National Human Rights Commission
National Conference on ‘Universal Access to Healthcare: Digital Solutions’ concludes with several key suggestions optimizing the use of technology to achieve Universal Health Coverage
India at the cusp of rolling out the `Amritkaal’ version of technology, says, Dr V.K.Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog
Emphasizes protection of human rights through privacy, safety from cybercrimes and frauds while scaling up use of technology
India working towards creating a life-long health record through an App for every individual in coming days, says, Mr Apurva Chandra, Secretary, MoHFW
NHRC, India Secretary General, Mr Bharat Lal says, the full potential of an individual cannot be realised without ensuring quality healthcare services to every individual throughout their life as a basic human right
06 SEP 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference ‘Universal Access to Healthcare: Digital Solutions’ in New Delhi concluded with several key suggestions optimizing the use of technology to achieve Universal Health Coverage. It was organised by the Sakala Foundation with the support of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, NITI Aayog and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. Inaugurating it, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog said a collective thinking can help chart out a course of action to make sure that healthcare services are available to the people of India. He said there were positive developments in health sector in the private sector as well.
Pointing out that India’s leadership in digital technology has been accepted globally, Dr. Paul said that India launched the Global Initiative on Digital Health (GIDH) with the WHO during the G20 Health Ministerial Meeting last year. As a WHO Managed Network, GIDH aims to consolidate and amplify recent and past gains in global digital health while strengthening mutual accountability and serving as a vehicle for implementing the Global Strategy on Digital Health 2020–25.
Dr. Paul stressed on the need for using and scaling up technology while at the same time protecting the human rights through privacy protection, safety from cybercrimes and frauds, bridging the digital gap and promoting user-friendly technology that promotes the ease of living making technology useable and accessible. It should enhance the quality of life and wellbeing, he said.
Delivering the keynote address, Mr Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare announced that India was working towards creating a life-long health record for every individual in coming days. To begin with, the Ministry would be launching U-Win App that would record close to 2.7 crore newborns and 3 crore mothers in the country. This would be an Aadhar-based record of the vaccinations of baby and would subsequently be also linked to the Anganwadi Centres, Poshan tracker and even with the school health programme.
Further, to streamline and standardise health insurance claim processing and improving the patient experience, the government has also taken on board 41 insurance companies, 7 TPAs and 400 hospitals on board under the National Health Claims Exchange gateway under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission.
Mr Bharat Lal, Secretary General, National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in his address emphasized that there is a need for various stakeholders in the health sector to come together to ensure that healthcare for all becomes a reality. Mr Lal said that healthcare is a basic human right and the full potential of an individual cannot be realised without ensuring quality healthcare services to every individual throughout their life. He mentioned that the potential of technology in delivering healthcare facilities and improving of quality of life of every individual is essential. He said that the technology holds the future of affordable and quality health care.
Mr Lal highlighted that the NHRC, India is also focussing on marginalized sections of society like people suffering from mental health issues, leprosy, older persons, widows, beggars, etc. so that human rights can be enjoyed by every individual. The Commission works with the approach that no one is left behind, he added.
A Report Leveraging Digital Solutions for Universal Health Coverage prepared by Sankala Foundation was also released on the occasion. The Digital Nerve Centre (DiNC) is a unique health care delivery model in Kolar district of Karnataka. It has streamlined processes in public health facilities, reduced patient overload in secondary and tertiary hospitals, and increased the utilisation of primary health centres (PHCs).
Being implemented since 2017, it has been devised and is being implemented by the TATA Medical and Diagnostics (TATA MD) in collaboration with the Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Karnataka. At present, 90 health facilities including 82 PHCs, two community health centres (CHCs), five taluka (Sub District) hospitals (TH), and one district hospital (DH) are covered by the DiNC.
The conference brought together experts, government officials, and various stakeholders from the health and health technology sector together for achieving the goal of Universal Health Coverage by the year 2030.
Chairing the first technical session on `Models of Change in Healthcare’, Mr Bharat Lal said technology had a profound impact on the lives and livelihoods of the people, and thus is a leapfrog factor in ensuring basic services. Mr Basant Garg, Additional CEO, National Health Authority (NHA) said that technology had helped in reaching out to 55 crore people under the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana through the use of digital technology and these were people who would otherwise not have been able to access and achieve specialised healthcare.
