Ministry of Steel
RINL Awarded the prestigious CII-GBC National Energy Leader Award for the Sixth Consecutive Year
13 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has once again set a remarkable benchmark in energy efficiency and conservation, by bagging the prestigious National Energy Leader Award from the Confederation of Indian Industry – Green Business Centre (CII-GBC).
The prestigious awards were received by Sri K Sudhakar, GM (Energy Management Department-EMD-I/c and his team on behalf of RINL from Sri Milind Deora, Secretary, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India at a function held at Hyderabad on 12th September evening.
This is the sixth consecutive year that RINL has received this accolade, underlining the company’s unwavering commitment to sustainable energy practices.
RINL has also achieved the “Excellent Energy Efficient Unit Award for an impressive eighth consecutive year.”
These consecutive recognitions highlight RINL's consistent efforts toward energy conservation, including initiatives such as:
1. Harnessing waste heat recovery systems
2. Pulverized Coal Injection (PCI) in blast furnaces
3. Waste recycling and Energy benchmarking
Receiving the National Energy Leader Award for six consecutive years is a rare and distinguished achievement. It is a testament to RINL collective’s forward-thinking approach to energy management, setting the standard for excellence within the industry and reflect RINL's focus on enhancing energy efficiency, reducing carbon footprints, and embracing innovative technologies for sustainable growth.
Sri AK Bagchi, CMD, RINL extended his heartfelt congratulations to the entire RINL Collective, with special appreciation for the EMD Collective, for bringing immense pride to RINL by securing the prestigious National Energy Leader award for the 6th consecutive year.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آر آئی این ایل کو مسلسل چھٹے سال باوقار سی آئی آئی- جی بی سی نیشنل انرجی لیڈر ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
13 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آر آئی این ایل)، وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے کارپوریٹ ادارے نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری – گرین بزنس سینٹر (سی آئی آئی- جی بی سی) سے باوقار نیشنل انرجی لیڈر ایوارڈ حاصل کر کے،ایک بار پھر توانائی کی کارکردگی اور تحفظ میں ایک قابل ذکر معیار قائم کیا ہے۔)
12 ستمبر کی شام حیدرآباد میں ایک تقریب میں یہ باوقار ایوارڈ سری کے سدھاکر، جی ایم (انرجی مینجمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ ای ایم ڈی-I/ سی اور ان کی ٹیم نے آر آئی این ایل کی جانب سے جناب ملند دیورا، سکریٹری، بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی، بجلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند سے حاصل کیا۔
یہ لگاتار چھٹا سال ہے جب آر آئی این ایل نے یہ اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے، جو پائیدار توانائی کے طور طریقوں کے تعلق سے کمپنی کی غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
آر آئی این ایل نے مسلسل آٹھویں سال متاثر کن ’’ایکسیلنٹ انرجی ایفیشنسی یونٹ ایوارڈ‘‘بھی حاصل کیا ہے۔
یہ مسلسل تسلیمات آر آئی این ایل کی جانب سے توانائی کے تحفظ کے تئیں کی گئی اس کی مسلسل کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں، جس میں مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں:
1. فضلہ سے نکلنے والی گرمی سے نمٹنے کا نظام تشکیل دینا
2. بلاسٹ بھٹیوں میں پلورائزڈ کول انجکشن (پی سی آئی)
3. فضلہ کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانا اور توانائی کی افزودگی
مسلسل چھٹے سال توانائی کے شعبے میں عالمی قائد کا ایوارڈ حاصل کرنا ایک نادر اور ممتاز کامیابی ہے۔ یہ توانائی کے نظم و نسق کے لیے آر آئی این ایل اجتماعی کے آگے کی سوچ کا ثبوت ہے، جو صنعت کے اندر بہترین کارکردگی کا معیار قائم کرتا ہے اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے، اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر آر آئی این ایل کی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
آر آئی این ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے باغچی نے پورے آر آئی این ایل کلیکٹو کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی، ای ایم ڈی کلیکٹو کی خصوصی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس نے آر آئی این ایل کے لئے مسلسل چھٹے سال باوقار قومی توانائی قائد کا ایوارڈ حاصل کر کے انتہائی فخر کا موقع دیا ہے۔