Ministry of Education
Extension of Last date to submit applications (fresh & renewal) under National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme for Year 2024-25 up to 30.09.2024 on National Scholarship Portal
05 SEP 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications by the selected meritorious students on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) for the National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) for the year 2024-25 has been extended upto 30.09.2024. The NSP portal is open for submission of applications by students w.e.f 30th June, 2024. In this project year 2024-25, the selected students are first to do a One Time Registration (OTR) on the NSP ,after which they have to apply for the scholarship scheme that they have selected. The FAQ details for registration on NSP can be accessed at https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs.
Through the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ implemented by the Department of School Education & Literacy, scholarships are awarded to meritorious students from economically weaker sections to arrest their drop-out after elementary level i.e. class VIII and encourage them to complete their school education upto higher secondary level i.e. Class XII is onboarded on NSP.
The scheme provides for one lakh fresh scholarships every year for Class IX students who clear the qualifying exam for the scholarship conducted by the State/UT governments. Scholarship is continued through renewal mode from Classes X to XII based on student's academic performance. The scheme is applicable only to students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools and the scholarship amount is Rs. 12000/- per annum per student.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is implemented through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - the one stop platform for scholarship schemes disbursed to students by Government of India. As on 31.08.2024, 60321 fresh and 121834 renewal applications have been finally submitted by applicants. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. The eligibility parameters for availing the scholarship include parental income not more than Rs. 3.50 lakh per annum, minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
On the NSP portal, there are two levels of verification of the scholarship application of selected students, Level-1(L1) verification is at Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and Level-2(L2) is with the District Nodal Officer (DNO). The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15.10.2024 and for DNO level (L2) verification is 31.10.2024.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل پر سال 2024-25 کے لیے نیشنل مینز کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت درخواستیں (نئی اور برائے تجدید) داخل کرانے کی آخری تاریخ میں 30.09.2024 تک توسیع
05 SEP 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2024-25 کے لیے نیشنل مینزکم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) کے لیے قومی اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) پر منتخب ہونہار طلبہ کے ذریعہ درخواستیں داخل کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 30.09.2024 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ این ایس پی پورٹل 30 جون، 2024 سے طلبہ کی طرف سے درخواستیں جمع کرانے کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ ان کے پروجیکٹ سال 2024-25 میں، منتخب طلبہ کو پہلے این ایس پی پر ون ٹائم رجسٹریشن (او ٹی آر) کرنا ہوتا ہے، جس کے بعد انھیں اس اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے لیے درخواست دینی ہوتی ہے جو انھوں نے منتخب کی ہے۔ این ایس پی پر رجسٹریشن کے لیے ایف اے کیو کی تفصیلات https://scholarships.gov.in/studentFAQs پر حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ ’نیشنل مینز کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم‘ کے ذریعے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہونہار طلبا کو اسکالرشپ دی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ ابتدائی سطح یعنی آٹھویں جماعت کے بعد اسکول ترک کرنے والے طلبہ کو روک سکیں اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کر سکیں کہ وہ ہائیر سیکنڈری سطح یعنی بارہویں جماعت تک اپنی اسکولی تعلیم مکمل کریں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت نویں جماعت کے ان طلبہ کے لیے ہر سال ایک لاکھ نئی اسکالرشپس فراہم کی جاتی ہیں جو ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ منعقد اسکالرشپ کے لیے کوالیفائنگ امتحان پاس کرتے ہیں۔ اسکالرشپ کو طالب علم کی تعلیمی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر دسویں سے بارہویں جماعت تک تجدید کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ جاری رکھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم صرف ریاستی حکومت، سرکاری امداد یافتہ اور مقامی باڈی اسکولوں میں پڑھنے والے طلبہ پر لاگو ہوتی ہے اور اسکالرشپ کی رقم فی طالب علم سالانہ 12000 روپے ہے۔
نیشنل مینز کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) کو نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ، جو حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ طلبہ کو تقسیم کی جانے والی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے لیے ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ 31.08.2024 تک درخواست دہندگان کے ذریعے 60321 نئی اور 121834 تجدید کی درخواستیں جمع کرائی گئی ہیں۔ این ایم ایم ایس ایس اسکالرشپس ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے تحت پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعہ الیکٹرانک ٹرانسفر کے ذریعہ منتخب طلبہ کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست تقسیم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اسکالرشپ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار میں والدین کی سالانہ آمدنی 3.50 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہونا، اسکالرشپ کے لیے سلیکشن ٹیسٹ میں شرکت کے لیے ساتویں کلاس کے امتحان میں کم از کم 55 فیصد نمبر یا اس کے مساوی گریڈ ہونا (ایس سی / ایس ٹی طلبہ کے لیے 5 فیصد کی رعایت) شامل ہیں۔
این ایس پی پورٹل پر، منتخب طلبہ کی اسکالرشپ درخواست کی تصدیق کی دو سطحیں ہیں، سطح-1 (ایل 1) کی تصدیق انسٹی ٹیوٹ نوڈل آفیسر (آئی این او) اور سطح-2 (ایل 2) ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسر (ڈی این او) کے پاس ہے۔ آئی این او لیول (ایل 1) کی تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ 15.10.2024 ہے اور ڈی این او لیول (ایل 2) کی تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ 31.10.2024 ہے۔