Spelling out various technology-driven initiatives under the NHA, he said that the patient is always at the centre. Mr Madhukar Kumar Bhagat, Joint Secretary (E-Health), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare said that inaccessibility and unaffordability of quality health services was a violation of human rights and technology can help in overcoming this along with capacity building and standardisation. Mr Girish Krishnamurthy, CEO and Managing Director, Tata MD said that adoption of technology in healthcare has always been slow though it has the potential to be the core of healthcare and not just an enabler. Talking about Andhra Pradesh’s Telemedicine Programme, Mr Chevvuru Hari Kiran, Director, Health & Family Welfare said that 60-65% of people in the State were opting for public health services.
Chairing the second technical session on `Future Frontiers in Digital Health,’ Dr Rajiv Bahl, DG, ICMR focussed on the ethical use of Artificial Intelligence in health research and spoke about the National Institute of Health and Artificial Intelligence set up by the Council. Advocating for the integration of data, Mr Lav Agarwal, Resident Commissioner, Andhra Pradesh Government said that data in India was available in silos and technology was frugal. Ms Debjani Ghosh, President NASSCOM, said India should not be the market for health solutions.
In the third technical session on `Technology-enabled Universal Health Coverage,’ Mr C.K. Mishra, former Secretary Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Advisor IPE Global said that technology should reduce the cost of healthcare.
Mr S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, said that technology can be an enabler in healthcare but it cannot substitute for healthcare workers. He spoke about India’s AI Mission that would help in crunching large volumes of data and making this data base useable. The largest chunk of database is from the health and insurance sector.
Prof Manohar Agnani, Professor (Public Health), Azim Premji University and former Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare said that there were several models such as the DiNC Model of Kolar in Karnataka that could be replicated. He highlighted the need for creating institutional frameworks and stringent regulations for the use of technology.
The conference concluded that India was ready to roll out the `Amritkaal’ version of technology and the time was right for the comprehensive use of technology and AI in primary healthcare, validation of data was critical, India cannot be a market for healthcare solutions and there was a need for a change in medical education.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
’صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک عالمی رسائی: ڈیجیٹل حل‘ کے موضوع پر نیشنل کانفرنس کا اختتام کئی اہم تجاویز کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا گیا
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ نے کہا، ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی کے ”امرت کال“ ورژن کو متعارف کرانے کے قریب ہے
رازداری کے ذریعے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ، سائبر کرائم اور دھوکہ دہی سے تحفظ، نیز ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا
سکریٹری، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، جناب اپوروا چندرا نے کہا: آنے والے دنوں میں ہندوستان ہر فرد کے لیے ایک ایپ کے ذریعے زندگی بھر صحت کا ریکارڈ بنانے کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ بنیادی انسانی حق کے طور پر ہر فرد کے لیے زندگی بھر معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو یقینی بنائے بغیر کسی فرد کی مکمل صلاحیت کا استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا
06 SEP 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ نیشنل کانفرنس ’صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک عالمی رسائی: ڈیجیٹل حل‘ کئی اہم تجاویز کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی جس میں یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ اس کا اہتمام سکالا فاؤنڈیشن نے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا، نیتی آیوگ اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔ اس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​کہا کہ ایک اجتماعی سوچ ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات دستیاب ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار کو ترتیب دینے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نجی شعبے میں بھی صحت کے شعبے میں مثبت پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو عالمی سطح پر قبول کیا گیا ہے، ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے گزشتہ سال جی20 صحت کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے دوران ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پر گلوبل انیشیٹو (جی آئی ڈی ایچ) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے زیر انتظام نیٹ ورک کے طور پر، جی آئی ڈی ایچ کا مقصد عالمی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ میں حالیہ اور ماضی کے فوائد کو