Ministry of Steel
RINL Awarded the prestigious CII-GBC National Energy Leader Award for the Sixth Consecutive Year
13 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has once again set a remarkable benchmark in energy efficiency and conservation, by bagging the prestigious National Energy Leader Award from the Confederation of Indian Industry – Green Business Centre (CII-GBC).
The prestigious awards were received by Sri K Sudhakar, GM (Energy Management Department-EMD-I/c and his team on behalf of RINL from Sri Milind Deora, Secretary, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India at a function held at Hyderabad on 12th September evening.
This is the sixth consecutive year that RINL has received this accolade, underlining the company’s unwavering commitment to sustainable energy practices.
RINL has also achieved the “Excellent Energy Efficient Unit Award for an impressive eighth consecutive year.”
These consecutive recognitions highlight RINL's consistent efforts toward energy conservation, including initiatives such as:
1. Harnessing waste heat recovery systems
2. Pulverized Coal Injection (PCI) in blast furnaces
3. Waste recycling and Energy benchmarking
Receiving the National Energy Leader Award for six consecutive years is a rare and distinguished achievement. It is a testament to RINL collective’s forward-thinking approach to energy management, setting the standard for excellence within the industry and reflect RINL's focus on enhancing energy efficiency, reducing carbon footprints, and embracing innovative technologies for sustainable growth.
Sri AK Bagchi, CMD, RINL extended his heartfelt congratulations to the entire RINL Collective, with special appreciation for the EMD Collective, for bringing immense pride to RINL by securing the prestigious National Energy Leader award for the 6th consecutive year.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
आरआईएनएल को लगातार छठे वर्ष प्रतिष्ठित सीआईआई-जीबीसी राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा लीडर पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
13 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
विशाखापत्तनम स्टील प्लांट की कॉर्पोरेट इकाई राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) को लगातार छठे वर्ष प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा लीडर पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। इसी के साथ आरआईएनएल ने एक बार फिर ऊर्जा दक्षता और संरक्षण में एक उल्लेखनीय मानक स्थापित किया है। यह पुरस्कार भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ - ग्रीन बिजनेस सेंटर (सीआईआई-जीबीसी) द्वारा प्रदान किया जाता है।
कल शाम हैदराबाद में आयोजित समारोह में ऊर्जा प्रबंधन विभाग के महाप्रबंधक (ईएमडी-आई/सी) श्री के सुधाकर और उनकी टीम ने आरआईएनएल की ओर से श्री मिलिंद देवड़ा ,सचिव, ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो, विद्युत मंत्रालय से यह पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया ।
यह लगातार छठा वर्ष है जब आरआईएनएल को यह सम्मान मिला है। इससे स्थायी ऊर्जा प्रथाओं के प्रति कंपनी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिलता है।
आरआईएनएल ने लगातार आठवें वर्ष "उत्कृष्ट ऊर्जा कुशल इकाई पुरस्कार" भी प्राप्त किया है।
इन पुरस्कारों से ऊर्जा संरक्षण की दिशा में आरआईएनएल के निरंतर प्रयासों का पता चलता हैं, जैसे :
1.अपशिष्ट ऊष्मा पुनर्प्राप्ति प्रणालियों का उपयोग करना
2.ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में चूर्णित कोयला इंजेक्शन (पीसीआई)
3.अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण और ऊर्जा बेंचमार्किंग
आरआईएनएल समूह द्वारा लगातार छह वर्षों तक राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा लीडर पुरस्कार प्राप्त करना विशिष्ट उपलब्धि है। यह ऊर्जा प्रबंधन के लिए आरआईएनएल सामूहिक की दूरदृस्टिकोण का प्रमाण है, जो उत्कृष्टता के मानक स्थापित करता है। इससे उद्योग में और ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने, कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने और सतत विकास के लिए नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने पर आरआईएनएल के ध्यान का भी पता चलता है। आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी श्री ए.के. बागची ने पूरे आरआईएनएल समूह को हार्दिक बधाई दी, जिसमें ईएमडी कलेक्टिव की विशेष प्रशंसा की गई, जिसने लगातार 6वें वर्ष प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा लीडर पुरस्कार प्राप्त करके आरआईएनएल को अपार गौरव दिलाया।