Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts discuss on AI-driven solutions that can improve healthcare
05 SEP 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Medical professionals, engineers, scientists and other stakeholders discussed on ways to develop AI-driven solutions that will enhance patient care, optimize clinical processes, and ultimately improve healthcare outcomes at a day-long conference organised at the iHub Anubhuti IIITD Foundation of Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi (IIIT Delhi) on September 5, 2024.
In his inaugural address, at the conference on "AI in Healthcare” Bridging the Gap Between Medicine and Engineering, Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) highlighted the potential of the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) to transform healthcare by integrating expertise from AI, clinical sciences, and basic sciences to harness India’s extensive data sets for improving the access to healthcare.
Prof. Karandikar emphasised on the critical need for interdisciplinary collaboration to address the country’s overloaded healthcare facilities. “Over the next three years the NM-ICPS aims to recalibrate and synchronize efforts to achieve impactful advancements”, he added.
This conference was jointly organized by DST and five Technology Innovation Hubs (TiHs) established under NM-ICPS and was co-supported by AIIMS, Delhi. The main aim of the conference was to identify key healthcare challenges, foster interdisciplinary collaboration and explore practical implementation.
Highlighting the importance of interdisciplinary research under NM-ICPS, Prof. Karandikar urged participants to provide concrete recommendations that can lead to effective interventions for the benefit of the society. “We will be able to launch an interdisciplinary R&D program which will work at the intersection of engineering, basic sciences, computer scientists, and also the practicing doctors and clinicians,” he added.
Dr. Ranjan Bose, Director, IIIT Delhi; Dr. Ekta Kapoor, Head, FFT Division, DST; Dr. Pushpendra Singh & Dr. Vikram Goyal, Project Directors, iHub Anubhuti-IIITD Foundation and other domain experts attended the event.
Distinguished professionals like Dr. Sandeep Aggarwal, Chairman, Institute of Minimal Access, Bariatric, GI and Robotic Surgery, Manipal Hospitals, Dwarka, New Delhi; Dr. Sanjeev Sinha, AIIMS Delhi; Dr. Saket Choudhary, Koita Centre for Digital Health, IIT Bombay; Dr. Moushumi Suryavanshi, Head, Molecular Biology, Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, Faridabad, Haryana; Dr. Anurag Agarwal, Head, Koita Center for Digital Health, Ashoka University, Sonepat, Haryana and Dr. Bharat Aggarwal, Principal Director-Radiology, Max Hospitals, Delhi, and provided invaluable insights about the intersection of AI and healthcare and offered suggestions on how these two fields can collaborate to solve pressing medical challenges.
The event also had interactive panel discussions like “Perspective of AI in Healthcare from Medical Community” & “Perspective of AI in Healthcare from Engineering Community”, and a visit to the Medical Cobotics Center (MCC), offering attendees a comprehensive understanding of AI’s potential in healthcare.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विशेषज्ञों ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए एआई-संचालित समाधानों पर चर्चा की
05 SEP 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
इंद्रप्रस्थ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली (आईआईआईटी दिल्ली) के आईहब अनुभूति आईआईआईटीडी फाउंडेशन में 05 सितंबर, 2024 को आयोजित एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन में चिकित्सा पेशेवरों, इंजीनियरों, वैज्ञानिकों और अन्य हितधारकों ने एआई-संचालित समाधान विकसित करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की, जो रोगी देखभाल को बढ़ावा देंगे, नैदानिक ​​​​प्रक्रियाओं को अनुकूलित करेंगे और अंततः स्वास्थ्य देखभाल परिणामों में सुधार लाएंगे।
प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर, सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने चिकित्सा और इंजीनियरिंग के बीच अंतर पाटने के लिए "एआई इन हेल्थकेयर" पर आयोजित सम्मेलन में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच में सुधार लाने हेतु देश के व्यापक डेटा सेट का उपयोग करने के लिए एआई, नैदानिक विज्ञान और बुनियादी विज्ञान से विशेषज्ञता को एकीकृत करके स्वास्थ्य सेवा का रूपांतरण करने के लिए अंतःविषय साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री करंदीकर ने देश की ओवरलोडेड स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को संबोधित करने के लिए अंतःविषय सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले तीन वर्षों में एनएम-आईसीपीएस का लक्ष्य प्रभावशाली प्रगति प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों को फिर से जांचना और समकालिक बनाना है।
इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन डीएसटी और एनएम-आईसीपीएस के अंतर्गत स्थापित पांच प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार हब (टीआईएचएस) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया और एम्स, दिल्ली द्वारा सह-समर्थित था। सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियों की पहचान करना, अंतःविषय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन का पता लगाना था।
प्रो करंदीकर ने एनएम-आईसीपीएस के अंतर्गत अंतःविषय अनुसंधान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रतिभागियों से सटीक सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया जो समाज के हित के लिए प्रभावी मध्यवर्तन कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हम एक अंतःविषय आर एंड डी कार्यक्रम शुरू करने में सक्षम होंगे जो इंजीनियरिंग, बुनियादी विज्ञान, कंप्यूटर वैज्ञानिकों और प्रैक्टिस करने वाले डॉक्टरों और चिकित्सकों के बीच काम करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. रंजन बोस, निदेशक, आईआईआईटी दिल्ली; डॉ. एकता कपूर, प्रमुख, एफएफटी डिवीजन, डीएसटी; डॉ पुष्पेंद्र सिंह और डॉ विक्रम गोयल, परियोजना निदेशक, आईहब अनुभूति-आईआईआईटीडी फाउंडेशन और अन्य डोमेन विशेषज्ञों ने हिस्सा लिया।
विशिष्ट पेशेवर जैसे डॉ. संदीप अग्रवाल, अध्यक्ष, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मिनिमल एक्सेस, बेरिएट्रिक, जीआई और रोबोटिक सर्जरी, मणिपाल हॉस्पिटल्स, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली; डॉ. संजीव सिन्हा, एम्स दिल्ली; डॉ. साकेत चौधरी, कोइता सेंटर फॉर डिजिटल हेल्थ, आईआईटी बॉम्बे; डॉ. मौसमी सूर्यवंशी, प्रमुख, आणविक जीवविज्ञान, अमृता इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड रिसर्च सेंटर, फ़रीदाबाद, हरियाणा; डॉ. अनुराग अग्रवाल, प्रमुख, कोइता सेंटर फॉर डिजिटल हेल्थ, अशोका यूनिवर्सिटी, सोनीपत, हरियाणा और डॉ. भरत अग्रवाल, प्रधान निदेशक-रेडियोलॉजी, मैक्स हॉस्पिटल्स, दिल्ली ने हिस्सा लिया और एआई और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के अंतर्संबंध के बारे में अपनी अमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की और सुझाव दिया कि ये दोनों क्षेत्र गंभीर चिकित्सा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए कैसे सहयोग कर सकते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में "चिकित्सा समुदाय से हेल्थकेयर में एआई का परिप्रेक्ष्य" और "इंजीनियरिंग समुदाय से हेल्थकेयर में एआई का परिप्रेक्ष्य" जैसी इंटरैक्टिव पैनल चर्चाएं भी हुईं और मेडिकल कोबोटिक्स सेंटर (एमसीसी) का दौरा किया गया, जो वहां उपस्थित लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई की क्षमता की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करती हैं।