Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts discuss on AI-driven solutions that can improve healthcare
05 SEP 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Medical professionals, engineers, scientists and other stakeholders discussed on ways to develop AI-driven solutions that will enhance patient care, optimize clinical processes, and ultimately improve healthcare outcomes at a day-long conference organised at the iHub Anubhuti IIITD Foundation of Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi (IIIT Delhi) on September 5, 2024.
In his inaugural address, at the conference on "AI in Healthcare” Bridging the Gap Between Medicine and Engineering, Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) highlighted the potential of the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) to transform healthcare by integrating expertise from AI, clinical sciences, and basic sciences to harness India’s extensive data sets for improving the access to healthcare.
Prof. Karandikar emphasised on the critical need for interdisciplinary collaboration to address the country’s overloaded healthcare facilities. “Over the next three years the NM-ICPS aims to recalibrate and synchronize efforts to achieve impactful advancements”, he added.
This conference was jointly organized by DST and five Technology Innovation Hubs (TiHs) established under NM-ICPS and was co-supported by AIIMS, Delhi. The main aim of the conference was to identify key healthcare challenges, foster interdisciplinary collaboration and explore practical implementation.
Highlighting the importance of interdisciplinary research under NM-ICPS, Prof. Karandikar urged participants to provide concrete recommendations that can lead to effective interventions for the benefit of the society. “We will be able to launch an interdisciplinary R&D program which will work at the intersection of engineering, basic sciences, computer scientists, and also the practicing doctors and clinicians,” he added.
Dr. Ranjan Bose, Director, IIIT Delhi; Dr. Ekta Kapoor, Head, FFT Division, DST; Dr. Pushpendra Singh & Dr. Vikram Goyal, Project Directors, iHub Anubhuti-IIITD Foundation and other domain experts attended the event.
Distinguished professionals like Dr. Sandeep Aggarwal, Chairman, Institute of Minimal Access, Bariatric, GI and Robotic Surgery, Manipal Hospitals, Dwarka, New Delhi; Dr. Sanjeev Sinha, AIIMS Delhi; Dr. Saket Choudhary, Koita Centre for Digital Health, IIT Bombay; Dr. Moushumi Suryavanshi, Head, Molecular Biology, Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, Faridabad, Haryana; Dr. Anurag Agarwal, Head, Koita Center for Digital Health, Ashoka University, Sonepat, Haryana and Dr. Bharat Aggarwal, Principal Director-Radiology, Max Hospitals, Delhi, and provided invaluable insights about the intersection of AI and healthcare and offered suggestions on how these two fields can collaborate to solve pressing medical challenges.
The event also had interactive panel discussions like “Perspective of AI in Healthcare from Medical Community” & “Perspective of AI in Healthcare from Engineering Community”, and a visit to the Medical Cobotics Center (MCC), offering attendees a comprehensive understanding of AI’s potential in healthcare.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ماہرین نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اے آئی سے تقویت یافتہ حل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
05 SEP 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
05 ستمبر 2024 کو iHub انوبھوتی، آئی آئی آئی ٹی ڈی فاؤنڈیشن، اندر پرستھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی دہلی (IIIT Delhi) میں منعقدہ ایک روزہ کانفرنس میں، طبی پیشہ ور افراد، انجینئروں، سائنس دانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے AI سے تقویت یافتہ حل تیار کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس کا مقصد مریض کی دیکھ بھال، طبی عمل کو بہتر بنانا اور بالآخر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے میڈیسن اور انجینئرنگ کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ”ہیلتھ کیئر میں اے آئی“ کے موضوع پر کانفرنس میں اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، ملک کے جامع ڈیٹا سیٹ کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال نے بین ضابطہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس) کے قومی مشن کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ طبی علوم اور بنیادی علوم سے مہارت کو یکجا کرکے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
جناب کرندیکر نے ملک کی زیادہ بوجھ والی صحت کی سہولیات سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین ضابطہ تعاون کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے تین سالوں میں، این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس کا مقصد متاثر کن پیش رفت حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوششوں کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینا اور ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔
کانفرنس کا اہتمام ڈی ایس ٹی اور این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس کے تحت قائم پانچ ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب (TIHS) نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا اور ایمس، دہلی کے تعاون سے اس کا اشتراک کیا گیا تھا۔ کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بڑے چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنا، بین ضابطہ تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور عملی نفاذ کو تلاش کرنا تھا۔
این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس کے تحت بین ضابطہ تحقیق کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر کرندیکر نے شرکا سے کہا کہ وہ ایسی درست سفارشات فراہم کریں جو معاشرے کے فائدے کے لیے مؤثر مداخلت کا باعث بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”ہم ایک بین ضابطہ آر اینڈ ڈی پروگرام شروع کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے جو انجینئرنگ، بنیادی سائنسز، کمپیوٹر سائنسدانوں اور پریکٹس کرنے والے ڈاکٹروں اور معالجین کے درمیان کام کرے گا۔“
پروگرام میں نامور پیشہ ور افراد جیسے ڈاکٹر سندیپ اگروال، چیئرمین، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منیمل ایکسیس، باریٹرک، جی آئی اور روبوٹک سرجری، منی پال ہسپتال، دوارکا، نئی دہلی؛ ڈاکٹر سنجیو سنہا، ایمس دہلی؛ ڈاکٹر ساکیت چودھری، کوئیٹا سینٹر فار ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی؛ ڈاکٹر موشومی سوریاونشی، سربراہ، مالیکیولر بایولوجی، امرتا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر، فرید آباد، ہریانہ؛ ڈاکٹر انوراگ اگروال، ہیڈ، کوئٹا سینٹر فار ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ، اشوکا یونیورسٹی، سونی پت، ہریانہ اور ڈاکٹر بھرت اگروال، پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر-ریڈیالوجی، میکس ہسپتال، دہلی نے شرکت کی اور AI اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں اپنی قیمتی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
اس تقریب میں ”میڈیکل کمیونٹی سے ہیلتھ کیئر میں AI کا تناظر“ اور ”انجینئرنگ کمیونٹی سے ہیلتھ کیئر میں AI کا تناظر“ جیسے انٹرایکٹو پینل مباحثے بھی پیش کیے گئے اور میڈیکل کوبوٹکس سینٹر (ایم سی سی) کا دورہ کیا گیا جس سے شرکا کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں AI کی صلاحیت کی ایک جامع تفہیم فراہم کی گئی۔