அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தக்கூடிய ஏ.ஐ -உந்துதல் தீர்வுகள் குறித்து நிபுணர்கள் விவாதம்
05 SEP 2024 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவ வல்லுநர்கள், பொறியாளர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்கள் செப்டம்பர் 5, 2024 அன்று தில்லி இந்திரபிரஸ்தா தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம், ஐஹப் அனுபூதி ஐ.ஐ.ஐ.டி.டி அறக்கட்டளையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட ஒரு நாள் மாநாட்டில் நோயாளி பராமரிப்பு, மருத்துவ செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் சுகாதார விளைவுகளை மேம்படுத்தும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவால் உந்தப்பட்ட தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
தனது தொடக்க உரையில், மருத்துவம் மற்றும் பொறியியலுக்கு இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைத்தல் என்ற மாநாட்டில், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை (டி.எஸ்.டி) செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அபய் கரண்டிகர், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் அடிப்படை அறிவியல் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து நிபுணத்துவத்தை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் சுகாதாரத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கான இடைநிலை சைபர்-இயல் அமைப்புகளுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் (என்.எம்-ஐ.சி.பி.எஸ்) திறனை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பேராசிரியர் கரண்டிகர் நாட்டின் அதிக சுமை கொண்ட சுகாதார வசதிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய பலதுறை ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத் தேவையை வலியுறுத்தினார். "அடுத்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், இந்த இயக்கம் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மறுசீரமைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த மாநாடு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையும், என்.எம்-ஐ.சி.பி.எஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்ட ஐந்து தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையங்களும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன. மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் முக்கிய சுகாதார சவால்களை அடையாளம் காண்பது, இடைநிலை ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பது மற்றும் நடைமுறை செயல்படுத்தலை ஆராய்வதாகும்.
திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பலதுறை ஆராய்ச்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த பேராசிரியர் கரண்டிகர், சமூகத்தின் நலனுக்காக பயனுள்ள தலையீடுகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் உறுதியான பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்குமாறு பங்கேற்பாளர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்

Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts discuss on AI-driven solutions that can improve healthcare
05 SEP 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Medical professionals, engineers, scientists and other stakeholders discussed on ways to develop AI-driven solutions that will enhance patient care, optimize clinical processes, and ultimately improve healthcare outcomes at a day-long conference organised at the iHub Anubhuti IIITD Foundation of Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi (IIIT Delhi) on September 5, 2024.
In his inaugural address, at the conference on "AI in Healthcare” Bridging the Gap Between Medicine and Engineering, Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) highlighted the potential of the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) to transform healthcare by integrating expertise from AI, clinical sciences, and basic sciences to harness India’s extensive data sets for improving the access to healthcare.
Prof. Karandikar emphasised on the critical need for interdisciplinary collaboration to address the country’s overloaded healthcare facilities. “Over the next three years the NM-ICPS aims to recalibrate and synchronize efforts to achieve impactful advancements”, he added.
This conference was jointly organized by DST and five Technology Innovation Hubs (TiHs) established under NM-ICPS and was co-supported by AIIMS, Delhi. The main aim of the conference was to identify key healthcare challenges, foster interdisciplinary collaboration and explore practical implementation.
Highlighting the importance of interdisciplinary research under NM-ICPS, Prof. Karandikar urged participants to provide concrete recommendations that can lead to effective interventions for the benefit of the society. “We will be able to launch an interdisciplinary R&D program which will work at the intersection of engineering, basic sciences, computer scientists, and also the practicing doctors and clinicians,” he added.
Dr. Ranjan Bose, Director, IIIT Delhi; Dr. Ekta Kapoor, Head, FFT Division, DST; Dr. Pushpendra Singh & Dr. Vikram Goyal, Project Directors, iHub Anubhuti-IIITD Foundation and other domain experts attended the event.
Distinguished professionals like Dr. Sandeep Aggarwal, Chairman, Institute of Minimal Access, Bariatric, GI and Robotic Surgery, Manipal Hospitals, Dwarka, New Delhi; Dr. Sanjeev Sinha, AIIMS Delhi; Dr. Saket Choudhary, Koita Centre for Digital Health, IIT Bombay; Dr. Moushumi Suryavanshi, Head, Molecular Biology, Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, Faridabad, Haryana; Dr. Anurag Agarwal, Head, Koita Center for Digital Health, Ashoka University, Sonepat, Haryana and Dr. Bharat Aggarwal, Principal Director-Radiology, Max Hospitals, Delhi, and provided invaluable insights about the intersection of AI and healthcare and offered suggestions on how these two fields can collaborate to solve pressing medical challenges.
The event also had interactive panel discussions like “Perspective of AI in Healthcare from Medical Community” & “Perspective of AI in Healthcare from Engineering Community”, and a visit to the Medical Cobotics Center (MCC), offering attendees a comprehensive understanding of AI’s potential in healthcare.