Ministry of Education
Extension of Last date to submit applications (fresh & renewal) under National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme for Year 2024-25 up to 30.09.2024 on National Scholarship Portal
05 SEP 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications by the selected meritorious students on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) for the National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) for the year 2024-25 has been extended upto 30.09.2024. The NSP portal is open for submission of applications by students w.e.f 30th June, 2024. In this project year 2024-25, the selected students are first to do a One Time Registration (OTR) on the NSP ,after which they have to apply for the scholarship scheme that they have selected. The FAQ details for registration on NSP can be accessed at https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs.
Through the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ implemented by the Department of School Education & Literacy, scholarships are awarded to meritorious students from economically weaker sections to arrest their drop-out after elementary level i.e. class VIII and encourage them to complete their school education upto higher secondary level i.e. Class XII is onboarded on NSP.
The scheme provides for one lakh fresh scholarships every year for Class IX students who clear the qualifying exam for the scholarship conducted by the State/UT governments. Scholarship is continued through renewal mode from Classes X to XII based on student's academic performance. The scheme is applicable only to students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools and the scholarship amount is Rs. 12000/- per annum per student.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is implemented through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - the one stop platform for scholarship schemes disbursed to students by Government of India. As on 31.08.2024, 60321 fresh and 121834 renewal applications have been finally submitted by applicants. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. The eligibility parameters for availing the scholarship include parental income not more than Rs. 3.50 lakh per annum, minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
On the NSP portal, there are two levels of verification of the scholarship application of selected students, Level-1(L1) verification is at Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and Level-2(L2) is with the District Nodal Officer (DNO). The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15.10.2024 and for DNO level (L2) verification is 31.10.2024.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल पर आवेदन (नए और नवीनीकरण वाले आवेदन) जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 30.09.2024 तक बढ़ाई गई
05 SEP 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत (एनएमएमएसएस) वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए चयनित मेधावी विद्यार्थियों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) पर आवेदन (नए और नवीनीकरण वाले आवेदन) जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 30.09.2024 तक बढ़ा दी गई है। एनएसपी पोर्टल 30 जून, 2024 से विद्यार्थियों द्वारा आवेदन जमा करने के लिए खुला हुआ है। योजना के लिए वर्ष 2024-25 में चयनित विद्यार्थियों को सबसे पहले राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल पर वन टाइम रजिस्ट्रेशन (ओटीआर) करना होता है, जिसके बाद उन्हें अपने द्वारा चुनी गई छात्रवृत्ति योजना के लिए आवेदन करना होगा। राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के लिए अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों का विवरण https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs पर देखा जा सकता है।
आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के मेधावी विद्यार्थियों को प्रारंभिक स्तर यानी आठवीं कक्षा के बाद पढ़ाई छोड़ने से रोकने और उन्हें अपनी पढ़ाई पूरी करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित 'राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना' के माध्यम से छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है। उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तर यानी बारहवीं कक्षा तक की स्कूली शिक्षा एनएसपी में शामिल है।
यह योजना राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा आयोजित छात्रवृत्ति के लिए योग्यता परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने वाले कक्षा 9वीं के विद्यार्थियों को हर साल एक लाख नई छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करती है। विद्यार्थियों के शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन के आधार पर कक्षा X से XII तक नवीनीकरण मोड के माध्यम से छात्रवृत्ति जारी रखी जाती है। यह योजना केवल राज्य सरकार, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त तथा स्थानीय निकाय स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले विद्यार्थियों के लिए लागू है और छात्रवृत्ति राशि प्रति विद्यार्थी 12000/- रुपये प्रति वर्ष है।
राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) को राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है - जो भारत सरकार द्वारा विद्यर्थियों को वितरित छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लिए वन-स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म है। दिनांक 31.08.2024 तक, आवेदकों द्वारा 60321 नए और 121834 नवीनीकरण आवेदन अंतिम रूप से प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत छात्रवृत्ति डीबीटी मोड के बाद सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हस्तांतरण द्वारा सीधे चयनित विद्यर्थियों के बैंक खातों में वितरित की जाती है। छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्रता मापदंडों में माता-पिता की आय प्रति वर्ष 3.50 लाख रुपये से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए, छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करने के लिए चयन परीक्षा में शामिल होने के लिए कक्षा सातवीं की परीक्षा में न्यूनतम 55% अंक या समकक्ष ग्रेड (अनुसूचित जाति / अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए 5% की छूट) शामिल है।
राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल पर, चयनित विद्यर्थियों के छात्रवृत्ति आवेदन के सत्यापन के दो स्तर हैं, लेवल -1 (एल1) सत्यापन संस्थान नोडल अधिकारी (आईएनओ) के पास है और लेवल -2 (एल2) जिला नोडल अधिकारी (डीएनओ) की जिम्मेदारी है। आईएनओ स्तर (एल1) सत्यापन की अंतिम तिथि 15.10.2024 है तथा डीएनओ स्तर (एल2) सत्यापन की आखिरी तारीख 31.10.2024 है।