Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF LSAM 21 (YARD 131)
7th BARGE OF 11 x AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE
05 SEP 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge, LSAM 21 (Yard 131)’, 7th Barge of 11 x ACTCM Barge Project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 05 Sep 24 at M/s Suryadipta Project Pvt Ltd (Launch site of M/s SPPL). The launching Ceremony was presided over by Cmde VA Giriprasad AWPS WOT (Mbi).
The contract for building 11 x ACTCM Barge was signed between MoD and M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. The availability of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI).

وزارت دفاع
ایل ایس اے ایم 21 کا آغاز (یارڈ 131)
گیارہ ایکس ایمونیشن مع ٹارپیڈو مع میزائل کا ساتواں جہاز
05 SEP 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
'ایمونیش مع ٹارپیڈو مع میزائل جہاز ، ایل ایس اے ایم 21 (یارڈ 131)'، 11 ایکس اے ٹی سی ایم بارج پروجیکٹ کا 7 واں جہاز ، جو ایم ایس ایم ای شپ یارڈ، میسرز سوریا دیپتا پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، تھانے کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے بنایا گیا جس کا آغاز 05ستمبر 2024 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ ایم/ ایس سوریہ ڈیپتا پروجیکٹ پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ (ایم /ایس ایس پی پی ایل کے لانچ سائٹ) میں لانچنگ تقریب کی صدارت سی ایم دی ای وی اے گری پرساد ،اے ڈبلیو پی ایس ڈبلیو او ٹی (ایم بی آئی) نے کی۔
گیارہ ایکس اے سی ٹی سی ایم ایکس جہاز کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پر سوریا دیپتا پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور ایم او ڈی ، تھانے کے درمیان 05 مارچ2021 کو دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ ان جہاز وں کی دستیابی سے نقل و حمل، سواری اور اشیاء کے اتارنے اور لادنے کے ساتھ جیٹیاںاور بیرونی بندرگاہوں پر آئی این جہازوں کو گولہ بارود کی سہولت کے ذریعے آئی این کے آپریشنل وعدوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔
مذکورہ جہازوں کو مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں جو متعلقہ بحری قوانین اور انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ کے ضابطے کے تحت بنائے گئے ہیں۔ بحریہ کی سائنس اور تکنیکی لیبارٹری، وشاکھاپٹنم میں ڈیزائن کے مرحلے کے دوران جہاز کی ماڈل ٹیسٹنگ کی گئی۔ مذکورہ جہاز گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا (جی او آئی) کے میک ان انڈیا پہل کے تحت قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں۔