Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Conference with various Business association on Enterprise Surveys
12 SEP 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is pleased to announce that the Conference with various Business association on Enterprise Surveys was held today at the Le Meridien Hotel, New Delhi. The event marked a significant step in engaging with business associations and stakeholders to discuss upcoming enterprise surveys so as to facilitate data collection from industry/enterprises.
The conference focused on five major enterprise-related initiatives of MoSPI:
1. Annual Survey of Industries (ASI)
2. Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE)
3. Annual Survey of Service Sector Enterprises (ASSSE)
4. Forward looking survey on Private sector Capital Expenditure (CAPEX).
5. Economic Census
These surveys are designed to provide a comprehensive view of the non-agricultural sector of the Indian economy and are vital for compiling GDP and GSDP figures, which aid in macroeconomic estimations. The CAPEX survey aims to track private sector investment patterns, while the Economic Census will detail the total count of establishments across formal and informal sectors, capturing critical parameters such as economic activity and ownership patterns.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI and Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary, MSME spoke on the occasion along with representatives from various ministries and members from the business associations. The conference brought together approximately 170 participants, including representatives from about 70 business associations including FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, IPMA, Chamber of Indian Micro Small and Medium Enterprises etc.
Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, National Sample Surveys, NSSO, MoSPI welcomed the participants and provided an overview of the conference. She praised the support from business associations and enterprises, emphasizing the importance of the ASSSE in GDP compilation and the role of ASUSE, ASI, and ASSSE in addressing crucial data gaps. She stressed the importance of the Economic Census in capturing the evolving nature of the economy.
In the inaugural session, Secretary, Ministry of MSME in his address, emphasized the importance of enterprise survey data for MSMEs, focusing on the five key areas of Employment, Economy, Export, Empowerment and Energy Transitions. He appreciated MoSPI for organising the conference bringing all stakeholders including the Business Associations together in a single platform and suggested to extend the same in other surveys also.
Secretary, MoSPI in his remarks highlighted the critical role of enterprise surveys data in national accounts and policy formation. He emphasised the importance of the ASI, ASUSE, and ASSSE in filling crucial data gaps and supporting economic growth, while also pointing out the significance of the upcoming Private Sector CAPEX survey and Economic Census. He mentioned the utility of the PLFS survey data for Industry/Enterprises which provides crucial insights on the employment unemployment situation in various socio-economic parameters.
Following the inaugural session, the conference progressed with a series of Presentations dedicated to enterprise surveys, economic census and utilisation of NSSO Survey data by M/o Textiles & M/o Labour & Employment, highlighting utility of data for policy formulation and also development of investment strategies by Industries.
The conference also featured insights from various industry experts, including representatives from the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), and the Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), Chambers of Indian MSME and IMPA etc. Their views on the surveys highlighted key areas of concern and opportunities for collaboration.
The representatives from industrial associations raised concern regarding harmonisation of metadata, definitions of various surveys and classifications. Requirement of availability of high frequency user friendly data at granular level was also highlighted. Suggestion was also made for more such interactions in future.
Expert views and the interactive sessions provided a platform for open discussions and Q & A session, allowing attendees to pose questions, share insights, and provide feedback on the significance of the enterprise surveys. The requirement of bridging gap between data sets generated by different Ministries, Concordance with different types of product/industrial classification, importance of data on women entrepreneur, data on care workers etc. are some of the issues raised during open discussion.
This engagement is expected to foster better utilization of the data and support informed decision-making across sectors. The conference concluded with a strong sense of collaboration and commitment to leveraging data for evidence-based policies and sustainable development. The insights shared and the discussions held are expected to significantly impact the effectiveness of enterprise surveys and support informed decision-making across sectors.
