनिंग क्षेत्र के संबंध में भारत कूलिंग एक्शन प्लान की अनुशंसा के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्य योजना और आरएसी तकनीशियनों के लिए त्रैमासिक समाचार पत्रिका न्यूज टीआरएसी के तीसरे संस्करण का विमोचन किया गया। कुछ गाइडबुक भी जारी की गईं, जिनमें "कोल्ड चेन सेक्टर के लिए सतत प्रौद्योगिकी, सतत रेफ्रिजरेशन और एयर कंडीशनिंग उपकरण तथा स्थायी भवनों के लिए कॉलिंग संबंधी अनुकूल रणनीतियां" शामिल हैं।
भारत जून 1992 से मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के एक पक्ष के रूप में प्रोटोकॉल के चरणबद्ध कार्यक्रम के अनुरूप मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल और इसके ओजोन-क्षयकारी पदार्थों के चरणबद्ध कार्यक्रम और गतिविधियों को सफलतापूर्वक लागू कर रहा है। भारत ने मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल चरणबद्ध कार्यक्रम के अनुरूप 1 जनवरी, 2010 तक नियंत्रित उपयोग के लिए क्लोरोफ्लोरोकार्बन, कार्बन टेट्राक्लोराइड, हेलोन, मिथाइल ब्रोमाइड और मिथाइल क्लोरोफॉर्म को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त कर दिया है। वर्तमान में, हाइड्रोक्लोरोफ्लोरोकार्बन (एचसीएफसी) को मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के त्वरित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त किया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में एनसीवीईटी की कार्यकारी सदस्य सुश्री नीना पाहुजा, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री राजश्री रे, यूएनईपी से श्री वैलेंटिन फोल्टेस्कु, यूएनडीपी से सुश्री एंजेला लुसिगी, मंत्रालय में वैज्ञानिक श्री आदित्य नारायण सिंह, विषय विशेषज्ञ और लगभग 500 स्कूली बच्चों ने भाग लिया।