Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA concludes third batch of ESG Professional-Impact Leader Programme with BRSR Core Workshop
07 SEP 2024 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) successfully concluded the third batch of its prestigious IICA Certified Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG) Professional-Impact Leader Programme. The programme culminated with a comprehensive workshop on the Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) Core framework on September 6, 2024, in New Delhi.
The delegates of Batch III, now alumni of IICA, have joined the National Association of Impact Leaders (NAIL) — a leading community of IICA-trained ESG professionals. NAIL offers a dynamic platform for continuous professional development, fostering an environment of knowledge exchange, ongoing learning, and sharing of best practices in the ESG field across India.
The workshop, a key component of the four-day in-person session for Batch III, began on September 3, 2024, and brought together distinguished speakers and industry leaders to discuss the latest insights and best practices related to the BRSR Core framework.
A notable highlight of the event on September 3 was the Shark Tank-style presentations by the delegates.
In his keynote address, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Director General & CEO of IICA, emphasised on the vital role of ESG leadership in realising the vision of a Viksit Bharat (Developed India). “As we work towards a developed India, the integration of ESG principles is not merely a necessity but a moral imperative. The leaders graduating from this programme are set to be the catalysts for advancing responsible business practices in India,” Dr. Pandey said.
The one-day BRSR Core workshop featured experts from IICA, SEBI, Deloitte, KPMG, and Partners in Change, who highlighted the importance of BRSR Core in advancing sustainable business practices in India. The workshop garnered exceptional participation from over 170 corporate professionals, including sustainability experts, C-suite executives, environmental health and safety officers, CSR professionals, ESG analysts, finance professionals, government officials, industry chamber representatives, multinational companies, international bodies, and policymakers.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने बीआरएसआर कोर वर्कशॉप के साथ ईएसजी प्रोफेशनल-इम्पैक्ट लीडर प्रोग्राम के तीसरे बैच का समापन किया
07 SEP 2024 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने अपने प्रतिष्ठित आईआईसीए प्रमाणित पर्यावरणीय-सामाजिक-शासन (ईएसजी) प्रोफेशनल-इम्पैक्ट लीडर प्रोग्राम के तीसरे बैच का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का समापन 6 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में बिजनेस रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी रिपोर्टिंग (बीआरएसआर) कोर फ्रेमवर्क से संबंधित एक व्यापक कार्यशाला के साथ हुआ।
बैच III के प्रतिनिधि, जो अब आईआईसीए के पूर्व छात्र हैं, नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स (एनएआईएल)- जो आईआईसीए द्वारा प्रशिक्षित ईएसजी पेशेवरों का एक अग्रणी समुदाय है - में शामिल हो गए हैं। एनएआईएल निरंतर पेशेवर विकास, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के माहौल को बढ़ावा देने, निरंतर सीखने और देशभर में ईएसजी के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने का एक जीवंत मंच प्रदान करता है।
यह कार्यशाला, जो बैच III के लिए चार-दिवसीय व्यक्तिगत सत्र का एक प्रमुख घटक था, 3 सितंबर, 2024 को शुरू हुआ और बीआरएसआर कोर फ्रेमवर्क से संबंधित नवीनतम अंतर्दृष्टि एवं सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों पर चर्चा करने हेतु प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं व उद्योग जगत की अग्रणी हस्तियों को एक साथ लाया।
3 सितंबर को इस कार्यक्रम का एक उल्लेखनीय आकर्षण प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा शार्क टैंक-शैली में दी गई प्रस्तुतियां थीं।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे ने विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में ईएसजी नेतृत्व की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। डॉ. पांडे ने कहा, “अब जबकि हम एक विकसित भारत की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं, ईएसजी सिद्धांतों का एकीकरण न केवल एक आवश्यकता है बल्कि एक नैतिक अनिवार्यता भी है। इस कार्यक्रम से स्नातक होने वाली हस्तियां भारत में जिम्मेदार पेशेवर कार्यप्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु उत्प्रेरक बनने के लिए तैयार हैं।”
एक-दिवसीय बीआरएसआर कोर कार्यशाला में आईआईसीए, सेबी, डेलॉइट, केपीएमजी और पार्टनर्स इन चेंज के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए। इन विशेषज्ञों ने भारत में टिकाऊ व्यावसायिक कार्यप्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने में बीआरएसआर कोर के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यशाला में स्थिरता विशेषज्ञों, सी-सूट अधिकारियों, पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा से जुड़े अधिकारियों, सीएसआर से संबंधित पेशेवरों, ईएसजी विश्लेषकों, वित्तीय से जुड़े पेशेवरों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग चैंबर के प्रतिनिधियों, बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय निकायों और नीति निर्माताओं सहित 170 से अधिक कॉरपोरेट पेशेवरों की असाधारण भागीदारी हुई। .