مضبوط کرنا اور بڑھانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور اسکیلنگ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جبکہ ساتھ ہی ساتھ رازداری کے تحفظ، سائبر کرائم اور دھوکہ دہی سے تحفظ، ڈیجیٹل خلا کو ختم کرنے اور صارف دوست ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے انسانی حقوق کا تحفظ کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے زندگی کے معیار اور صحت میں بہتری آئے گی۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب اپوروا چندرا، سکریٹری، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے اعلان کیا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ہندوستان ہر فرد کے لیے زندگی بھر صحت کا ریکارڈ بنانے کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے لیے، وزارت U-Win ایپ شروع کرے گی جو ملک میں تقریباً 2.7 کروڑ نوزائیدہ بچوں اور 3 کروڑ ماؤں کا ریکارڈ رکھے گی۔ یہ بچے کے ٹیکے لگانے پر مبنی ریکارڈ ہوگا اور اس کے بعد آنگن واڑی مراکز، پوشن ٹریکر اور یہاں تک کہ اسکول ہیلتھ پروگرام سے بھی منسلک ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہیلتھ انشورنس کلیم پروسیسنگ کو ہموار اور معیاری بنانے اور مریضوں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت نیشنل ہیلتھ کلیم ایکسچینج گیٹ وے کے تحت 41 انشورنس کمپنیوں، 7 ٹی پی اے اور 400 اسپتالوں کو بھی بورڈ میں شامل کیا ہے۔
جناب بھرت لال، سکریٹری جنرل، نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت کے شعبے میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ایک ساتھ آنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال سب کے لیے ایک حقیقت بن جائے۔ جناب لال نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال ایک بنیادی انسانی حق ہے اور ہر فرد کو زندگی بھر معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو یقینی بنائے بغیر کسی فرد کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
اس موقع پر سنکالا فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے تیار کردہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حل کا فائدہ اٹھانے والی ایک رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی۔ ڈیجیٹل اعصابی مرکز (ڈی آئی این سی) کرناٹک کے کولار ضلع میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کا ایک منفرد ماڈل ہے۔ اس نے صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں عمل کو ہموار کیا ہے، ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کے ہسپتالوں میں مریضوں کے بوجھ کو کم کیا ہے، اور بنیادی صحت کے مراکز (پی ایچ سی) کے استعمال میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
کانفرنس نے ماہرین، سرکاری حکام اور صحت اور صحت ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو سال 2030 تک یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ جمع کیا۔
’صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں تبدیلی کے ماڈل‘ پر پہلے تکنیکی سیشن کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں اور معاش پر گہرا اثر ڈالا ہے، اور اس طرح بنیادی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ جناب بسنت گرگ، ایڈیشنل سی ای او، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے آیوشمان بھارت - پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت 55 کروڑ لوگوں تک پہنچنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ میں مستقبل کے محاذوں پر دوسرے تکنیکی سیشن کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر نے صحت کی تحقیق میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے اخلاقی استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور کونسل کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ اینڈ آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ڈیٹا کے انضمام کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے، آندھرا پردیش حکومت کے ریزیڈنٹ کمشنر، جناب لو اگروال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ڈیٹا الگ الگ جگہوں پر دستیاب ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی سستی ہے۔ محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش، صدر ناسکوم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو صحت کے حل کا بازار نہیں بننا چاہیے۔
’ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج‘ پر تیسرے تکنیکی سیشن میں، جناب سی کے مشرا، سابق سکریٹری وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور مشیر آئی پی ای گلوبل نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی لاگت کو کم کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مددگار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے لیکن یہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کا متبادل نہیں ہوسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے AI مشن کے بارے میں بات کی جو ڈیٹا کی بڑی مقدار کو کم کرنے اور اس ڈیٹا بیس کو قابل استعمال بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
کانفرنس میں نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی کے ’امرت کال‘ ورژن کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے تیار ہے اور بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ٹیکنالوجی اور AI کے جامع استعمال کے لیے یہ صحیح وقت ہے، ڈیٹا کی توثیق ضروری ہے، ہندوستان صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل کے لیے بازار نہیں بن سکتا ہے اور طبی تعلیم میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