For more information about the surveys conducted by NSSO, please visit the MoSPI website at www.mospi.gov.in.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
उद्यम सर्वेक्षण पर विभिन्न व्यापार संघों के साथ सम्मेलन
12 SEP 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ) को यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि उद्यम सर्वेक्षणों पर विभिन्न व्यावसायिक संघों के साथ आज ले मेरिडियन होटल, नई दिल्ली में सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। यह आयोजन आगामी उद्यम सर्वेक्षणों पर चर्चा करने के लिए व्यावसायिक संघों और हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, ताकि उद्योग/उद्यमों से डेटा संग्रह को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके।
सम्मेलन में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की पांच प्रमुख उद्यम-संबंधी पहलों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया गया:
1. उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई)
2. असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई)
3. सेवा क्षेत्र उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसएसएसई)
4. निजी क्षेत्र के पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) पर अग्रगामी सर्वेक्षण ।
5. आर्थिक गणना
ये सर्वेक्षण भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र का व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं और जीडीपी और जीएसडीपी के आंकड़ों को संकलित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जो व्यापक आर्थिक अनुमानों में सहायता करते हैं। कैपेक्‍स सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश पैटर्न का पता लगाना है, जबकि आर्थिक जनगणना औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रों में प्रतिष्ठानों की कुल संख्या का विवरण देगी, जिसमें आर्थिक गतिविधि और स्वामित्व पैटर्न जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पैरामीटर शामिल होंगे।
इस अवसर पर सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग और एमएसएमई सचिव श्री एस.सी.एल. दास ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों और व्यापार संघों के सदस्यों के साथ बात की। सम्मेलन में लगभग 170 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें फिक्की, सीआईआई, एसोचैम, आईपीएमए, चैंबर ऑफ इंडियन माइक्रो स्मॉल एंड मीडियम एंटरप्राइजेज आदि सहित लगभग 70 व्यापार संघों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण संगठन, एनएसएसओ, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में महानिदेशक सुश्री गीता सिंह राठौर ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और सम्मेलन के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की। उन्होंने व्यापार संघों और उद्यमों से मिले सहयोग की सराहना की, जीडीपी संकलन में एएसएसएसई के महत्व और महत्वपूर्ण डेटा अंतराल का समाधान करने में एएसयूएसई, एएसआई और एएसएसएसई की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के सचिव ने अपने संबोधन में एमएसएमई के लिए उद्यम सर्वेक्षण डेटा के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिसमें रोजगार, अर्थव्यवस्था, निर्यात, सशक्तिकरण और ऊर्जा संक्रमण के पांच प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया गया। उन्होंने व्यापार संघों सहित सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए एमओएसपीआई की सराहना की और अन्य सर्वेक्षणों में भी इसे विस्तारित करने का सुझाव दिया।
एमओएसपीआई के सचिव ने अपने भाषण में राष्ट्रीय खातों और नीति निर्माण में उद्यम सर्वेक्षण डेटा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण डेटा अंतराल को भरने और आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करने में एएसआई, एएसयूएसई और एएसएसएसई के महत्व पर जोर दिया, साथ ही आगामी निजी क्षेत्र के कैपेक्‍स सर्वेक्षण और आर्थिक जनगणना के महत्व की ओर भी इशारा किया। उन्होंने उद्योग/उद्यमों के लिए पीएलएफएस सर्वेक्षण डेटा की उपयोगिता का उल्लेख किया, जो विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक मापदंडों में रोजगार बेरोजगारी की स्थिति पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, सम्मेलन उद्यम सर्वेक्षण, आर्थिक जनगणना और वस्त्र मंत्रालय तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा एनएसएसओ सर्वेक्षण डेटा के उपयोग पर समर्पित प्रस्तुतियों की एक श्रृंखला के साथ आगे बढ़ा, जिसमें नीति निर्माण के लिए डेटा की उपयोगिता और उद्योगों द्वारा निवेश रणनीतियों के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
सम्मेलन में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की), और एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम), चैंबर्स ऑफ इंडियन एमएसएमई और आईएमपीए आदि के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न उद्योगों के विशेषज्ञ और जानकारी भी शामिल थे। सर्वेक्षणों पर उनके विचारों ने चिंता के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों और सहयोग के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला।
औद्योगिक संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने मेटाडेटा के सामंजस्य, विभिन्न सर्वेक्षणों और वर्गीकरणों की परिभाषाओं के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की। संक्षिप्‍त विवरण के साथ हाई फ्रीक्‍वैंसी उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल डेटा की उपलब्धता की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। भविष्य में इस तरह की और अधिक बातचीत के सुझाव भी दिए गए।
विशेषज्ञों के विचार और संवादमूलक सत्रों ने खुली चर्चा और प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे उपस्थित लोगों को सवाल पूछने, जानकारी साझा करने और उद्यम सर्वेक्षणों के महत्व पर प्रतिक्रिया देने का मौका मिला। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा तैयार किए गए डेटा सेटों के बीच अंतर को पाटने की आवश्यकता, विभिन्न प्रकार के उत्पाद/औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण के साथ सामंजस्य, महिला उद्यमी पर डेटा का महत्व, देखभाल कर्मियों पर डेटा आदि कुछ ऐसे मुद्दे हैं जो खुली चर्चा के दौरान उठाए गए।
इस भागीदारी से डेटा के बेहतर उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलने और सभी क्षेत्रों में सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है। सम्मेलन साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतियों और स्‍थायी विकास के लिए डेटा का लाभ उठाने के लिए सहयोग और प्रतिबद्धता की मजबूत भावना के साथ संपन्न हुआ। साझा की गई जानकारी और आयोजित चर्चाओं से उद्यम सर्वेक्षणों की प्रभावशीलता पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ने और सभी क्षेत्रों में सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।
एनएसएसओ द्वारा किए गए सर्वेक्षणों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया एमओएसपीआई वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in पर जाएँ